Lot 1
Catering Services for 3 extracare schemes
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — 60
Criterion 1 — 40
Catering Services to 3 extracare schemes
UK
Catering Services for 3 extracare schemes
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — 60
Criterion 1 — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Canteen and catering services (55500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,392 | 4 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,392 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (963 of 2,392 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 267 | 4 median · 25.5 average (95 of 267 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (104 of 267 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c1b5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044766-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 31 2025 13:05:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044766-2025 |
| 3 Dec 2024 | tender | 038856-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044766-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-31T14:05:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c1b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30209",
"name": "South Yorkshire Housing Association"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "044766-2025-1",
"title": "Catering Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104470",
"name": "Caterplus"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SYHA052",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Catering Services for 3 extracare schemes",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catering Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Catering Services to 3 extracare schemes",
"classification": {
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30209",
"name": "South Yorkshire Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 4EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "152 Rockingham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.syha.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.syha.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Housing Association"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "c.murdoch@syha.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142900319"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"telephone": "+44 1142900319"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104470",
"name": "Caterplus",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Macclesfield",
"postalCode": "SK11 6ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Courtyard, Catherine Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02594800",
"legalName": "Caterplus"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Andrew.pemberton@vertas.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7565204716"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59475",
"name": "SYHA",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 4EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "152 Rockingham Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SYHA"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "c.murdoch@syha.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "044766-2025-1",
"title": "Catering Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1631908,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "044766-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=969928794 GO Reference: GO-2025731-PRO-31651197",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044766-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-31T14:05:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c1b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30209",
"name": "South Yorkshire Housing Association"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "044766-2025-1",
"title": "Catering Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104470",
"name": "Caterplus"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SYHA052",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Catering Services for 3 extracare schemes",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catering Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Catering Services to 3 extracare schemes",
"classification": {
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30209",
"name": "South Yorkshire Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 4EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "152 Rockingham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.syha.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.syha.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Housing Association"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "c.murdoch@syha.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142900319"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"telephone": "+44 1142900319"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104470",
"name": "Caterplus",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Macclesfield",
"postalCode": "SK11 6ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Courtyard, Catherine Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02594800",
"legalName": "Caterplus"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Andrew.pemberton@vertas.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7565204716"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59475",
"name": "SYHA",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 4EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "152 Rockingham Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SYHA"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "c.murdoch@syha.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "044766-2025-1",
"title": "Catering Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1631908,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "044766-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=969928794 GO Reference: GO-2025731-PRO-31651197",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038856-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-12-03T10:05:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c1b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30209",
"name": "South Yorkshire Housing Association"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SYHA052",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "we are looking for an enterprise to run a daily catering service at three of our Extra Care services, Stonelow Court (Dronfield, Northeast Derbyshire), Whitfield House (Glossop, High Peak), and Whinn Dale (Normanton, Wakefield)"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "we are looking for an enterprise to run a daily catering service at three of our Extra Care services, Stonelow Court (Dronfield, Northeast Derbyshire), Whitfield House (Glossop, High Peak), and Whinn Dale (Normanton, Wakefield) Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/75Y386562H",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catering Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-01-17T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "electronic"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "we are looking for an enterprise to run a daily catering service at three of our Extra Care services, Stonelow Court (Dronfield, Northeast Derbyshire), Whitfield House (Glossop, High Peak), and Whinn Dale (Normanton, Wakefield)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30209",
"name": "South Yorkshire Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 4EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "152 Rockingham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.syha.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.syha.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Housing Association"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Sheffield:-Canteen-and-catering-services./75Y386562H",
"name": "Clare Murdoch",
"email": "c.murdoch@syha.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142900319"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"telephone": "+44 1142900319"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4475",
"name": "SYHA",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SYHA"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Sheffield:-Canteen-and-catering-services./75Y386562H\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/75Y386562H\n GO Reference: GO-2024122-PRO-28740602",
"initiationType": "tender"
}