← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Catering for Wiltshire Police

Buyer: Police and Crime Commissioner for Wiltshire →

BuyerPolice and Crime Commissioner for Wiltshire
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£350,000
Published6 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Catering Services at Wiltshire Police Headquarters (SN10 2DN).

Delivery location

UKK15

Categories

Canteen and catering services 55500000Catering services 55520000Catering services 55520000

Lot details

Lot 1

THIS NOTICE IS FOR PRIOR INFORMATION ONLY FOR THE PURPOSES OF IDENTIFYING SUPPLIERS TO TAKE PART IN EARLY MARKET ENGAGEMENT AND IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION.Wiltshire Police currently have a café at their Headquarters Site in Devizes (SN10 2DN). Wiltshire Police wish to undertake early market engagement with suppliers in order to inform their requirements and to formulate a specification for this service. The cafe at the Headquarters site is open and staffed between 0800 and 1400 Monday to Friday and provides pre-made bought in sandwiches, boxed salads, confectionary, snacks and cold beverages. There is a small selection of filled hot breakfast rolls (sausages, bacon, hash browns) and a small selection of hot offerings at lunchtimes (jacket potatoes, soup, paninis). The staffed counter service has a barista coffee machine which is complemented by a cashless hot drinks vending machine to alleviate queues at the staffed counter and to provide hot drinks outside of café operating hours. There are three other vending machines on the HQ site from which staff can purchase snacks and cold drinks. Wiltshire Police pay a subsidy for this service which covers a management fee for the contractor as well as reducing tariffs for paying customers. There are approximately 600 staff permanently based at the HQ site although hybrid working means that not all staff will be on site every day. Training also takes place at HQ which can increase numbers on any given day by approximately 130. Authorised visitors to this site are also permitted to use the facility. Due to security requirements, there is no opportunity for ‘passing trade’. The intention is that the café will provide a wide variety of high quality, locally sourced, healthy and competitively priced items, café style hot drinks, bottled and canned drinks, confectionery and other snacks. There is no commercial kitchen equipment on site.Current takings in the cafe are approx. £150,000 per year, takings from hospitality are £11,000. There are three members of staff working in the café who work a total of 106.5 hours per week.The contract will also be required to provide hospitality, this will be mostly for the Headquarters site, but may on occasions, be for other Force sites. This will be primarily for beverages and / or buffet lunches but could include other requests.The purpose of the Prior Information Notice (PIN) is for early engagement with the market prior to undertaking a formal tender process which is expected to commence in May 2025. The market engagement is to openly consult with the wider market place to share our requirements and gather information whilst also providing information on our current position. We will be seeking input from the supply market to inform our requirements, to help formulate our specification for the services and help identify routes to market.If you are interested in supporting Wiltshire Police with this engagement please respond to this PIN by emailing gemma.hawkins@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk and you will be emailed a pre-market engagement questionnaire, so you can do any preparatory work you think necessary before attending a Microsoft Teams meeting to discuss your responses if you so wish. The closing date for pre-market engagement questionnaire returns and subsequent Team meetings will be noon on Friday 7th March 2025.SWPPS are committed to ensuring fairness, openness and transparency, and to following the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The PIN is however, issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre-procurement market testing and engagement. Interested parties will not be prejudiced or advantaged by any response or lack thereof to the PIN. This PIN does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works for SWPPS. SWPPS or Wiltshire Police are not liable for any costs, fees, or expenses incurred by any party in replying to the PIN.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Canteen and catering services, Catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Canteen and catering services (55500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3384 median · 12.3 average (913 of 2,338 with a bid count)1.8 average (944 of 2,338 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1575 median · 5 average (2 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)11312 median · 12 average (1 of 113 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 113 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dc18
Latest release ID003918-2025
Latest release timestampThu Feb 06 2025 10:40:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£350,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Feb 2025planning003918-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003918-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-06T10:40:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc18",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-137216",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Wiltshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1044",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "THIS NOTICE IS FOR PRIOR INFORMATION ONLY FOR THE PURPOSES OF IDENTIFYING SUPPLIERS TO TAKE PART IN EARLY MARKET ENGAGEMENT AND IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION.Wiltshire Police currently have a café at their Headquarters Site in Devizes (SN10 2DN). Wiltshire Police wish to undertake early market engagement with suppliers in order to inform their requirements and to formulate a specification for this service. The cafe at the Headquarters site is open and staffed between 0800 and 1400 Monday to Friday and provides pre-made bought in sandwiches, boxed salads, confectionary, snacks and cold beverages. There is a small selection of filled hot breakfast rolls (sausages, bacon, hash browns) and a small selection of hot offerings at lunchtimes (jacket potatoes, soup, paninis).  The staffed counter service has a barista coffee machine which is complemented by a cashless hot drinks vending machine to alleviate queues at the staffed counter and to provide hot drinks outside of café operating hours. There are three other vending machines on the HQ site from which staff can purchase snacks and cold drinks.  Wiltshire Police pay a subsidy for this service which covers a management fee for the contractor as well as reducing tariffs for paying customers. There are approximately 600 staff permanently based at the HQ site although hybrid working means that not all staff will be on site every day.  Training also takes place at HQ which can increase numbers on any given day by approximately 130. Authorised visitors to this site are also permitted to use the facility. Due to security requirements, there is no opportunity for ‘passing trade’.  The intention is that the café will provide a wide variety of high quality, locally sourced, healthy and competitively priced items, café style hot drinks, bottled and canned drinks, confectionery and other snacks. There is no commercial kitchen equipment on site.Current takings in the cafe are approx. £150,000 per year, takings from hospitality are £11,000. There are three members of staff working in the café who work a total of 106.5 hours per week.The contract will also be required to provide hospitality, this will be mostly for the Headquarters site, but may on occasions, be for other Force sites. This will be primarily for beverages and / or buffet lunches but could include other requests.The purpose of the Prior Information Notice (PIN) is for early engagement with the market prior to undertaking a formal tender process which is expected to commence in May 2025.  