Green Waste Treatment - North.
The treatment and disposal of kerbside collected garden waste in the North.
You are invited to tender for the treatment and disposal of green waste collected at the kerbside in the North and South of Central Bedfordshire and through the four Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs).
UKH25 · UKH25 · UKH25 · UKH25
The treatment and disposal of kerbside collected garden waste in the North.
The treatment and disposal of kerbside collected garden waste in the South.
Treatment and disposal of garden waste collected from Ampthill and Biggleswade Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRC).
The treatment and disposal of garden waste collected from Thorn and Leighton Buzzard Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRC).
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 01 | Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services | Not published |
| 02 | Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services | Not published |
| 03 | Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services | Not published |
| 04 | Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services (90513000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 9 median · 9.2 average (5 of 5 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH25 | 18 | 8 median · 7.7 average (11 of 18 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (12 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b50f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036247-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 08 2024 12:41:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-12-10T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-12-10T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Nov 2024 | tender | 036247-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036247-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-08T12:41:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b50f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1641",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CBC-1743-T-LS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "01",
"title": "Green Waste Treatment - North.",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract will run from 1st April 2025 until 31st March 2030 with five-year optional extension."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The treatment and disposal of kerbside collected garden waste in the North.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "02",
"title": "Green Waste Treatment - South.",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract will run from 1st April 2025 until 31st March 2030 with five-year optional extension."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The treatment and disposal of kerbside collected garden waste in the South.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "03",
"title": "Green Waste Treatment - Ampthill and Biggleswade",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract for this HWRC lot will run from the 1st April 2025 until 31st March 2030 with five-year optional extension."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Treatment and disposal of garden waste collected from Ampthill and Biggleswade Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRC).",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "04",
"title": "Green Waste Treatment - Thorn and Leighton Buzzard",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract for this HWRC Lot will run from 1st April 2025 until 31st March 2030 with five-year optional extension."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The treatment and disposal of garden waste collected from Thorn and Leighton Buzzard Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRC).",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "01",
"relatedLot": "01",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH25"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "02",
"relatedLot": "02",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH25"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "03",
"relatedLot": "03",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH25"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "04",
"relatedLot": "04",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH25"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CBC-1743-T-LS Green Waste Treatment",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-12-10T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Central Bedfordshire"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-12-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "You are invited to tender for the treatment and disposal of green waste collected at the kerbside in the North and South of Central Bedfordshire and through the four Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-12-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "N/A",
"classification": {
"id": "90513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-10T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1641",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"locality": "Chicksands",
"postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire",
"name": "+44 3003005997",
"email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3003008000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-709",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Shefford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036247-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-08T12:41:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b50f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1641",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CBC-1743-T-LS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "01",
"title": "Green Waste Treatment - North.",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract will run from 1st April 2025 until 31st March 2030 with five-year optional extension."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The treatment and disposal of kerbside collected garden waste in the North.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "02",
"title": "Green Waste Treatment - South.",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract will run from 1st April 2025 until 31st March 2030 with five-year optional extension."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The treatment and disposal of kerbside collected garden waste in the South.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "03",
"title": "Green Waste Treatment - Ampthill and Biggleswade",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract for this HWRC lot will run from the 1st April 2025 until 31st March 2030 with five-year optional extension."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Treatment and disposal of garden waste collected from Ampthill and Biggleswade Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRC).",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "04",
"title": "Green Waste Treatment - Thorn and Leighton Buzzard",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract for this HWRC Lot will run from 1st April 2025 until 31st March 2030 with five-year optional extension."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The treatment and disposal of garden waste collected from Thorn and Leighton Buzzard Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRC).",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "01",
"relatedLot": "01",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH25"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "02",
"relatedLot": "02",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH25"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "03",
"relatedLot": "03",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH25"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "04",
"relatedLot": "04",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH25"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CBC-1743-T-LS Green Waste Treatment",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-12-10T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Central Bedfordshire"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-12-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "You are invited to tender for the treatment and disposal of green waste collected at the kerbside in the North and South of Central Bedfordshire and through the four Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-12-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "N/A",
"classification": {
"id": "90513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-10T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1641",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"locality": "Chicksands",
"postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire",
"name": "+44 3003005997",
"email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3003008000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-709",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Shefford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}