Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Services Required This contract is made up of a variety of services which are dependent on the size, scale and staffing levels of each station. Services included as part of the contract include, collection and banking of cash/cheque bags, delivery of change, collection of waste tickets, ticket vending machine replenishment, basic troubleshooting of ticket machines, delivery of cash and documents and management services associated with day-to-day operations. Ticket Office Services • Collection of cash/Cheque bags • Secure transit and banking of collected cash and cheques. • Collection of document bags 'Secure Packages' from ticket offices • Delivery of change such as smaller notes and coins. • Collection and movement of waste tickets for central disposal. • Daily reporting Ticket Vending Machine (TVM) Services • Collection of cash from Scheidt & Bachmann TVM's • Secure transit and banking of collected cash. • Topping up of change in TVMs • Fingertip Maintenance to troubleshoot basic technical and operational issues at machines e.g. basic resets, removals of coin and ticket jams, reporting of issues to a central help desk. • Replenishment of train ticket stock • Daily reporting Car Park Machines • Collection of cash from Flowbird Parking Machines • Secure transit and banking of collected cash. • Fingertip Maintenance to troubleshoot basic technical and operational issues at machines and reporting of issues to a central helpdesk. • Replenishment of ticket stock • Daily reporting Cammax Smart Kiosks • Fingertip Maintenance to troubleshoot basic technical and operational issues at machines and reporting of issues to a central helpdesk. • Replenishment of paper roll ticket stock
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ee27 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045499-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 18 2026 15:48:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079447-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 May 2026 | award, contract | 045499-2026 |
| 3 Dec 2025 | tender | 079447-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045499-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T16:48:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee27",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Can be extended for up to 3 years in 1 year increments"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "045499-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045499-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T16:48:35+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01325489",
"name": "SECURITY PLUS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EMR/CW06/",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Cash Handling and Cash in Transit Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Services Required\nThis contract is made up of a variety of services which are dependent on the size, scale and staffing levels of each station. Services included as part of the contract include, collection and banking of cash/cheque bags, delivery of change, collection of waste tickets, ticket vending machine replenishment, basic troubleshooting of ticket machines, delivery of cash and documents and management services associated with day-to-day operations.\nTicket Office Services\n• Collection of cash/Cheque bags\n• Secure transit and banking of collected cash and cheques.\n• Collection of document bags 'Secure Packages' from ticket offices\n• Delivery of change such as smaller notes and coins.\n• Collection and movement of waste tickets for central disposal.\n• Daily reporting\nTicket Vending Machine (TVM) Services\n• Collection of cash from Scheidt & Bachmann TVM's\n• Secure transit and banking of collected cash.\n• Topping up of change in TVMs\n• Fingertip Maintenance to troubleshoot basic technical and operational issues at machines e.g. basic resets, removals of coin and ticket jams, reporting of issues to a central help desk.\n• Replenishment of train ticket stock\n• Daily reporting\nCar Park Machines\n• Collection of cash from Flowbird Parking Machines\n• Secure transit and banking of collected cash.\n• Fingertip Maintenance to troubleshoot basic technical and operational issues at machines and reporting of issues to a central helpdesk.\n• Replenishment of ticket stock\n• Daily reporting\nCammax Smart Kiosks\n• Fingertip Maintenance to troubleshoot basic technical and operational issues at machines and reporting of issues to a central helpdesk.\n• Replenishment of paper roll ticket stock",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09860485",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYJP-8287-BJGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01325489",
"name": "SECURITY PLUS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-On-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 8GZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tolerant House Bellringer Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.secplus.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01325489",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jbrammar@secplus.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMWY-5246-GZYJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045499-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T16:48:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee27",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Can be extended for up to 3 years in 1 year increments"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "045499-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045499-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T16:48:35+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01325489",