The market engagement is to openly consult with the wider market place to share our requirements and gather information whilst also providing information on our current position. We will be seeking input from the supply market to inform our requirements, to help formulate our specification for the services and help identify routes to market.If you are interested in supporting Wiltshire Police with this engagement please respond to this PIN by emailing gemma.hawkins@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk   and you will be emailed a pre-market engagement questionnaire, so you can do any preparatory work you think necessary before attending a Microsoft Teams meeting to discuss your responses if you so wish. The closing date for pre-market engagement questionnaire returns and subsequent Team meetings will be noon on Friday 7th March 2025.SWPPS are committed to ensuring fairness, openness and transparency, and to following the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The PIN is however, issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre-procurement market testing and engagement. Interested parties will not be prejudiced or advantaged by any response or lack thereof to the PIN. This PIN does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works for SWPPS. SWPPS or Wiltshire Police are not liable for any costs, fees, or expenses incurred by any party in replying to the PIN."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Police Headquarters, Devizes, Wiltshire, SN10 2DN"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen and catering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering for Wiltshire Police",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Catering Services at Wiltshire Police Headquarters (SN10 2DN).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137216",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Wiltshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Devizes",
        "postalCode": "SN10 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wiltshire.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Wiltshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gemma Hawkins",
        "email": "gemma.hawkins@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Feb 2025 · 003918-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "003918-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-06T10:40:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc18",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-137216",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Wiltshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1044",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "THIS NOTICE IS FOR PRIOR INFORMATION ONLY FOR THE PURPOSES OF IDENTIFYING SUPPLIERS TO TAKE PART IN EARLY MARKET ENGAGEMENT AND IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION.Wiltshire Police currently have a café at their Headquarters Site in Devizes (SN10 2DN). Wiltshire Police wish to undertake early market engagement with suppliers in order to inform their requirements and to formulate a specification for this service. The cafe at the Headquarters site is open and staffed between 0800 and 1400 Monday to Friday and provides pre-made bought in sandwiches, boxed salads, confectionary, snacks and cold beverages. There is a small selection of filled hot breakfast rolls (sausages, bacon, hash browns) and a small selection of hot offerings at lunchtimes (jacket potatoes, soup, paninis).  The staffed counter service has a barista coffee machine which is complemented by a cashless hot drinks vending machine to alleviate queues at the staffed counter and to provide hot drinks outside of café operating hours. There are three other vending machines on the HQ site from which staff can purchase snacks and cold drinks.  Wiltshire Police pay a subsidy for this service which covers a management fee for the contractor as well as reducing tariffs for paying customers. There are approximately 600 staff permanently based at the HQ site although hybrid working means that not all staff will be on site every day.  Training also takes place at HQ which can increase numbers on any given day by approximately 130. Authorised visitors to this site are also permitted to use the facility. Due to security requirements, there is no opportunity for ‘passing trade’.  The intention is that the café will provide a wide variety of high quality, locally sourced, healthy and competitively priced items, café style hot drinks, bottled and canned drinks, confectionery and other snacks. There is no commercial kitchen equipment on site.Current takings in the cafe are approx. £150,000 per year, takings from hospitality are £11,000. There are three members of staff working in the café who work a total of 106.5 hours per week.The contract will also be required to provide hospitality, this will be mostly for the Headquarters site, but may on occasions, be for other Force sites. This will be primarily for beverages and / or buffet lunches but could include other requests.The purpose of the Prior Information Notice (PIN) is for early engagement with the market prior to undertaking a formal tender process which is expected to commence in May 2025.  The market engagement is to openly consult with the wider market place to share our requirements and gather information whilst also providing information on our current position. We will be seeking input from the supply market to inform our requirements, to help formulate our specification for the services and help identify routes to market.If you are interested in supporting Wiltshire Police with this engagement please respond to this PIN by emailing gemma.hawkins@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk   and you will be emailed a pre-market engagement questionnaire, so you can do any preparatory work you think necessary before attending a Microsoft Teams meeting to discuss your responses if you so wish. The closing date for pre-market engagement questionnaire returns and subsequent Team meetings will be noon on Friday 7th March 2025.SWPPS are committed to ensuring fairness, openness and transparency, and to following the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The PIN is however, issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre-procurement market testing and engagement. Interested parties will not be prejudiced or advantaged by any response or lack thereof to the PIN. This PIN does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works for SWPPS. SWPPS or Wiltshire Police are not liable for any costs, fees, or expenses incurred by any party in replying to the PIN."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Police Headquarters, Devizes, Wiltshire, SN10 2DN"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen and catering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering for Wiltshire Police",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Catering Services at Wiltshire Police Headquarters (SN10 2DN).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137216",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Wiltshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Devizes",
        "postalCode": "SN10 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wiltshire.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Wiltshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gemma Hawkins",
        "email": "gemma.hawkins@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}