← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CAT Masterplan - Structural & Civil Engineer

Buyer: Centre for Alternative Technology →

BuyerCentre for Alternative Technology
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Masterplanning oversight of a mixed development scheme. Civil Engineering Design for extensive landscaping, below ground drainage and water treatment works. Structural Engineering Design on key buildings.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Civil engineering consultancy services 71311000Structural engineering consultancy services 71312000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cynefin Project - Green Heart of Wales: Professional Services This is an exciting opportunity to support the work of the Centre for Alternative Technology (CAT). CAT is an internationally renowned environmental charity, a world-leading eco centre, and one of the foremost providers of postgraduate environmental education in the UK. The aim of Cynefin is to transform CAT’s capacity to provide the skills, knowledge and understanding needed in the transition to a zero-carbon economy, helping create a sustainable future for all humanity as part of a thriving natural world. Through the creation of a flagship regional sustainable tourism destination and a world-leading skills centre, the project aims to build on CAT’s 45-year history of innovation in environmental solutions and offer a significant new contribution to Wales’ reputation as a leader in sustainability. This is a sizable and complicated project, involving the following activities: - New build exhibition spaces. - New build student and leisure accommodation. - Refurbishment of existing buildings of a variety of construction types. - Refurbishment of the existing water-balance railway line. - Extensive landscaping and ecological works. - New drainage, water treatment, heating, electrical and communications infrastructure. - New car parking facilities and the upgrade of existing roads and paths. - New visitor facilities including cafés, play areas, interpretation, and signage. - Reorganisation of the estate facilities, offices and logistics.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70%
price — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Civil engineering consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Civil engineering consultancy services (71311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL3116 median · 48 average (124 of 311 with a bid count)8.5 average (157 of 311 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

