← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Catering Provision at 250 Euston Road

Buyer: University College London Hospitals NHS FT →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity College London Hospitals NHS FT
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Jun 2024
Value£225,000
Published29 Apr 2024

What is being bought

The Supplier shall provide a professionally managed, high quality retail catering service.

Delivery location

UKI3

Categories

Canteen and catering services 55500000Canteen and catering services 55500000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Supplier shall provide a professionally managed, high quality retail catering service.

Statusactive
Value£225,000
Contract periodFrom 12 Aug 2024 to 11 Aug 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Canteen and catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Canteen and catering services (55500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3924 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,392 with a bid count)1.8 average (964 of 2,392 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI3126 median · 6.3 average (3 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)101Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0455eb
Latest release ID013804-2024
Latest release timestampMon Apr 29 2024 18:23:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-06-21T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-04-29T20:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£225,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2024tender013804-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013804-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-29T19:23:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0455eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14675",
    "name": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0455eb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 225000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Supplier shall provide a professionally managed, high quality retail catering service.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-11T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "250 Euston Road"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen and catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Provision at 250 Euston Road",
    "value": {
      "amount": 225000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-29T20:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-29T20:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Supplier shall provide a professionally managed, high quality retail catering service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Canteen and catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-06-21T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14675",
      "name": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "250 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uclh.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uclh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Aaron Monaghan",
        "email": "a.monaghan3@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2163",
      "name": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Apr 2024 · 013804-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "013804-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-29T19:23:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0455eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14675",
    "name": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0455eb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 225000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Supplier shall provide a professionally managed, high quality retail catering service.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-11T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "250 Euston Road"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen and catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Provision at 250 Euston Road",
    "value": {
      "amount": 225000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-29T20:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-29T20:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Supplier shall provide a professionally managed, high quality retail catering service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Canteen and catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-06-21T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14675",
      "name": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "250 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uclh.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uclh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Aaron Monaghan",
        "email": "a.monaghan3@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2163",
      "name": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}