Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
CBC-1428-T-CB Central Bedfordshire Leisure Management Contract
Recreational
cultural and sporting services
Sports facilities operation services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Central Bedfordshire Council: "CBC-1428-T-CB Central Bedfordshire Leisure Management Contract". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Central Bedfordshire Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Central Bedfordshire Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Central Bedfordshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 54 active published awards; 54 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCentral Bedfordshire Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Feb 2023, 13:35 GMT | Last source update8 Feb 2023, 13:35 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRecreational, cultural and sporting services, Sports facilities operation services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0366ac | ||
What is being bought
10-year management contract commencing in Q2 2023 (with the option to extend the contract by a maximum of 5 years at the discretion of the Council).
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
8 Feb 2023, 13:35 GMT - Status changed to complete
8 Feb 2023, 13:35 GMT - Official notice release published
8 Feb 2023, 13:35 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
8 Feb 2023, 13:35 GMT - Published value updated to £220,000,000
7 Sept 2022, 16:05 BST - Status changed to active
7 Sept 2022, 16:05 BST - Official notice release published
7 Sept 2022, 16:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to 25 Nov 2022, 12:00 GMT
7 Sept 2022, 16:05 BST - Buyer information updated
7 Sept 2022, 16:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot published10-year management contract commencing in Q2 2023 (with the option to extend the contract by a maximum of 5 years at the discretion of the Council). The contract will include the management of the following facilities:• The Dunstable Centre• Tiddenfoot Leisure Centre• The Grove Theatre• Houghton Regis Leisure Centre• Saxon Pool & Leisure Centre• Flitwick Leisure Centre• Sandy Sports Centre (including the Jenkins Pavilion).It is intended that Sandy, Tiddenfoot and Houghton Regis will be replaced by new facilities during the contract term.In addition, the Council may choose to include the management of Leighton Buzzard Library Theatre in the contract. Bidders will be required to consider this as part of their tender submission. CBC is looking for companies with significant experience of managing public leisure facilities on behalf of local authorities and of Sport England’s Leisure Services Delivery Guidance.Further details can be obtained from the Invitation to Tender and associated documentation, which can be obtained from the address is I.3.Estimated value - 150,000,000 - 220,000,000 GBPContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 Feb 2023, 13:35 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 4 Feb 2023, 00:00 GMT · £4,010,618
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Sports and Leisure Management Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Central Bedfordshire Leisure Management Contract £4,010,618 · signed 4 Feb 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Central Bedfordshire Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1641Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published