Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
CBC-1849-T-SK - Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure and Associated Services in Central Bedfordshire (LEVI Tender 1)
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£35,000,000
Submission deadline 16 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Central Bedfordshire Council: "CBC-1849-T-SK - Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure and Associated Services in Central Bedfordshire (LEVI Tender 1)". Published status: complete. Published value: £35,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 16 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Central Bedfordshire Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 16 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £35,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Central Bedfordshire Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Central Bedfordshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
G.A.E Smith (Holdings) Ltd T/A CasepakTop vendor: 48.7% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 40 active published awards; 11 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| G.A.E Smith (Holdings) Ltd T/A Casepak | 1 win | £1,057,061 |
| Aspens Catering Services | 1 win | £745,118 |
| Modplan | 1 win | £367,832 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCentral Bedfordshire Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published12 Jun 2026, 16:54 BST | Last source update12 Jun 2026, 16:54 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05abf6 | ||
What is being bought
Central Bedfordshire Council have been allocated £1,413,000 through the Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) fund, which aims to increase the number of on-street low-powered charging points in residential areas and accelerate the commercialisation of this market.
The Council requires Service Providers for two concession contracts for the supply, installation, operation, management, and maintenance of a network of public electric vehicle charge points and associated services, at locations across Central Bedfordshire.
Appointment to these contracts will be done via two separate procurement exercises, split by technology type – LEVI Tender 1 and LEVI Tender 2. Service Providers can bid for any of the two opportunities but cannot win both.
LEVI Tender 1 involves the provision of residential charge points both on-street and in hubs (car parks and parking areas) at speeds of 7-22kW. The requirements for this are to deliver a minimum of 500 charge points on-street (Group A locations) and 200 in hub locations (Group B locations). This project will be supplier-funded but supported by £1,298,000 of the Council’s LEVI grant funding allocation.
LEVI Tender 2 involves the provision of residential charge points specifically within on-street lampposts at speeds of up to 5kW. The requirements for this are to deliver a minimum of 800 charge points on-street (Group A locations). This project will be supplier-funded but supported by £100,000 of the Council’s LEVI grant funding allocation.
The contract term for both contracts is 15 years, with the option to extend by 12 months for administrative purposes.
Both opportunities seek to appoint Service Providers who can deliver an end-to-end turnkey solution and demonstrate a commitment to maximising the use of the LEVI funding, whilst also investing in Central Bedfordshire. These partnerships will deliver the objectives of the Central Bedfordshire Electric Vehicle Infrastructure Strategy and meet targets for charge point deployment. Charging infrastructure will be lower-powered and close to residential areas, spread across all settlements in Central Bedfordshire where we have identified need for access to public charging, both now and in the years ahead.
Full details can be found in the suite of tender documents, including access to our detailed analysis and evidence base.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
12 Jun 2026, 16:54 BST - tender value changed
12 Jun 2026, 16:51 BST - Status changed to complete
12 Jun 2026, 16:51 BST - Official notice release published
12 Jun 2026, 16:51 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
12 Jun 2026, 16:51 BST - Official notice release published
6 Jan 2026, 17:01 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 16 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT
6 Jan 2026, 17:01 GMT - Official notice release published
9 Oct 2025, 16:44 BST - Submission deadline changed to 9 Jan 2026, 23:59 GMT
9 Oct 2025, 16:44 BST - Published value updated to £35,000,000
9 Oct 2025, 16:05 BST - Status changed to active
9 Oct 2025, 16:05 BST - Official notice release published
9 Oct 2025, 16:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to 9 Jan 2026, 12:05 GMT
9 Oct 2025, 16:05 BST - Buyer information updated
9 Oct 2025, 16:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
12 Jun 2026, 16:54 BST - Submission deadline
16 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT - Award pending
12 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £42,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Believ Ltd £42,000,000 · 12 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · pending |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statistics bids: 4 (lot 1) finalStageBids: 4 (lot 1) smeFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 1) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Central Bedfordshire Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBXAward and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published