← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Castle School Catering Tender

Buyer: Castle School →

BuyerCastle School
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Mar 2025
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jan 2025

What is being bought

The school is putting its catering tender out to contract with a contract start date of 1st September 2025. Castle School is an all age special educational needs school.

Delivery location

UKH12

Categories

School catering services 55524000School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

Pupil Numbers: Nursery 0 Reception 2 Year 1 3 Year 2 2 Year 3 11 Year 4 16 Year 5 19 Year 6 23 Year 7 11 Year 8 29 Year 9 25 Year 10 16 Year 11 11 Sixth Form 52 Total 220 Pricings/Sales Meal Deal Price - N/A UIFSM - Entitled: 7 (of which 3 are also FSM eligible) / Uptake: 6 hot lunch / 1 nil by mouth / Value: 2.65 GBP FSM - Entitled: 105 (of which 3 are also UIFSM) / Uptake: 69 / Value: 2.65 GBP Pupil Paid Meals - Uptake: 37 / Value: 2.65 GBP Staff Duty Meal - N/A Staff Paid Meals - No of Staff: 130 / Uptake: 1 / Value: 3.70 GBP Sales over 12 months UIFSM Sales 6,978 GBP FSM Sales 32,716 GBP Pupil Paid Meal Sales 7,586 GBP (primary, secondary and sixth form sales included) Staff Duty Meal Sales N/A Staff Cash Sales 694 GBP Hospitality Sales N/A Service Times Breakfast: N/A Break: N/A Lunch: 12:00, 12:30 and 13:00 Locked in Policy: Yes Current Contractor: Aspens Catering is for the main site on Courtney Way only

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3924 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,392 with a bid count)1.8 average (964 of 2,392 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH12303 median · 3.5 average (14 of 30 with a bid count)1 average (14 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d43d
Latest release ID001711-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jan 17 2025 14:03:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-07T13:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jan 2025tender001711-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001711-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-17T14:03:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d43d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-42201",
    "name": "Castle School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM&C/2025/CS/458",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Renewal possible after three years subject to satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Pupil Numbers:\nNursery\t0\nReception\t2\nYear 1\t3\nYear 2\t2\nYear 3\t11\nYear 4\t16\nYear 5\t19\nYear 6\t23\nYear 7\t11\nYear 8\t29\nYear 9\t25\nYear 10\t16\nYear 11\t11\nSixth Form\t52\nTotal\t220\nPricings/Sales\nMeal Deal Price - N/A\nUIFSM - Entitled: 7 (of which 3 are also FSM eligible) / Uptake: 6 hot lunch / 1 nil by mouth / Value: 2.65 GBP\nFSM - Entitled: 105 (of which 3 are also UIFSM) / Uptake: 69 / Value: 2.65 GBP\nPupil Paid Meals - Uptake: 37 / Value: 2.65 GBP\nStaff Duty Meal - N/A\nStaff Paid Meals - No of Staff: 130 / Uptake: 1 / Value: 3.70 GBP\nSales over 12 months\nUIFSM Sales\t6,978 GBP\nFSM Sales\t32,716 GBP\nPupil Paid Meal Sales\t7,586 GBP (primary, secondary and sixth form sales included)\nStaff Duty Meal Sales\tN/A\nStaff Cash Sales\t694 GBP\nHospitality Sales\tN/A\nService Times\nBreakfast: N/A\nBreak: N/A\nLunch: 12:00, 12:30 and 13:00\nLocked in Policy: Yes\nCurrent Contractor: Aspens\nCatering is for the main site on Courtney Way only",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Castle School, Courtney Way, Cambridge, CB4 2EE - this contract is for catering at the main site only."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Castle School Catering Tender",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The school is putting its catering tender out to contract with a contract start date of 1st September 2025.  Castle School is an all age special educational needs school.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-03-27T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-07T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42201",
      "name": "Castle School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB4 2EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Courtney Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA9341",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Castle School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Lillian Leedham",
        "email": "finance@castle.cambs.sch.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7786312805"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135398",
      "name": "RM&C Consultants LTd",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "South Stoke, Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suthernwood View, Woodcote Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RM&C Consultants LTd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Sue.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7939599571"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=233605.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:233605)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jan 2025 · 001711-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "001711-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-17T14:03:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d43d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-42201",
    "name": "Castle School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM&C/2025/CS/458",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Renewal possible after three years subject to satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Pupil Numbers:\nNursery\t0\nReception\t2\nYear 1\t3\nYear 2\t2\nYear 3\t11\nYear 4\t16\nYear 5\t19\nYear 6\t23\nYear 7\t11\nYear 8\t29\nYear 9\t25\nYear 10\t16\nYear 11\t11\nSixth Form\t52\nTotal\t220\nPricings/Sales\nMeal Deal Price - N/A\nUIFSM - Entitled: 7 (of which 3 are also FSM eligible) / Uptake: 6 hot lunch / 1 nil by mouth / Value: 2.65 GBP\nFSM - Entitled: 105 (of which 3 are also UIFSM) / Uptake: 69 / Value: 2.65 GBP\nPupil Paid Meals - Uptake: 37 / Value: 2.65 GBP\nStaff Duty Meal - N/A\nStaff Paid Meals - No of Staff: 130 / Uptake: 1 / Value: 3.70 GBP\nSales over 12 months\nUIFSM Sales\t6,978 GBP\nFSM Sales\t32,716 GBP\nPupil Paid Meal Sales\t7,586 GBP (primary, secondary and sixth form sales included)\nStaff Duty Meal Sales\tN/A\nStaff Cash Sales\t694 GBP\nHospitality Sales\tN/A\nService Times\nBreakfast: N/A\nBreak: N/A\nLunch: 12:00, 12:30 and 13:00\nLocked in Policy: Yes\nCurrent Contractor: Aspens\nCatering is for the main site on Courtney Way only",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Castle School, Courtney Way, Cambridge, CB4 2EE - this contract is for catering at the main site only."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Castle School Catering Tender",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The school is putting its catering tender out to contract with a contract start date of 1st September 2025.  Castle School is an all age special educational needs school.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-03-27T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-07T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42201",
      "name": "Castle School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB4 2EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Courtney Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA9341",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Castle School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Lillian Leedham",
        "email": "finance@castle.cambs.sch.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7786312805"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135398",
      "name": "RM&C Consultants LTd",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "South Stoke, Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suthernwood View, Woodcote Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RM&C Consultants LTd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Sue.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7939599571"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=233605.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:233605)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}