TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Castle School Education Trust ~ Cleaning Tender

School cleaning services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Castle School Education Trust: "Castle School Education Trust ~ Cleaning Tender". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityCastle School Education TrustScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Castle School Education Trust
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Castle School Education Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4.5Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCastle School Education Trust
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published17 Nov 2021, 18:15 GMT
Last source update17 Nov 2021, 18:15 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationSchool cleaning services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02af81
What is being bought
The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Castle School Education Trust (CSET). The seven schools within the tender are: The Castle School, Park Road, Thornbury, South Gloucestershire, BS35 1HT Marlwood School, Vattingstone Lane, Alveston, South Gloucestershire, BS35 3LA Downend School, Westerleigh Road, Downend, South Gloucestershire, BS16 6XA Mangotsfield School, Rodway Hill, Mangotsfield, Bristol, BS16 9LH Charfield Primary School, Wotton Road, Charfield, South Gloucestershire, GL12 8TG Lyde Green Primary School, Willowherb Road, Emersons Green, Bristol, BS16 7LH Severn Beach Primary School, Ableton Lane, Severn Beach, South Gloucestershire, BS35 4PP
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    17 Nov 2021, 18:15 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    17 Nov 2021, 18:15 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    17 Nov 2021, 18:15 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    17 Nov 2021, 18:15 GMT
  5. Published value updated to £2,875,000
    11 May 2021, 12:24 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    11 May 2021, 12:24 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    11 May 2021, 12:24 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 18 Jun 2021, 12:00 BST
    11 May 2021, 12:24 BST
  9. Buyer information updated
    11 May 2021, 12:24 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This contract will be fixed price in nature with the successful Supplier guaranteeing both the number of input hours to the contract and the quality of cleaning provision. The contract will commence on 1 January 2022 for an initial period of three years, ending on 31 December 2024, with the opportunity to extend for a further period of two years at the discretion of the governing body. We are seeking a suitably experienced Supplier who has current experience of working within the primary or secondary school market place, ideally with a strong operational base within the Bristol area, thus allowing for both adequate contract support and operational flexibility that is to be delivered to support the contract as and when required moving forwards into this contract term. The scope of the contract covers all cleaning provision within all school buildings. The successful Supplier will be expected to deliver a concise and detailed method of management reporting at the end of each month, thus updating the Trust and School senior management teams on the contract performance. Any variations to the contract that are requested by the Client should be invoiced at the agreed rate and should be calculated on an hourly rate per employee needed to carry out the variation to the satisfaction of the contract supervising officer. The Client’s requirement shall be for 190 academic days, 5 inset days and 20 days periodic cleaning per annum. NB: Through this tender process it is CSET’s intention to rationalise the number of cleaning weeks staff are contracted to work, to 43 weeks, i.e. 190 days term time cleaning, 5 inset days and 20 day deep cleaning. Currently Castle School cleaning staff contracts range from 52 weeks to 41 weeks, Mangotsfield and Severn Beach Schools are cleaned for 52 weeks. All other schools are currently contracted to 41 weeks cleaning. The HR capability and proposed detailed implementation methodology of the successful contractor requires evidencing. Whilst the monthly charge will represent one-twelfth of the contract cost, a reconciliation will take place monthly to reconcile the actual hours worked within the contract. If the hours worked are less than those budgeted for a credit will be required by the Client. The Client requires that the tendered amount of hours are worked at all times and the successful Supplier is expected to have a system in place to cover for both planned and unplanned leave. The Supplier shall provide a comprehensive cleaning service to the Client so as to promote a clean, healthy and safe environment which presents a positive image to all users and visitors. The schools must at all times meet health, safety and environmental standards appropriate to the schools and its use and the successful Supplier must comply with the Client’s health, safety and environmental policies and procedures. The services must be provided so as not to interrupt the routine of the schools. The focus of our requirement is for a high quality cleaning service, fully compliant to the agreed specification at all times. The projected cost of cleaning for the current year is circa £575K. The focus of the requirement is equally for a high quality cleaning service, fully compliant to the agreed specification at all times. Some Schools may require some caretaking support, however any requirement shall be negotiated after contract award with the successful contractor. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/X68M2R823Y
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    17 Nov 2021, 18:15 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 18 Oct 2021, 00:00 BST · £3,590,484
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Purgo Supply Services Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£3,590,484 · signed 18 Oct 2021, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 5 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Castle School Education Trust

Contracting authority GB-FTS-15863
View buyer profile
  • Castle School Education Trust
    buyer
    reviewBody

    C/O Mangotsfield School, Rodway Hill, Bristol, UKK1, BS16 9LH
    +44 1276673880
  • Purgo Supply Services Limited
    supplier

    08665358
    193 Castelnau, Barnes, London, UKI, SW13 9ER
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published