024751-2023-CAT-002-1

Statusactive
Value£179,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c312
Latest release ID024751-2023
Latest release timestampWed Aug 23 2023 09:33:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Aug 2023award, contract024751-2023
21 Apr 2023tender011465-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024751-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-23T10:33:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c312",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80734",
    "name": "Centre for Alternative Technology"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024751-2023-CAT-002-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90829",
          "name": "Momentum Consulting Engineers"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAT-002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cynefin Project - Green Heart of Wales: Professional Services\nThis is an exciting opportunity to support the work of the Centre for Alternative Technology (CAT). CAT is an internationally renowned environmental charity, a world-leading eco centre, and one of the foremost providers of postgraduate environmental education in the UK.\nThe aim of Cynefin is to transform CAT’s capacity to provide the skills, knowledge and understanding needed in the transition to a zero-carbon economy, helping create a sustainable future for all humanity as part of a thriving natural world. Through the creation of a flagship regional sustainable tourism destination and a world-leading skills centre, the project aims to build on CAT’s 45-year history of innovation in environmental solutions and offer a significant new contribution to Wales’ reputation as a leader in sustainability.\nThis is a sizable and complicated project, involving the following activities:\n- New build exhibition spaces.\n- New build student and leisure accommodation.\n- Refurbishment of existing buildings of a variety of construction types.\n- Refurbishment of the existing water-balance railway line.\n- Extensive landscaping and ecological works.\n- New drainage, water treatment, heating, electrical and communications infrastructure.\n- New car parking facilities and the upgrade of existing roads and paths.\n- New visitor facilities including cafés, play areas, interpretation, and signage.\n- Reorganisation of the estate facilities, offices and logistics.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Centre for Alternative Technology, Machynlleth, Wales."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CAT Masterplan - Structural & Civil Engineer",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Masterplanning oversight of a mixed development scheme. Civil Engineering Design for extensive landscaping, below ground drainage and water treatment works. Structural Engineering Design on key buildings.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71312000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80734",
      "name": "Centre for Alternative Technology",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Machynlleth",
        "postalCode": "SY20 9AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Llwyngwern Quarry"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cat.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA24189",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Alternative Technology"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "John Challen",
        "email": "tender@cat.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1654702782"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90829",
      "name": "Momentum Consulting Engineers",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA11EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Third Floor, 30-32 Westgate Buildings"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Momentum Consulting Engineers"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024751-2023-CAT-002-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 179500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024751-2023-CAT-002-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Professional Indemnity Insurance of 5,000,000 GBP will be required.\n(WA Ref:132807)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Aug 2023 · 024751-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024751-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-23T10:33:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c312",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80734",
    "name": "Centre for Alternative Technology"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024751-2023-CAT-002-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90829",
          "name": "Momentum Consulting Engineers"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAT-002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cynefin Project - Green Heart of Wales: Professional Services\nThis is an exciting opportunity to support the work of the Centre for Alternative Technology (CAT). CAT is an internationally renowned environmental charity, a world-leading eco centre, and one of the foremost providers of postgraduate environmental education in the UK.\nThe aim of Cynefin is to transform CAT’s capacity to provide the skills, knowledge and understanding needed in the transition to a zero-carbon economy, helping create a sustainable future for all humanity as part of a thriving natural world. Through the creation of a flagship regional sustainable tourism destination and a world-leading skills centre, the project aims to build on CAT’s 45-year history of innovation in environmental solutions and offer a significant new contribution to Wales’ reputation as a leader in sustainability.\nThis is a sizable and complicated project, involving the following activities:\n- New build exhibition spaces.\n- New build student and leisure accommodation.\n- Refurbishment of existing buildings of a variety of construction types.\n- Refurbishment of the existing water-balance railway line.\n- Extensive landscaping and ecological works.\n- New drainage, water treatment, heating, electrical and communications infrastructure.\n- New car parking facilities and the upgrade of existing roads and paths.\n- New visitor facilities including cafés, play areas, interpretation, and signage.\n- Reorganisation of the estate facilities, offices and logistics.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Centre for Alternative Technology, Machynlleth, Wales."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CAT Masterplan - Structural & Civil Engineer",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Masterplanning oversight of a mixed development scheme. Civil Engineering Design for extensive landscaping, below ground drainage and water treatment works. Structural Engineering Design on key buildings.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71312000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80734",
      "name": "Centre for Alternative Technology",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Machynlleth",
        "postalCode": "SY20 9AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Llwyngwern Quarry"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cat.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA24189",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Alternative Technology"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "John Challen",
        "email": "tender@cat.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1654702782"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90829",
      "name": "Momentum Consulting Engineers",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA11EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Third Floor, 30-32 Westgate Buildings"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Momentum Consulting Engineers"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024751-2023-CAT-002-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 179500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024751-2023-CAT-002-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Professional Indemnity Insurance of 5,000,000 GBP will be required.\n(WA Ref:132807)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Apr 2023 · 011465-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "011465-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-21T11:28:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c312",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80734",
    "name": "Centre for Alternative Technology"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAT-002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Information provided in the ITT"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Cynefin Project - Green Heart of Wales: Professional Services\nThis is an exciting opportunity to support the work of the Centre for Alternative Technology (CAT). CAT is an internationally renowned environmental charity, a world-leading eco centre, and one of the foremost providers of postgraduate environmental education in the UK.\nThe aim of Cynefin is to transform CAT’s capacity to provide the skills, knowledge and understanding needed in the transition to a zero-carbon economy, helping create a sustainable future for all humanity as part of a thriving natural world. Through the creation of a flagship regional sustainable tourism destination and a world-leading skills centre, the project aims to build on CAT’s 45-year history of innovation in environmental solutions and offer a significant new contribution to Wales’ reputation as a leader in sustainability.\nThis is a sizable and complicated project, involving the following activities:\n- New build exhibition spaces.\n- New build student and leisure accommodation.\n- Refurbishment of existing buildings of a variety of construction types.\n- Refurbishment of the existing water-balance railway line.\n- Extensive landscaping and ecological works.\n- New drainage, water treatment, heating, electrical and communications infrastructure.\n- New car parking facilities and the upgrade of existing roads and paths.\n- New visitor facilities including cafés, play areas, interpretation, and signage.\n- Reorganisation of the estate facilities, offices and logistics.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Centre for Alternative Technology, Machynlleth, Wales."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CAT Masterplan - Structural & Civil Engineer",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-26T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "CAT Offices"
      },
      "description": "Two members of the Selection Committee will open the tenders together and formally record the commercial offer from each bidder."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Masterplanning oversight of a mixed development scheme. Civil Engineering Design for extensive landscaping, below ground drainage and water treatment works. Structural Engineering Design on key buildings.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71312000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "- The design of buildings which have used low carbon materials or alternative technologies.\n- Projects that have employed innovative or ambitious sustainable water use strategies.\n- Projects involving significant landscaping, water courses, ponds and related Civil Engineering.\n- Projects that included the design and delivery of cultural or public buildings.\n- Projects involving significant infrastructure works or projects on a large campus or site.\nEach example must include evidence of meeting a significant number (but not all) of these challenges.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The Client may only select a bidding organisation to progress to the scored tender stage if it can demonstrate experience of three relevant and comparable example projects completed within the past eight years. The Client considers previous experience as being relevant to the requirement if the evidence provided includes examples of the following project challenges (in no particular order of priority):"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80734",
      "name": "Centre for Alternative Technology",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Machynlleth",
        "postalCode": "SY20 9AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Llwyngwern Quarry"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cat.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA24189",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Alternative Technology"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
        "name": "John Challen",
        "email": "tender@cat.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1654702782"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Professional Indemnity Insurance of 5,000,000 GBP will be required.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=130850.\n(WA Ref:130850)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}