Lot 1
As per the Procurement Documents attached to this event.
Participate on contractsfinder.service.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Energy Systems Catapult's are looking for a data platform to publish and share our datasets, fostering important innovation and collaboration in the energy sector. It should serve as a trusted and secure repository for both public and private datasets, facilitating the sharing among specific internal and external user groups. An intuitive interface must be available for these datasets to be accessed online. The platform will become a key component of the Catapult's digital toolkit, improving data access in the support of the transition to a digitalised, low-carbon energy system.
UK
As per the Procurement Documents attached to this event.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,323 | 2 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,502 of 3,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-049805 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028278-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 04 2024 13:39:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-10-04T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-10-04T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/fa0448ca-38eb-4d50-886b-1238dfa69bd2 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2024 | tender | 028278-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028278-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-09-04T14:39:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049805",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08705784",
"name": "ENERGY SYSTEMS CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ESC/24/368",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 320000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "As per the Procurement Documents attached to this event.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catapult Data Platform",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-10-04T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-10-04T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Energy Systems Catapult's are looking for a data platform to publish and share our datasets, fostering important innovation and collaboration in the energy sector. It should serve as a trusted and secure repository for both public and private datasets, facilitating the sharing among specific internal and external user groups. An intuitive interface must be available for these datasets to be accessed online. The platform will become a key component of the Catapult's digital toolkit, improving data access in the support of the transition to a digitalised, low-carbon energy system.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As detailed in the Procurement documents."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/fa0448ca-38eb-4d50-886b-1238dfa69bd2",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08705784",
"name": "ENERGY SYSTEMS CATAPULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B46BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 The Priory Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://es.catapult.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://es.catapult.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Energy CR&D"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08705784",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ENERGY SYSTEMS CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/fa0448ca-38eb-4d50-886b-1238dfa69bd2",
"name": "Procurement Manager",
"email": "procurement@es.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7967337541"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://theroyalcourtsofjustice.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028278-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-09-04T14:39:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049805",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08705784",
"name": "ENERGY SYSTEMS CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ESC/24/368",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 320000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "As per the Procurement Documents attached to this event.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catapult Data Platform",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-10-04T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-10-04T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Energy Systems Catapult's are looking for a data platform to publish and share our datasets, fostering important innovation and collaboration in the energy sector. It should serve as a trusted and secure repository for both public and private datasets, facilitating the sharing among specific internal and external user groups. An intuitive interface must be available for these datasets to be accessed online. The platform will become a key component of the Catapult's digital toolkit, improving data access in the support of the transition to a digitalised, low-carbon energy system.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As detailed in the Procurement documents."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/fa0448ca-38eb-4d50-886b-1238dfa69bd2",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08705784",
"name": "ENERGY SYSTEMS CATAPULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B46BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 The Priory Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://es.catapult.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://es.catapult.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Energy CR&D"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08705784",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ENERGY SYSTEMS CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/fa0448ca-38eb-4d50-886b-1238dfa69bd2",
"name": "Procurement Manager",
"email": "procurement@es.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7967337541"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://theroyalcourtsofjustice.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}