Lot 1
For the purchase of Cath Lab equipment for Queen Alexandra Hospital, Portsmouth.
Bidders are invited for the supply and delivery of Cath Lab Equipment at Queen Alexandra Hospital to meet the operational and clinical requirements for Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust. Please see specification document for further detail.
UKJ31
For the purchase of Cath Lab equipment for Queen Alexandra Hospital, Portsmouth.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Cardiovascular devices (33123000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ31 | 18 | 1 median · 1.3 average (7 of 18 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 291 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 291 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 291 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02f867 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028920-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 19 2021 12:20:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-12-20T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2021-12-21T08:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | tender | 028920-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028920-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-11-19T12:20:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f867",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-35189",
"name": "Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "F14749",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "For the purchase of Cath Lab equipment for Queen Alexandra Hospital, Portsmouth.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Queen Alexandra Hospital, Portsmouth."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cath Lab Procurement",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-12-21T08:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-12-21T08:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Bidders are invited for the supply and delivery of Cath Lab Equipment at Queen Alexandra Hospital to meet the operational and clinical requirements for Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust. Please see specification document for further detail.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-12-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "33123000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cardiovascular devices"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35189",
"name": "Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO6 3LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO6 3LY"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepsprovider/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepsprovider/aspx/Home",
"name": "Daniel Jackson",
"email": "daniel.jackson@soeprocurement.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35190",
"name": "Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "F14749",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"description": "All documents can be found on the South of England Procurement Services e-sourcing portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepsprovider/aspx/Home.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028920-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-11-19T12:20:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f867",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-35189",
"name": "Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "F14749",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "For the purchase of Cath Lab equipment for Queen Alexandra Hospital, Portsmouth.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Queen Alexandra Hospital, Portsmouth."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cath Lab Procurement",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-12-21T08:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-12-21T08:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Bidders are invited for the supply and delivery of Cath Lab Equipment at Queen Alexandra Hospital to meet the operational and clinical requirements for Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust. Please see specification document for further detail.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-12-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "33123000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cardiovascular devices"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35189",
"name": "Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO6 3LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO6 3LY"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepsprovider/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepsprovider/aspx/Home",
"name": "Daniel Jackson",
"email": "daniel.jackson@soeprocurement.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35190",
"name": "Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "F14749",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"description": "All documents can be found on the South of England Procurement Services e-sourcing portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepsprovider/aspx/Home.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}