TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Cataract Surgery

Health services
Ophthalmologist services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board: "Cataract Surgery". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care BoardScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
6.2Bids / Report
28% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 28 active published awards; 25 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published1 Apr 2025, 12:39 BST
Last source update1 Apr 2025, 12:39 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth services, Ophthalmologist services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fb42
What is being bought
NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU on behalf of NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board has awarded a contract following Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 and the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) do not apply.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    1 Apr 2025, 12:39 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    1 Apr 2025, 12:39 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    1 Apr 2025, 12:39 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The provider will deliver a patient focused high quality cataract surgery consistent with the Royal College of Ophthalmologists and national best practice standards. The service will offer a consultant led clinical assessment, diagnostic and treatment service for patients presenting with cataract surgery requirements.<br/><br/>As a result of this Direct Award Process B a contract will be awarded to the successful provider, commencing from 01st April 2024 to 30th September 2024. There are no predicted activity assumptions for this contract. Activity will be paid on a cost per case basis. An existing provider has been identified to deliver the existing patient choice service. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    1 Apr 2025, 12:39 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 3 Jun 2024, 00:00 BST · £0
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Community Health and Eyecare Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£0 · signed 3 Jun 2024, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 1 (lot 1)
smeBids: 0 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board

Contracting authority GB-FTS-70386
View buyer profile
  • NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board
    buyer

    Westgate House Market Street, Warwick, UKG33, CV34 4DE
  • Community Health and Eyecare Limited
    supplier

    07296068
    1-6 Star Building, Caxton Road, Fulwood, Preston, Lancashire, Preston, UKD4, PR2 9WT
    +44 1772963719
  • The High Court
    reviewBody

    The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.