Lot 1
Catering Services for NIFRS LDC
Award criteria
Quality — 70
Price — 30
Catering Services for NIFRS LDC
UK · UKN
Catering Services for NIFRS LDC
Award criteria
Quality — 70
Price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cafeteria services, Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Cafeteria services (55330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,392 | 4 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,392 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (964 of 2,392 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 267 | 4 median · 25.2 average (96 of 267 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (105 of 267 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04360c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019275-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 24 2024 10:43:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2024 | award, contract | 019275-2024 |
| 31 Jan 2024 | tender | 003227-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019275-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-06-24T11:43:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04360c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-423",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019275-2024-1-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04360c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Catering Services for NIFRS LDC",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cafeteria services"
},
{
"id": "55523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catering Services for NIFRS LDC",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Catering Services for NIFRS LDC",
"classification": {
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-423",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bouchernifrs@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1129",
"name": "NI Fire and Rescue Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT27 4SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Seymour Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI Fire and Rescue Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Damien McDaid",
"email": "damien.mcdaid@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2603",
"name": "Business Services Organisation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Services Organisation"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019275-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-06-24T11:43:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04360c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-423",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019275-2024-1-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04360c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Catering Services for NIFRS LDC",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cafeteria services"
},
{
"id": "55523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catering Services for NIFRS LDC",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Catering Services for NIFRS LDC",
"classification": {
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-423",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bouchernifrs@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1129",
"name": "NI Fire and Rescue Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT27 4SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Seymour Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI Fire and Rescue Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Damien McDaid",
"email": "damien.mcdaid@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2603",
"name": "Business Services Organisation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Services Organisation"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003227-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-01-31T14:43:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04360c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-423",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04360c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Catering Services for NIFRS LDC",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cafeteria services"
},
{
"id": "55523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catering Services for NIFRS LDC",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-03-04T15:30:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-03-04T15:30:00Z"
},
"description": "Catering Services for NIFRS LDC",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-04T15:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenders.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-423",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etenders.gov.uk",
"email": "bouchernifrs@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1129",
"name": "NI Fire and Rescue Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT27 4SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Seymour Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI Fire and Rescue Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bouchernifrs@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103871",
"name": "NIFRS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NIFRS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}