← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cash Handling & Collection Services

Buyer: Leicester City Council →

BuyerLeicester City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Cash Handling & Collection to/from the Council’s establishments Collect Cash (cheques, notes and coins) from the Council’s establishments, provide a counting & reconciliation service and prepare for banking. Deliver a change float service to various establishments for the Council. Collect Monies from car parks & pay and display machines; provide a counting & reconciliation service and prepare for banking.

Lot details

Lot Lot 1 - Cash Handling and Collection

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Cash Handling & Collection Services

Statusactive
Value£1,476,879

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051701
Latest release ID066674-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 20 2025 11:30:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Oct 2025award, contract066674-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066674-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-20T12:30:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051701",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "Lot 1 - Cash Handling and Collection",
          "relatedLot": "Lot 1 - Cash Handling and Collection",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial and insurance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWDG-2266-RBJP",
          "name": "Guardian Protection Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "Lot 1 - Cash Handling and Collection"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PAN3249",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1 - Cash Handling and Collection",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cash Handling & Collection Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cash Handling & Collection to/from the Council’s establishments\nCollect Cash (cheques, notes and coins) from the Council’s establishments, provide a counting & reconciliation service and prepare for banking. Deliver a change float service to various establishments for the Council. Collect Monies from car parks & pay and display machines; provide a counting & reconciliation service and prepare for banking.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amina Laher",
        "email": "amina.laher@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "0116 454 4032"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWDG-2266-RBJP",
      "name": "Guardian Protection Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE5 3AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "165-171 Humberstone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWDG-2266-RBJP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stephen.murray@squiregroup.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Cash Handling & Collection Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1476879.13,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1772254.96
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract is for three years with options to extend for up to a further two years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066674-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066674-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-20T12:30:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Oct 2025 · 066674-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "066674-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-20T12:30:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051701",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "Lot 1 - Cash Handling and Collection",
          "relatedLot": "Lot 1 - Cash Handling and Collection",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial and insurance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWDG-2266-RBJP",
          "name": "Guardian Protection Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "Lot 1 - Cash Handling and Collection"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PAN3249",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1 - Cash Handling and Collection",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cash Handling & Collection Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cash Handling & Collection to/from the Council’s establishments\nCollect Cash (cheques, notes and coins) from the Council’s establishments, provide a counting & reconciliation service and prepare for banking. Deliver a change float service to various establishments for the Council. Collect Monies from car parks & pay and display machines; provide a counting & reconciliation service and prepare for banking.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amina Laher",
        "email": "amina.laher@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "0116 454 4032"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWDG-2266-RBJP",
      "name": "Guardian Protection Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE5 3AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "165-171 Humberstone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWDG-2266-RBJP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stephen.murray@squiregroup.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Cash Handling & Collection Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1476879.13,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1772254.96
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract is for three years with options to extend for up to a further two years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066674-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066674-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-20T12:30:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}