← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Castle Street Multi-Storey Car Park, Canterbury - Cosmetic and Structural Concrete Repairs

Buyer: Canterbury City Council →

BuyerCanterbury City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Canterbury City Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of Cosmetic and Structural Concrete Repairs at Castle Street Multi-Storey Car Park, Canterbury and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet the Council's requirements. The specific requirements for the above are detailed in the Suite of documentation. It should be noted that by submitting a tender, you confirm that you understand and can meet these requirements. The Contract is anticipated to commence on 26th August 2025 and will continue for a period of 16 weeks (unless terminated early in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Contract.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Castle Street Multi-Storey Car Park, Canterbury - Cosmetic and Structural Concrete Repairs

Statusactive
Value£291,204
Contract periodFrom 26 Aug 2025 to 31 Dec 2025

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058c8c
Latest release ID050737-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 22 2025 09:05:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Aug 2025award, contract050737-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050737-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-22T10:05:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c8c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXJX-9843-DLGM",
    "name": "Canterbury City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45262300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Concrete work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Castle Street Multi-Storey Car Park, Canterbury - Cosmetic and Structural Concrete Repairs",
      "value": {
        "amount": 291203.8,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 349444.56
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050737-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050737-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-22T10:05:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09809030",
          "name": "GC CONSTRUCT LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN779263",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Castle Street Multi-Storey Car Park, Canterbury - Cosmetic and Structural Concrete Repairs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Canterbury City Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of Cosmetic and Structural Concrete Repairs at Castle Street Multi-Storey Car Park, Canterbury and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet the Council's requirements.\nThe specific requirements for the above are detailed in the Suite of documentation. It should be noted that by submitting a tender, you confirm that you understand and can meet these requirements.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commence on 26th August 2025 and will continue for a period of 16 weeks (unless terminated early in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Contract.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXJX-9843-DLGM",
      "name": "Canterbury City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT12UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 Rose Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXJX-9843-DLGM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09809030",
      "name": "GC CONSTRUCT LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE14 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 (Arches 240 & 241) Arklow Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gcconstructltd.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09809030",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michael@gcconstructltd.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHTJ-2814-WDBG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Aug 2025 · 050737-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050737-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-22T10:05:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c8c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXJX-9843-DLGM",
    "name": "Canterbury City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45262300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Concrete work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Castle Street Multi-Storey Car Park, Canterbury - Cosmetic and Structural Concrete Repairs",
      "value": {
        "amount": 291203.8,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 349444.56
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050737-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050737-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-22T10:05:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09809030",
          "name": "GC CONSTRUCT LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN779263",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Castle Street Multi-Storey Car Park, Canterbury - Cosmetic and Structural Concrete Repairs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Canterbury City Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of Cosmetic and Structural Concrete Repairs at Castle Street Multi-Storey Car Park, Canterbury and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet the Council's requirements.\nThe specific requirements for the above are detailed in the Suite of documentation. It should be noted that by submitting a tender, you confirm that you understand and can meet these requirements.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commence on 26th August 2025 and will continue for a period of 16 weeks (unless terminated early in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Contract.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXJX-9843-DLGM",
      "name": "Canterbury City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT12UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 Rose Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXJX-9843-DLGM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09809030",
      "name": "GC CONSTRUCT LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE14 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 (Arches 240 & 241) Arklow Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gcconstructltd.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09809030",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michael@gcconstructltd.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHTJ-2814-WDBG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}