Lot 1
Continuation of contract for design services
Buyer: City of York Council →
Continuation of contract for design services
UKE21
Continuation of contract for design services
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Infrastructure works consultancy services (71311300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,119 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,119 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,444 of 10,119 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE21 | 18 | 5 median · 16.7 average (11 of 18 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (11 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a112 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002779-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 30 2023 12:56:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jan 2023 | award, contract | 002779-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002779-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-01-30T12:56:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a112",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-36945",
"name": "City of York Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002779-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49636",
"name": "Building Design Partnership Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a112",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Continuation of contract for design services"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Castle Gateway Masterplan",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Continuation of contract for design services",
"classification": {
"id": "71311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "City of York are relying on Regulation 72 to continue with BDP on the grounds of completing a procedure without publication in order for the continuation of City of York's Castle Gateway Masterplan.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36945",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "YORK",
"postalCode": "YO16GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Office,West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.york.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of York Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Wilcox",
"email": "chloe.wilcox@york.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1904551307"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49636",
"name": "Building Design Partnership Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Building Design Partnership Ltd",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-513",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002779-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002779-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002779-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-01-30T12:56:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a112",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-36945",
"name": "City of York Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002779-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49636",
"name": "Building Design Partnership Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a112",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Continuation of contract for design services"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Castle Gateway Masterplan",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Continuation of contract for design services",
"classification": {
"id": "71311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "City of York are relying on Regulation 72 to continue with BDP on the grounds of completing a procedure without publication in order for the continuation of City of York's Castle Gateway Masterplan.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36945",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "YORK",
"postalCode": "YO16GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Office,West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.york.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of York Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Wilcox",
"email": "chloe.wilcox@york.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1904551307"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49636",
"name": "Building Design Partnership Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Building Design Partnership Ltd",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-513",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002779-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002779-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}