Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "000212-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-06T14:58:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd9c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
"name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000212-2025-C283175-1",
"title": "Community Audiology - Specsavers Optical Superstore Ltd",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05846041",
"name": "Optegra UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C283175",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The key objectives of the service are: \n•\tTo ensure the provision of safe and effective cataract service provision to NHS patients \n•\tTo free up outpatient and primary eye care capacity for patients at higher risk of sight loss \n•\tTo ensure the delivery of training for the next generation of consultant ophthalmologists through equitable delivery of training to NHS trainees in all providers of NHS cataract surgery \n•\tTo ensure Service Users with urgent post-surgery issues and complications can be advised and managed by the Provider's own surgical ophthalmic team with any requirement and resource for other providers to support this clearly agreed. \n•\tTo achieve, and drive improvements in, the NECRTP high flow cataract pathway. \nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Award Notice (via Direct Award Process B).\nThe annual contract value is £6,611,979.00 for a total of 4 years.\nThe contract start date is 01.04.2024\nThe contract end date is 31.03.2028\nThis is an existing provider.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Patient Choice",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "N/A",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sussex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121281",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmologist services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cataract Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The key objectives of the service are: \n•\tTo ensure the provision of safe and effective cataract service provision to NHS patients \n•\tTo free up outpatient and primary eye care capacity for patients at higher risk of sight loss \n•\tTo ensure the delivery of training for the next generation of consultant ophthalmologists through equitable delivery of training to NHS trainees in all providers of NHS cataract surgery \n•\tTo ensure Service Users with urgent post-surgery issues and complications can be advised and managed by the Provider's own surgical ophthalmic team with any requirement and resource for other providers to support this clearly agreed. \n•\tTo achieve, and drive improvements in, the NECRTP high flow cataract pathway. \nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Award Notice (via Direct Award Process B).",
"classification": {
"id": "85121281",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmologist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement falls under the Provider Selection Regime 2023 (Direct Award Process B).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
"name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussex.ics.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QNX",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Kitt",
"email": "robert.kitt1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7823534547"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05846041",
"name": "Optegra UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW9 6BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 The Technology Park, Colindeep Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05846041",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Optegra UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106693",
"name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106694",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000212-2025-C283175-1",
"title": "Community Audiology - Specsavers Optical Superstore Ltd",
"value": {
"amount": 26447916,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000212-2025-C283175-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe award decision maker for NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board is the Deputy Chief Integrations & Primary Care Officer.\nThere are no declared or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jan 2025 · 000212-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "000212-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-06T14:58:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd9c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
"name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000212-2025-C283175-1",
"title": "Community Audiology - Specsavers Optical Superstore Ltd",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05846041",
"name": "Optegra UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C283175",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The key objectives of the service are: \n•\tTo ensure the provision of safe and effective cataract service provision to NHS patients \n•\tTo free up outpatient and primary eye care capacity for patients at higher risk of sight loss \n•\tTo ensure the delivery of training for the next generation of consultant ophthalmologists through equitable delivery of training to NHS trainees in all providers of NHS cataract surgery \n•\tTo ensure Service Users with urgent post-surgery issues and complications can be advised and managed by the Provider's own surgical ophthalmic team with any requirement and resource for other providers to support this clearly agreed. \n•\tTo achieve, and drive improvements in, the NECRTP high flow cataract pathway. \nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Award Notice (via Direct Award Process B).\nThe annual contract value is £6,611,979.00 for a total of 4 years.\nThe contract start date is 01.04.2024\nThe contract end date is 31.03.2028\nThis is an existing provider.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Patient Choice",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "N/A",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sussex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121281",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmologist services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cataract Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The key objectives of the service are: \n•\tTo ensure the provision of safe and effective cataract service provision to NHS patients \n•\tTo free up outpatient and primary eye care capacity for patients at higher risk of sight loss \n•\tTo ensure the delivery of training for the next generation of consultant ophthalmologists through equitable delivery of training to NHS trainees in all providers of NHS cataract surgery \n•\tTo ensure Service Users with urgent post-surgery issues and complications can be advised and managed by the Provider's own surgical ophthalmic team with any requirement and resource for other providers to support this clearly agreed. \n•\tTo achieve, and drive improvements in, the NECRTP high flow cataract pathway. \nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Award Notice (via Direct Award Process B).",
"classification": {
"id": "85121281",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmologist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement falls under the Provider Selection Regime 2023 (Direct Award Process B).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
"name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussex.ics.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QNX",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Kitt",
"email": "robert.kitt1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7823534547"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05846041",
"name": "Optegra UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW9 6BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 The Technology Park, Colindeep Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05846041",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Optegra UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106693",
"name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106694",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000212-2025-C283175-1",
"title": "Community Audiology - Specsavers Optical Superstore Ltd",
"value": {
"amount": 26447916,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000212-2025-C283175-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe award decision maker for NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board is the Deputy Chief Integrations & Primary Care Officer.\nThere are no declared or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}