← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jul 2024

What is being bought

The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership, hosted by Velindre NHS Trust are acting on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board and Cardiff Local Authority who require a two year contract for Objective Structured Clinical Examinations OSCE.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

NWSSP Procurement Services, hosted by Velindre Trust is seeking to procure Objective Structured Clinical Examinations (OSCE), to deliver the international recruitment program, to attract international healthcare professionals to Wales to enrich and expanded the workforce and services provided within the Health Board

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Qualitative — 50
Commercial — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL22281 median · 1.4 average (5 of 28 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDue to a number of issues experienced by Cardiff and Vale health board with other universities when booking and attaining places for Objective Structured Clinical Examinations (OSCE) due to them being unable to accommodate the volume of examinations required for the health boards. Due to this the health board is looking to award to Ulster University due to university flexibility and spaces for the examinations that the health board requires.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020714-2024-CAV-DCO (23-24) 89-1

Statusactive
Value£370,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0405ef
Latest release ID020714-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jul 08 2024 07:52:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2024award, contract020714-2024
28 Sept 2023award, contract028575-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020714-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-08T08:52:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0405ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71855",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020714-2024-CAV-DCO (23-24) 89-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-92584",
          "name": "Ulster University"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0405ef",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NWSSP Procurement Services, hosted by Velindre Trust is seeking to procure Objective Structured Clinical Examinations (OSCE), to deliver the international recruitment program, to attract international healthcare professionals to Wales to enrich and expanded the workforce and services provided within the Health Board",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CAV Objective Structured Clinical Examinations (OSCE)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership, hosted by Velindre NHS Trust are acting on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board and Cardiff Local Authority who require a two year contract for Objective Structured Clinical Examinations OSCE.",
    "reviewDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board will allow a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period between notifying the award decision and awarding the contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to a number of issues experienced by Cardiff and Vale health board with other universities when booking and attaining places for Objective Structured Clinical Examinations (OSCE) due to them being unable to accommodate the volume of examinations required for the health boards. Due to this the health board is looking to award to Ulster University due to university flexibility and spaces for the examinations that the health board requires.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71855",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, 2nd floor Woodlands House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Butler",
        "email": "Michael.Butler2@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921508291"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92584",
      "name": "Ulster University",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT521SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ulster University"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020714-2024-CAV-DCO (23-24) 89-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 370000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020714-2024-CAV-DCO (23-24) 89-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:142802)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Jul 2024 · 020714-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020714-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-08T08:52:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0405ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71855",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020714-2024-CAV-DCO (23-24) 89-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-92584",
          "name": "Ulster University"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0405ef",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NWSSP Procurement Services, hosted by Velindre Trust is seeking to procure Objective Structured Clinical Examinations (OSCE), to deliver the international recruitment program, to attract international healthcare professionals to Wales to enrich and expanded the workforce and services provided within the Health Board",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CAV Objective Structured Clinical Examinations (OSCE)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership, hosted by Velindre NHS Trust are acting on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board and Cardiff Local Authority who require a two year contract for Objective Structured Clinical Examinations OSCE.",
    "reviewDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board will allow a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period between notifying the award decision and awarding the contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to a number of issues experienced by Cardiff and Vale health board with other universities when booking and attaining places for Objective Structured Clinical Examinations (OSCE) due to them being unable to accommodate the volume of examinations required for the health boards. Due to this the health board is looking to award to Ulster University due to university flexibility and spaces for the examinations that the health board requires.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71855",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, 2nd floor Woodlands House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Butler",
        "email": "Michael.Butler2@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921508291"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92584",
      "name": "Ulster University",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT521SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ulster University"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020714-2024-CAV-DCO (23-24) 89-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 370000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020714-2024-CAV-DCO (23-24) 89-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:142802)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Sept 2023 · 028575-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028575-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-28T09:59:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0405ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71855",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028575-2023-CAV-DCO (23-24) 89-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-92584",
          "name": "Ulster University"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0405ef",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NWSSP Procurement Services, hosted by Velindre Trust is seeking to procure Objective Structured Clinical Examinations (OSCE), to deliver the international recruitment program, to attract international healthcare professionals to Wales to enrich and expanded the workforce and services provided within the Health Board"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CAV Objective Structured Clinical Examinations (OSCE)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership, hosted by Velindre NHS Trust are acting on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board and Cardiff Local Authority who require a two year contract for Objective Structured Clinical Examinations OSCE.",
    "reviewDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board will allow a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period between notifying the award decision and awarding the contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to a number of issues experienced by Cardiff and Vale health board with other universities when booking and attaining places for Objective Structured Clinical Examinations (OSCE) due to them being unable to accommodate the volume of examinations required for the health boards. Due to this the health board is looking to award to Ulster University due to university flexibility and spaces for the examinations that the health board requires.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71855",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, 2nd floor Woodlands House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Butler",
        "email": "Michael.Butler2@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921508291"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92584",
      "name": "Ulster University",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT521SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ulster University"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028575-2023-CAV-DCO (23-24) 89-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 280000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028575-2023-CAV-DCO (23-24) 89-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=134793.\n(WA Ref:134793)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}