Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Collection of dry mixed recycling from a delivery point, haulage and treatment.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f515 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082614-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 12 2025 15:47:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 082614-2025 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 082585-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082614-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-12T15:47:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f515",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-11T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
{
"id": "90513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1057061
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 3 months up until 30/06/2026. \nNOTE:\nPlease note that both the Contract signature and Commencement dates should be 15/12/2025. The 8 working day standstill period (which is voluntary) does not apply due to the urgency of the requirement under PA23, Section 41, Schedule 5, Paragraph 13."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082614-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082614-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T15:47:23Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01075198",
"name": "G.A.E Smith (Holdings) Ltd T/A Casepak"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-25T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-26T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f515",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CBC-1891-T-LS Dry Mixed Recyling Haulage and Treatment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Collection of dry mixed recycling from a delivery point, haulage and treatment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shefford",
"postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01075198",
"name": "G.A.E Smith (Holdings) Ltd T/A Casepak",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF3 3BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stafford Park 1"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01075198",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@casepak.co.uk",
"telephone": "01162867772"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082614-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-12T15:47:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f515",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-11T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
{
"id": "90513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1057061
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 3 months up until 30/06/2026. \nNOTE:\nPlease note that both the Contract signature and Commencement dates should be 15/12/2025. The 8 working day standstill period (which is voluntary) does not apply due to the urgency of the requirement under PA23, Section 41, Schedule 5, Paragraph 13."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082614-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082614-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T15:47:23Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01075198",
"name": "G.A.E Smith (Holdings) Ltd T/A Casepak"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-25T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-26T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f515",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CBC-1891-T-LS Dry Mixed Recyling Haulage and Treatment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Collection of dry mixed recycling from a delivery point, haulage and treatment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shefford",
"postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01075198",
"name": "G.A.E Smith (Holdings) Ltd T/A Casepak",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF3 3BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stafford Park 1"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01075198",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@casepak.co.uk",
"telephone": "01162867772"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082585-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-12T15:18:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f515",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
{
"id": "90513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1057061
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 3 months up until 30/06/2026."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082585-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082585-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T15:18:20Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01075198",
"name": "G.A.E Smith (Holdings) Ltd T/A Casepak"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f515",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CBC-1891-T-LS Dry Mixed Recyling Haulage and Treatment",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Collection of dry mixed recycling from a delivery point, haulage and treatment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Central Bedfordshire Council intends to award a short-term interim contract for the processing and haulage of dry mixed recyclable waste. \nFollowing the unexpected suspension of services by the incumbent contractor, the Council must urgently secure continuity of its statutory waste collection and disposal functions. These circumstances were unforeseeable and beyond the Council’s control. \nA competitive procurement cannot be completed within the time available without creating an unacceptable risk to service continuity and public health. All compliant framework providers have been approached and either confirmed no capacity or quoted rates significantly above prevailing market levels. \nThe Council therefore relies on the direct award justification under Schedule 5, paragraphs 13 and 14 of the Procurement Act 2023 (extreme and unavoidable urgency). The contract will be strictly time-limited and proportionate to the minimum scope required to maintain essential services while a compliant procurement is progressed.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shefford",
"postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01075198",
"name": "G.A.E Smith (Holdings) Ltd T/A Casepak",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF3 3BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stafford Park 1"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01075198",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@casepak.co.uk",
"telephone": "01162867772"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}