"name": "SECURITY PLUS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EMR/CW06/",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Cash Handling and Cash in Transit Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Services Required\nThis contract is made up of a variety of services which are dependent on the size, scale and staffing levels of each station. Services included as part of the contract include, collection and banking of cash/cheque bags, delivery of change, collection of waste tickets, ticket vending machine replenishment, basic troubleshooting of ticket machines, delivery of cash and documents and management services associated with day-to-day operations.\nTicket Office Services\n• Collection of cash/Cheque bags\n• Secure transit and banking of collected cash and cheques.\n• Collection of document bags 'Secure Packages' from ticket offices\n• Delivery of change such as smaller notes and coins.\n• Collection and movement of waste tickets for central disposal.\n• Daily reporting\nTicket Vending Machine (TVM) Services\n• Collection of cash from Scheidt & Bachmann TVM's\n• Secure transit and banking of collected cash.\n• Topping up of change in TVMs\n• Fingertip Maintenance to troubleshoot basic technical and operational issues at machines e.g. basic resets, removals of coin and ticket jams, reporting of issues to a central help desk.\n• Replenishment of train ticket stock\n• Daily reporting\nCar Park Machines\n• Collection of cash from Flowbird Parking Machines\n• Secure transit and banking of collected cash.\n• Fingertip Maintenance to troubleshoot basic technical and operational issues at machines and reporting of issues to a central helpdesk.\n• Replenishment of ticket stock\n• Daily reporting\nCammax Smart Kiosks\n• Fingertip Maintenance to troubleshoot basic technical and operational issues at machines and reporting of issues to a central helpdesk.\n• Replenishment of paper roll ticket stock",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09860485",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYJP-8287-BJGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01325489",
"name": "SECURITY PLUS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-On-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 8GZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tolerant House Bellringer Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.secplus.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01325489",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jbrammar@secplus.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMWY-5246-GZYJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079447-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-03T15:37:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee27",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EMR/CW06/Cash Handling and Cash in Transit Services",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Can be extended for up to 3 years in 1 year increments"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Ability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Following assessment of the 'Conditions of Participation', compliant Tenderers will be invited to submit an initial Tender which will be the basis for the subsequent negotiations.\nBased on an evaluation of their initial Tender as per the scoring criteria detailed in this document, EMR will down select to a maximum of 3 Tenderers who will be invited to participate in a negotiation stage. \nInitial Tenders will be used as the basis for negotiation to refine their content.\nFollowing negotiation, Tenderers shall be invited to submit a final revised Tender, the evaluation of revised Tenders shall be as per the scoring criteria detailed in this document.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cash Handling and Cash in Transit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "079447-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079447-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-03T15:37:10Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Expression of Interest Stage\nProcurement Specific Questionnaire stage including \nConfirmation of core supplier information, Associated persons\nConditions of Participation- EMR Specific Questions\t\nConditions of Participation- Project Specific Questions\nInitiation to Tender\nNegotiation stage (optional) \nPresentation stage (Optional)"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Services Required\nThis contract is made up of a variety of services which are dependent on the size, scale and staffing levels of each station. Services included as part of the contract include, collection and banking of cash/cheque bags, delivery of change, collection of waste tickets, ticket vending machine replenishment, basic troubleshooting of ticket machines, delivery of cash and documents and management services associated with day-to-day operations.\nTicket Office Services \n•\tCollection of cash/Cheque bags\n•\tSecure transit and banking of collected cash and cheques.\n•\tCollection of document bags 'Secure Packages' from ticket offices \n•\tDelivery of change such as smaller notes and coins.\n•\tCollection and movement of waste tickets for central disposal.\n•\tDaily reporting\nTicket Vending Machine (TVM) Services\n•\tCollection of cash from Scheidt & Bachmann TVM's\n•\tSecure transit and banking of collected cash.\n•\tTopping up of change in TVMs \n•\tFingertip Maintenance to troubleshoot basic technical and operational issues at machines e.g. basic resets, removals of coin and ticket jams, reporting of issues to a central help desk.\n•\tReplenishment of train ticket stock\n•\tDaily reporting\n Car Park Machines \n•\tCollection of cash from Flowbird Parking Machines\n•\tSecure transit and banking of collected cash.\n•\tFingertip Maintenance to troubleshoot basic technical and operational issues at machines and reporting of issues to a central helpdesk.\n•\tReplenishment of ticket stock\n•\tDaily reporting\nCammax Smart Kiosks \n•\tFingertip Maintenance to troubleshoot basic technical and operational issues at machines and reporting of issues to a central helpdesk.\n•\tReplenishment of paper roll ticket stock",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://eastmidlandsrailway.medius-s2c.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=2219&Culture=en-GB",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-01-21T23:59:59Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09860485",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYJP-8287-BJGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}