Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Objective Structured Clinical Examination (OSCE) is an assessment tool widely used across NHS Wales and the broader NHS to evaluate the clinical competence of internationally educated nurses and midwives. Health Boards, such as Swansea Bay, Powys, and Aneurin Bevan provide structured OSCE preparation and support programmes, demonstrating its integral role in workforce integration.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05101a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070537-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 03 2025 15:35:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 070537-2025 |
| 25 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 059547-2025 |
| 24 Jun 2025 | tender | 034575-2025 |
| 9 May 2025 | planning | 020197-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070537-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T15:35:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05101a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGL-1164-DJLT",
"name": "Oxford Brookes University "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-ITT-PROJECT_59682",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CAV Objective Structured Clinical Examinations (OSCE)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Objective Structured Clinical Examination (OSCE) is an assessment tool widely used across NHS Wales and the broader NHS to evaluate the clinical competence of internationally educated nurses and midwives. Health Boards, such as Swansea Bay, Powys, and Aneurin Bevan provide structured OSCE preparation and support programmes, demonstrating its integral role in workforce integration. ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Butler",
"email": "michael.butler2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGL-1164-DJLT",
"name": "Oxford Brookes University ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford ",
"postalCode": "OX3 0BP ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford Brookes University Headington Campus "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGL-1164-DJLT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jkirk@brookes.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CAV Objective Structured Clinical Examinations (OSCE)",
"value": {
"amount": 79400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 79400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070537-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070537-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T15:35:37Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070537-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T15:35:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05101a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGL-1164-DJLT",
"name": "Oxford Brookes University "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-ITT-PROJECT_59682",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CAV Objective Structured Clinical Examinations (OSCE)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Objective Structured Clinical Examination (OSCE) is an assessment tool widely used across NHS Wales and the broader NHS to evaluate the clinical competence of internationally educated nurses and midwives. Health Boards, such as Swansea Bay, Powys, and Aneurin Bevan provide structured OSCE preparation and support programmes, demonstrating its integral role in workforce integration. ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Butler",
"email": "michael.butler2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGL-1164-DJLT",
"name": "Oxford Brookes University ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford ",
"postalCode": "OX3 0BP ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford Brookes University Headington Campus "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGL-1164-DJLT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jkirk@brookes.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CAV Objective Structured Clinical Examinations (OSCE)",
"value": {
"amount": 79400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 79400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070537-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070537-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T15:35:37Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059547-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-25T10:37:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05101a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CAV OBJECTIVE STRUCTURED CLINICAL EXAMINATIONS (OSCE)",
"value": {
"amount": 79400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 79400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059547-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059547-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T10:37:55+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGL-1164-DJLT",
"name": "Oxford Brookes University "
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-ITT-PROJECT_59682",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CAV Objective Structured Clinical Examinations (OSCE)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff and Vale Health Board’s Education, Culture & Organisation Development Department is looking to renew their Objective Structured Clinical Examination contract.Objective Structured Clinical Examination (OSCE) is an assessment tool widely used across NHS Wales and the broader NHS to evaluate the clinical competence of internationally educated nurses and midwives. Health Boards, such as Swansea Bay, Powys, and Aneurin Bevan provide structured OSCE preparation and support programmes, demonstrating its integral role in workforce integration. ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Butler",
"email": "michael.butler2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGL-1164-DJLT",
"name": "Oxford Brookes University ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX3 0BP ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headington Campus "
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGL-1164-DJLT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jkirk@brookes.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034575-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-24T09:23:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05101a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-ITT-PROJECT59682",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 79400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 95280
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial ",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial "
},
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality "
},
{
"name": "Social Values ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Values "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Only supplier that have completed an expression of interest to the previous Planned Procurement Notice ID 150713 are invited to participate. "
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CAV Objective Structured Clinical Examinations (OSCE) ",
"value": {
"amount": 79400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 95280
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "034575-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034575-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-24T09:23:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board Objective Structured Clinical Examinations (OSCE) ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Butler",
"email": "Michael.Butler2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020197-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-09T16:31:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05101a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05101a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial ",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Continuous Improvement, Flexibility & Responsiveness, Communication & Collaboration"
},
{
"name": "Social Values ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Diversity and Inclusion, local employment, skills development, or community engagement, environmental impact in the delivery of services."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CAV Objective Structured Clinical Examinations (OSCE)",
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=332793",
"description": "The purpose of this pack is to give potential suppliers the opportunity to express their interest on the upcoming tender in relation to CAV Objective Structured Clinical Examinations (OSCE) requirement. The pack will give suppliers a general understanding of the requirement for them to make the decision to pursue this to Tender. ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board is seeking to establish a new call-off contract for the ad hoc procurement of OSCEs. This contract will enable the Health Board to pre-book OSCE places as required, ensuring internationally educated nurses can transition smoothly from training to registration without unnecessary delays.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-19T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-16T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "These must be submitted via the Sell2Wales Portal - https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/\nAll requests for clarification or further information in respect of this tender notice should be submitted to Michael.Butler2@wales.nhs.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Butler",
"email": "Michael.Butler2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020197-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020197-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-09T16:31:00+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}