← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerScottish Qualifications Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Catering Services for SQA premises

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Canteen and catering services 55500000Catering services 55520000Canteen and catering services 55500000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of catering services for Lowden and Optima

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Capability in Food Service Provision and Menu Range — 15
Suypply Chain and Purchasing — 5
Marketing — 10
Quality Systems and Standards( Inlc Food Safety and H & S) — 10
Environment and Sustainability — 5
Contract Management, Support & Mobilisation — 10
Workforce Matters- FWP — 5
Community Benefits — 5
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Canteen and catering services, Catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Canteen and catering services (55500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (962 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM233 median · 10.1 average (11 of 23 with a bid count)7 average (11 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009980-2024-SQA2440-1

Statusactive
Value£924,330

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dd4f
Latest release ID009980-2024
Latest release timestampWed Mar 27 2024 10:43:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Mar 2024award, contract009980-2024
1 Aug 2023tenderUpdate022354-2023
28 Jun 2023tender018448-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009980-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-27T10:43:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dd4f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
    "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000736978"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009980-2024-SQA2440-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-62576",
          "name": "Baxterstorey"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SQA2440",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of catering services for Lowden and Optima",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Capability in Food Service Provision and Menu Range",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Suypply Chain and Purchasing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Marketing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Systems and Standards( Inlc Food Safety and H & S)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Environment and Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Management, Support & Mobilisation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Workforce Matters- FWP",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community Benefits",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dalkeith Midlothian & Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen and catering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Catering Services for SQA premises",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Canteen and catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
      "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Midlothian",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowden, 24 Wester Shawfair, Dalkeith"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sqa.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00386",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sqa.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03452136720"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62576",
      "name": "Baxterstorey",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 8AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Deer Park, Fairways Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Baxterstorey"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7884738170"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86179",
      "name": "SQA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dalkeith",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24 Wester Shawfair"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SQA"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sqa.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009980-2024-SQA2440-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 924330,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009980-2024-SQA2440-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:762227)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
27 Mar 2024 · 009980-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009980-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-27T10:43:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dd4f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
    "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000736978"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009980-2024-SQA2440-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-62576",
          "name": "Baxterstorey"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SQA2440",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of catering services for Lowden and Optima",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Capability in Food Service Provision and Menu Range",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Suypply Chain and Purchasing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Marketing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Systems and Standards( Inlc Food Safety and H & S)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Environment and Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Management, Support & Mobilisation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Workforce Matters- FWP",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community Benefits",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dalkeith Midlothian & Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen and catering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Catering Services for SQA premises",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Canteen and catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
      "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Midlothian",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowden, 24 Wester Shawfair, Dalkeith"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sqa.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00386",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sqa.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03452136720"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62576",
      "name": "Baxterstorey",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 8AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Deer Park, Fairways Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Baxterstorey"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7884738170"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86179",
      "name": "SQA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dalkeith",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24 Wester Shawfair"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SQA"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sqa.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009980-2024-SQA2440-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 924330,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009980-2024-SQA2440-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:762227)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Aug 2023 · 022354-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "022354-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-01T15:44:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dd4f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
    "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000736978"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SQA2440",
    "title": "Catering Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "request from supplier",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Catering Services for SQA premises",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Canteen and catering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
      "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Midlothian",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowden, 24 Wester Shawfair, Dalkeith"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sqa.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00386"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sqa.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03452136720"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Jun 2023 · 018448-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "018448-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-28T16:30:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dd4f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
    "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000736978"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SQA2440",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract will have an optional 12 month extension.  It will be retendered after the term of contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Supply of catering services for Lowden and Optima",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dalkeith Midlothian & Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen and catering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "March 2027"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Catering Services for SQA premises",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Canteen and catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
      "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Midlothian",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowden, 24 Wester Shawfair, Dalkeith"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sqa.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00386",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "procurement@sqa.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03452136720"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86179",
      "name": "SQA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dalkeith",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24 Wester Shawfair"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SQA"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sqa.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=736978.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:736978)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=736978",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}