← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Catering Services for Thomas More

Buyer: RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED →

BuyerRED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Sept 2022

What is being bought

Catering services for Thomas More

Delivery location

UKI6

Categories

Catering services 55520000

Lot details

Lot 1

Catering services for Thomas More. Additional information: A contract was not awarded due to a change in circumstances at the school.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3924 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,392 with a bid count)1.8 average (964 of 2,392 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer115 median · 5.5 average (8 of 11 with a bid count)1.1 average (8 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI668 median · 50.3 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)3.7 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

027550-2022-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036585
Latest release ID027550-2022
Latest release timestampFri Sep 30 2022 14:40:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Sept 2022award, contract027550-2022
2 Sept 2022tender024698-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027550-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-30T15:40:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036585",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05126781",
    "name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027550-2022-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036585",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Catering services for Thomas More. Additional information: A contract was not awarded due to a change in circumstances at the school.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services for Thomas More",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Catering services for Thomas More",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05126781",
      "name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "HARROGATE",
        "postalCode": "HG28PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Innisfree Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redboxcs.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05126781",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Meadows",
        "email": "nm@redboxcs.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1423810985"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19421",
      "name": "Red Box Consultancy Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Red Box Consultancy Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "A contract was not awarded due to a change in circumstances at the school.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Sept 2022 · 027550-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027550-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-30T15:40:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036585",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05126781",
    "name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027550-2022-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036585",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Catering services for Thomas More. Additional information: A contract was not awarded due to a change in circumstances at the school.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services for Thomas More",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Catering services for Thomas More",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05126781",
      "name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "HARROGATE",
        "postalCode": "HG28PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Innisfree Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redboxcs.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05126781",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Meadows",
        "email": "nm@redboxcs.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1423810985"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19421",
      "name": "Red Box Consultancy Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Red Box Consultancy Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "A contract was not awarded due to a change in circumstances at the school.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Sept 2022 · 024698-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "024698-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-02T16:03:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036585",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05126781",
    "name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036585",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two optional one year extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The school are looking to commence a catering contract, with a partner who shares their vision for a customer-focused service that attracts the maximum number of students. The meals that are to be provided must be appealing to customers, imaginative, provide good value for money and be nutritionally balanced to encourage all students to make an educated choice.\nThe school's objectives for the new contract are as follows:-\n• A catering service that is well managed and requires minimal involvement from the school's management team.\n• A strong Contractor Area Manager who will develop and lead the team to deliver exceptional customer service, a consistently high-quality food offer and spend a substantial amount of time on site at the outset to undertake this.\n• A Contractor who is proactive in their relationship management with the school, with good communication with key school staff.\n• Investment in the school's catering service through increased marketing, equipment to enhance the services and educational events in return for a tenure of contract.\n• A higher number of students and staff using the facilities by providing a high quality, affordable and nutritious meal.\n• A catering service that encourages students to take a heathy and balanced meal.\n• Food and drinks that look appetising and are attractively presented.\n• A hospitality service that will help showcase the school through events to parents and visitors.\n• A Contractor that adopts a flexible and proactive approach to all school activities.\n• A service that is professionally merchandised and marketed with discretion and to the mutual benefit of the school and the Contractor.\n• A Contractor that operates using the optimum level of staffing. Additional information: The tender documentation you require can be obtained on request by emailing admin@redboxcs.com",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Thomas More Catholic School & Sixth Form\nThomas More Catholic School\nRussell Hill Road,\nPurley,\nSurrey,\nCR8 2XP"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services for Thomas More Catholic School & Sixth Form",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The school are looking to appoint a contract caterer to supply their catering services on a contract starting from January 2023.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-17T11:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.redboxcs.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05126781",
      "name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "HARROGATE",
        "postalCode": "HG28PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Innisfree Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redboxcs.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05126781",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.redboxcs.com",
        "name": "Chris Webster",
        "email": "cw@redboxcs.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19421",
      "name": "Red Box Consultancy Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Red Box Consultancy Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The tender documentation you require can be obtained on request by emailing admin@redboxcs.com",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}