Lot 1
Concessions contract for an operator to run the Pump rooms restaurant in Bath and the provision of adhoc catering at functions.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
Total Commission Value payable to the Local Authority — 30
price — 0
Concessions contract for an operator to run the Pump rooms restaurant in Bath and the provision of adhoc catering at functions.
UKK12
Concessions contract for an operator to run the Pump rooms restaurant in Bath and the provision of adhoc catering at functions.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
Total Commission Value payable to the Local Authority — 30
price — 0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Catering services for private households | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services for private households (55521000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,323 | 4 median · 12.3 average (909 of 2,323 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (939 of 2,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK12 | 7 | 4 median · 3.8 average (5 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-045276 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003965-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 06 2025 13:16:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 003965-2025 |
| 16 Apr 2024 | tender | 012263-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003965-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-06T13:16:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045276",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74",
"name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003965-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137237",
"name": "Searcy Tansley & Company Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN719655",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Concessions contract for an operator to run the Pump rooms restaurant in Bath and the provision of adhoc catering at functions.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Total Commission Value payable to the Local Authority",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services for private households"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catering Service for the Pump Room Bath",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Concessions contract for an operator to run the Pump rooms restaurant in Bath and the provision of adhoc catering at functions.",
"classification": {
"id": "55523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74",
"name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Penny Jenkins",
"email": "penny_jenkins@bathnes.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137237",
"name": "Searcy Tansley & Company Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1 PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "300 Thames Valley Park Drive,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Searcy Tansley & Company Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137238",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand, London,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003965-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 11500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003965-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003965-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-06T13:16:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045276",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74",
"name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003965-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137237",
"name": "Searcy Tansley & Company Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN719655",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Concessions contract for an operator to run the Pump rooms restaurant in Bath and the provision of adhoc catering at functions.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Total Commission Value payable to the Local Authority",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services for private households"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catering Service for the Pump Room Bath",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Concessions contract for an operator to run the Pump rooms restaurant in Bath and the provision of adhoc catering at functions.",
"classification": {
"id": "55523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74",
"name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Penny Jenkins",
"email": "penny_jenkins@bathnes.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137237",
"name": "Searcy Tansley & Company Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1 PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "300 Thames Valley Park Drive,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Searcy Tansley & Company Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137238",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand, London,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003965-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 11500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003965-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012263-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-04-16T08:56:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045276",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74",
"name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN719655",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One possible extension for a period of up to 24 months."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Council wishes to establish a single contract for the provision of catering in the Pump Room and Roman Baths.\nThe catering contract at The Pump Room will comprise of servicing the neo-classical Pump Room Restaurant currently offering brunch and afternoon tea and an events business with £2.5 million of sales achieved financial year end 2023.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services for private households"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catering Service for the Pump Room Bath",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council wishes to establish a single contract for the provision of catering in the Pump Room and Roman Baths.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=89257c19-c5fb-ee11-812a-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74",
"name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=89257c19-c5fb-ee11-812a-005056b64545",
"name": "Ms Penny Jenkins",
"email": "penny_jenkins@bathnes.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24034",
"name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bath",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}