← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cashless Parking Provision

Buyer: London Borough of Havering →

BuyerLondon Borough of Havering
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Direct award a contract for cashless parking payment functionality services to RingGo Limited for a period of two years from 1st May 2026 until 30 April 2028 with an option to extend for 12 months through the ESPO Parking Management Solutions Framework Lot 3.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct Award

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,6441 median · 9 average (1,613 of 4,644 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,859 of 4,644 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61 median · 1 average (6 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,2061 median · 22 average (367 of 1,206 with a bid count)3 average (436 of 1,206 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA 2-year term with an option to extend will provide the Council with sufficient time to assess the benefits and implications of transitioning to the NPP, should it decide to do so.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

052342-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£975,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ac6c
Latest release ID052342-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 03 2026 12:29:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jun 2026award, contract052342-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052342-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-03T13:29:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac6c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144212",
    "name": "London Borough of Havering"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052342-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03151938",
          "name": "RINGGO LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac6c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct Award",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cashless Parking Provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Direct award a contract for cashless parking payment functionality services to RingGo Limited for a period of two years from 1st May 2026 until 30 April 2028 with an option to extend for 12 months through the ESPO Parking Management Solutions Framework Lot 3.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A 2-year term with an option to extend will provide the Council with sufficient time to assess the benefits and implications of transitioning to the NPP, should it decide to do so.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144212",
      "name": "London Borough of Havering",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "locality": "Romford",
        "postalCode": "RM14GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Havering Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.havering.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Havering",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Omobolaji Oladokun",
        "email": "omobolaji.oladokun@havering.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03151938",
      "name": "RINGGO LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "RG24 8YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor East Maplewood, Chineham Business Park, Basingstoke"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03151938",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "RINGGO LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182141",
      "name": "Havering Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Romford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Havering Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052342-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 975000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052342-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Jun 2026 · 052342-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052342-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-03T13:29:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac6c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144212",
    "name": "London Borough of Havering"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052342-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03151938",
          "name": "RINGGO LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac6c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct Award",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cashless Parking Provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Direct award a contract for cashless parking payment functionality services to RingGo Limited for a period of two years from 1st May 2026 until 30 April 2028 with an option to extend for 12 months through the ESPO Parking Management Solutions Framework Lot 3.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A 2-year term with an option to extend will provide the Council with sufficient time to assess the benefits and implications of transitioning to the NPP, should it decide to do so.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144212",
      "name": "London Borough of Havering",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "locality": "Romford",
        "postalCode": "RM14GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Havering Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.havering.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Havering",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Omobolaji Oladokun",
        "email": "omobolaji.oladokun@havering.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03151938",
      "name": "RINGGO LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "RG24 8YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor East Maplewood, Chineham Business Park, Basingstoke"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03151938",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "RINGGO LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182141",
      "name": "Havering Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Romford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Havering Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052342-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 975000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052342-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}