Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "037306-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-19T14:05:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b62c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04356933",
"name": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037306-2023-MEL45-2022-1",
"title": "Cash in Transit Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-354883",
"name": "G4S Cash Solutions (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MEL45-2022",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Options to extend until the end of the concession (20th July 2028) and this will be agreed by both parties at contract award."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Contract to provide a dedicated cash in transit service. The objectives of the Services required, but not limited to, are listed below:\n• to provide cash collection (notes and coins) facilities 6 (six) days a week to our stations including automatic Ticket Vending Machines (TVMs);\n• to provide a cash in transit service;\n• to remit to Merseyrail's bank account;\n• to provide ad hoc additional collections as required for special events;\n• to provide change deliveries to all staffed locations; and\n• to provide consumables such as, Cash Bags, Barcodes / Stickers as and when required."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cash in Transit Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract to provide a dedicated cash in transit service. The objectives of the Services required, but not limited to, are listed below:\n• to provide cash collection (notes and coins) facilities 6 (six) days a week to our stations including automatic Ticket Vending Machines (TVMs);\n• to provide a cash in transit service;\n• to remit to Merseyrail's bank account;\n• to provide ad hoc additional collections as required for special events;\n• to provide change deliveries to all staffed locations; and\n• to provide consumables such as, Cash Bags, Barcodes / Stickers as and when required.",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04356933",
"name": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "LIVERPOOL",
"postalCode": "L11JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rail House, Lord Nelson Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseyrail.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04356933",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Mills",
"email": "procurement@merseyrail.org",
"telephone": "+44 1519552092"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-354883",
"name": "G4S Cash Solutions (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Sutton, Surrey",
"postalCode": "SM1 1JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6th Floor, Chancery House, St Nicholas Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "354883",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "G4S Cash Solutions (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63243",
"name": "Merseyrail Electrics 2002 Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L1 1JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rail House, Lord Nelson Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyrail Electrics 2002 Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037306-2023-MEL45-2022-1",
"title": "Cash in Transit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1041943.69,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037306-2023-MEL45-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Dec 2023 · 037306-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "037306-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-19T14:05:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b62c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04356933",
"name": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037306-2023-MEL45-2022-1",
"title": "Cash in Transit Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-354883",
"name": "G4S Cash Solutions (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MEL45-2022",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Options to extend until the end of the concession (20th July 2028) and this will be agreed by both parties at contract award."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Contract to provide a dedicated cash in transit service. The objectives of the Services required, but not limited to, are listed below:\n• to provide cash collection (notes and coins) facilities 6 (six) days a week to our stations including automatic Ticket Vending Machines (TVMs);\n• to provide a cash in transit service;\n• to remit to Merseyrail's bank account;\n• to provide ad hoc additional collections as required for special events;\n• to provide change deliveries to all staffed locations; and\n• to provide consumables such as, Cash Bags, Barcodes / Stickers as and when required."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cash in Transit Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract to provide a dedicated cash in transit service. The objectives of the Services required, but not limited to, are listed below:\n• to provide cash collection (notes and coins) facilities 6 (six) days a week to our stations including automatic Ticket Vending Machines (TVMs);\n• to provide a cash in transit service;\n• to remit to Merseyrail's bank account;\n• to provide ad hoc additional collections as required for special events;\n• to provide change deliveries to all staffed locations; and\n• to provide consumables such as, Cash Bags, Barcodes / Stickers as and when required.",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04356933",
"name": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "LIVERPOOL",
"postalCode": "L11JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rail House, Lord Nelson Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseyrail.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04356933",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Mills",
"email": "procurement@merseyrail.org",
"telephone": "+44 1519552092"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-354883",
"name": "G4S Cash Solutions (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Sutton, Surrey",
"postalCode": "SM1 1JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6th Floor, Chancery House, St Nicholas Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "354883",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "G4S Cash Solutions (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63243",
"name": "Merseyrail Electrics 2002 Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L1 1JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rail House, Lord Nelson Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyrail Electrics 2002 Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037306-2023-MEL45-2022-1",
"title": "Cash in Transit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1041943.69,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037306-2023-MEL45-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}27 Mar 2023 · 008779-2023 · tender
{
"id": "008779-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-27T10:33:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b62c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04356933",
"name": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MEL45-2022",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The opportunity will be let to provide Cash in Transit services to for an initial period of 36 months and will have options to extend to the end of the concession with Merseytravel in 2028. The extension will be for 20 months to the end of the Merseytravel Concession in 2028. However, in the event the concession with Merseytravel is extended beyond July 2028, Merseyrail reserve the right to extend the contract to a maximum duration of 6 years to support with the handover of the concession."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Services under the Cash in Transit Contract shall consist of but is not limited to:\n•to provide cash collection (notes and coins) facilities 6 (six) days a week to our stations including Automatic Ticket Vending Machines (TVMs);\n•to provide a cash in transit service;\n•to remit to Merseyrail's bank account; and\n•to provide change deliveries to a number of locations; and\n•to provide consumables such as, Cash Bags, Barcodes / Stickers as and when required.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cash in Transit Services",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Merseyrail is seeking a proven Supplier for the Cash in Transit Services Contract.\nThe deadline for expressions of interest is the 24th of April 2023 at 12:00 Noon and the deadline for the Tender submissions is the 14th of June 2023 at 12:00 Noon. All Suppliers who have expressed an interest will be invited to an Supplier Engagement Meeting on the 08th of May 2023.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Merseyrail Electrics 2002 Ltd will incorporate a standstill period, following award of the contract. The period shall commence on the day following award notification, and shall be in accordance with the Utilities Contract Regulations 2016, and all subsequent amendments and directives.\nAt present, this standstill period shall be no less than 10 calendar days. This period allows unsuccessful bidders to seek further debriefing from Merseyrail Electrics 2002 Ltd before the Contract is entered into.\nThe Utilities Contract Regulations 2016 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed, or at risk of harm by a breach of the rules, to take action. Any such action must be brought within 30 days (or the first working day thereafter) of the date when the aggrieved party knew or ought reasonably have known about the alleged breach. Where a contract has not been entered into, the court may order the setting aside of the award decision, or order the authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the Contract has been entered into, the Court may only award damages.",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://me-2-procure.org/MerseyrailElectrics/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=524&Culture=en-GB",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04356933",
"name": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "LIVERPOOL",
"postalCode": "L11JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rail House,Lord Nelson Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseyrail.org/",
"buyerProfile": "https://me-2-procure.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04356933",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://me-2-procure.org/",
"name": "Claire Macdougal",
"email": "cmacdougal@merseyrail.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63243",
"name": "Merseyrail Electrics 2002 Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L1 1JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rail House, Lord Nelson Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyrail Electrics 2002 Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@merseyrail.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}