Lot 1
Schools Catering Services
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Catering Services for schools:St Swithuns - Sandy, Laburnum - Sandy, Maple Tree - Sandy and John Donne - Blunham
UKH25
Schools Catering Services
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School catering services, Catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,391 | 4 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH25 | 11 | 18 median · 13 average (3 of 11 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (3 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03640f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024159-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 30 2022 12:33:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-09-29T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-09-29T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Aug 2022 | tender | 024159-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024159-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-08-30T13:33:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03640f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10306",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CBC-1425-T-TS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "At end of contract (optional extension)"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Schools Catering Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-01-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH25"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CBC-1425-T-TS Catering Services - Schools",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Catering Services for schools:St Swithuns - Sandy, Laburnum - Sandy, Maple Tree - Sandy and John Donne - Blunham",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10306",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"locality": "Shefford",
"postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire",
"name": "+44 3003005997",
"email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3003005997"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61880",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Shefford",
"postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory House, Chicksands"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024159-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-08-30T13:33:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03640f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10306",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CBC-1425-T-TS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "At end of contract (optional extension)"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Schools Catering Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-01-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH25"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CBC-1425-T-TS Catering Services - Schools",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Catering Services for schools:St Swithuns - Sandy, Laburnum - Sandy, Maple Tree - Sandy and John Donne - Blunham",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10306",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"locality": "Shefford",
"postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire",
"name": "+44 3003005997",
"email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3003005997"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61880",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Shefford",
"postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory House, Chicksands"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}