Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
CBC-1805-T-TS Catering Services - Three School Sites
Catering services
School catering services
Location not published
Published value
£374,000
Submission deadline 21 Jul 2025, 13:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Central Bedfordshire Council: "CBC-1805-T-TS Catering Services - Three School Sites". Published status: active. Published value: £374,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 21 Jul 2025, 13:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Central Bedfordshire Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 21 Jul 2025, 13:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £374,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Central Bedfordshire Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Central Bedfordshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
G.A.E Smith (Holdings) Ltd T/A CasepakTop vendor: 48.7% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 40 active published awards; 11 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| G.A.E Smith (Holdings) Ltd T/A Casepak | 1 win | £1,057,061 |
| Aspens Catering Services | 1 win | £745,118 |
| Modplan | 1 win | £367,832 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCentral Bedfordshire Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published23 Jun 2025, 12:06 BST | Last source update23 Jun 2025, 12:06 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCatering services, School catering services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055199 | ||
What is being bought
School Catering Services - Three Sites
John Donne Lower School
St Swithuns Lower School
Maple Tree Primary School
Please read and follow the information and guidance supplied below and within the Tender documents, this will help with your tender submission.
Word count limits apply, any information going over will not be considered.
Respond to ALL questions.
Additional documents or information not required will be disregarded.
Please note timeline with regards to questions and submission dates.
All communications, correspondences and clarifications must be sent via the In-tend portal.
Do not contact the Service area for information, please use the correspondence facility
Regularly view the Clarification tab for updates or responses to questions received by bidders.
Questions asked together with the response, will be made available to all bidders (if not Private and Confidential), this to ensure a fair and consistent approach to all. Avoid uploading your return just prior to closing deadline as you may incur IT issues and we will not accept Tender Returns via e-mail.
The Council will provide as much support and information as it can to help guide you through the Tender process. If there is anything you are not sure of or need clarification on, please contact the Procurement lead using the correspondence facility within the In-tend electronic tendering system.
Opting In
To inform us of your decision to participate and to be able to submit a tender you will be required to Opt In. Opting In will confirm to us of your involvement and your intention to submit a tender return.
Opting Out
Will confirm that you are no longer interested in submitting a tender return. You will be able to provide a reason as to your decision if you wish. This will cease any system-generated communications. You will be able to opt back in at any point.
Target contract commencement date: 5th January 2026
Contract term: 2 years +1+1 optional
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
23 Jun 2025, 12:06 BST - Published value updated to £374,000
23 Jun 2025, 11:55 BST - Status changed to active
23 Jun 2025, 11:55 BST - Official notice release published
23 Jun 2025, 11:55 BST - Submission deadline changed to 21 Jul 2025, 13:00 BST
23 Jun 2025, 11:55 BST - Buyer information updated
23 Jun 2025, 11:55 BST - Published tender amendment
Not publishedUK Suppliers section amended
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #LOT-0001Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueAED 374,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
23 Jun 2025, 12:06 BST - Submission deadline
21 Jul 2025, 13:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Central Bedfordshire Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBXDocuments (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 23 Jun 2025, 12:06 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published