← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Catering (Food - Wholesale).

Buyer: NHS Property Services Limited →

BuyerNHS Property Services Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Supply and delivery of grocery, fresh, chilled and frozen foods. - Direct Award on ESPO Framework 83_21<br/>Lot 3 Supply and delivery of grocery, fresh, chilled and frozen foods.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Food, beverages, tobacco and related products 15000000Machinery for food, beverage and tobacco processing and associated parts 42200000Food, beverages, tobacco and related products 15000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct Award

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Food, beverages, tobacco and related products, Machinery for food, beverage and tobacco processing and associated partsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Food, beverages, tobacco and related products (15000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 158654 median · 21.6 average (386 of 865 with a bid count)2.6 average (412 of 865 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1454 median · 99.9 average (57 of 145 with a bid count)6.4 average (64 of 145 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleRepetition of existing services Service continuity and alignment.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015932-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£2,152,789

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0504e7
Latest release ID015932-2025
Latest release timestampThu Apr 17 2025 13:13:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Apr 2025award, contract015932-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015932-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-17T14:13:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0504e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-93566",
    "name": "NHS Property Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015932-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144562",
          "name": "Sysco GB Limited (F.K.A Brake Bros Limited)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C346887",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct Award",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All Regions"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "42200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machinery for food, beverage and tobacco processing and associated parts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering (Food - Wholesale).",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Supply and delivery of grocery, fresh, chilled and frozen foods. - Direct Award on ESPO Framework 83_21<br/>Lot 3 Supply and delivery of grocery, fresh, chilled and frozen foods.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "15000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Repetition of existing services Service continuity and alignment.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93566",
      "name": "NHS Property Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK4 1BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regent House, Heaton Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.property.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.property.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Property Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maimuna Ochemeh",
        "email": "maimuna.ochemeh@property.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7823535208"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144562",
      "name": "Sysco GB Limited (F.K.A Brake Bros Limited)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "postalCode": "TN25 4AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Enterprise House, Eureka Business Park, Ashford, Kent, TN25 4AG"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brake.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02035315",
        "legalName": "Sysco GB Limited (F.K.A Brake Bros Limited)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015932-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2152789,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015932-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Apr 2025 · 015932-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015932-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-17T14:13:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0504e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-93566",
    "name": "NHS Property Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015932-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144562",
          "name": "Sysco GB Limited (F.K.A Brake Bros Limited)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C346887",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct Award",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All Regions"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "42200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machinery for food, beverage and tobacco processing and associated parts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering (Food - Wholesale).",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Supply and delivery of grocery, fresh, chilled and frozen foods. - Direct Award on ESPO Framework 83_21<br/>Lot 3 Supply and delivery of grocery, fresh, chilled and frozen foods.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "15000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Repetition of existing services Service continuity and alignment.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93566",
      "name": "NHS Property Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK4 1BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regent House, Heaton Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.property.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.property.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Property Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maimuna Ochemeh",
        "email": "maimuna.ochemeh@property.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7823535208"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144562",
      "name": "Sysco GB Limited (F.K.A Brake Bros Limited)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "postalCode": "TN25 4AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Enterprise House, Eureka Business Park, Ashford, Kent, TN25 4AG"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brake.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02035315",
        "legalName": "Sysco GB Limited (F.K.A Brake Bros Limited)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015932-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2152789,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015932-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}