← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Catering Services Tender

Buyer: LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerLONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED
StatusAwarded
Deadline5 Jan 2026
Value£810,000
Published2 Apr 2026

What is being bought

London Gateway Port requires catering services to provide its staff and visitors with breakfast, lunch and snack offerings across its shifts that operate 24/7. There are 2 main sites where the provider will operate from, the corporate office building, No.1 London Gateway which has a bistro style offering serving office-based colleagues and carrying out hospitality orders and the Amenities building that serves all the staff and contractors working within the port itself which has a full canteen offering

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Catering Services Tender

Statuspending
Value£452,000
Contract periodFrom 20 May 2026 to 22 May 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05edae
Latest release ID030653-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 02 2026 07:50:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079226-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Apr 2026award, contract030653-2026
3 Dec 2025tender079226-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030653-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-02T08:50:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05edae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04341592",
    "name": "LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Canteen and catering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Catering Services Tender",
      "value": {
        "amount": 452000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 542400
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Contract extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030653-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030653-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-02T08:50:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTJT-4926-ZGLJ",
          "name": "OCS Group UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05edae",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "London Gateway Port requires catering services to provide its staff and visitors with\nbreakfast, lunch and snack offerings across its shifts that operate 24/7.\nThere are 2 main sites where the provider will operate from, the corporate office building,\nNo.1 London Gateway which has a bistro style offering serving office-based colleagues and carrying out hospitality orders and the Amenities building that serves all the staff and contractors working within the port itself which has a full canteen offering",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04341592",
      "name": "LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 5JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Palace Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04341592",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "oluchi.nwaiwu@dpworld.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXWY-9334-MHJV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTJT-4926-ZGLJ",
      "name": "OCS Group UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP3 9SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Century House, The Havens"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ocs.com/uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTJT-4926-ZGLJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk.bids@ocs.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Apr 2026 · 030653-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030653-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-02T08:50:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05edae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04341592",
    "name": "LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Canteen and catering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Catering Services Tender",
      "value": {
        "amount": 452000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 542400
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Contract extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030653-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030653-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-02T08:50:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTJT-4926-ZGLJ",
          "name": "OCS Group UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05edae",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "London Gateway Port requires catering services to provide its staff and visitors with\nbreakfast, lunch and snack offerings across its shifts that operate 24/7.\nThere are 2 main sites where the provider will operate from, the corporate office building,\nNo.1 London Gateway which has a bistro style offering serving office-based colleagues and carrying out hospitality orders and the Amenities building that serves all the staff and contractors working within the port itself which has a full canteen offering",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04341592",
      "name": "LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 5JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Palace Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04341592",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "oluchi.nwaiwu@dpworld.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXWY-9334-MHJV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTJT-4926-ZGLJ",
      "name": "OCS Group UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP3 9SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Century House, The Havens"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ocs.com/uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTJT-4926-ZGLJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk.bids@ocs.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Dec 2025 · 079226-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "079226-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-03T10:37:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05edae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04341592",
    "name": "LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05edae",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 810000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 972000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "contract extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-05-20T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "As stated on the tender documents on Oracle tendering portal"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "As stated on the tender documents on Oracle tendering portal"
            },
            {
              "description": "Catering services experience for a similar organisation",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH32",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen and catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 810000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 972000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "079226-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079226-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-03T10:37:19Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The suppliers to submit a tender will be selected"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "London Gateway Port requires catering services to provide its staff and visitors with breakfast, lunch and snack offerings across its shifts that operate 24/7. \nThere are 2 main sites where the provider will operate from, the corporate office building, No.1 London Gateway which has a bistro style offering serving office-based colleagues and carrying out hospitality orders and the Amenities building that serves all the staff and contractors working within the port itself which has a full canteen offering.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ehpv.login.em2.oraclecloud.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-01-05T23:59:00Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04341592",
      "name": "LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 5JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Palace Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04341592",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "oluchi.nwaiwu@dpworld.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXWY-9334-MHJV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}