TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Cash First Learning and Evaluation: Independent Evaluation

Market research services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Scottish Government: "Cash First Learning and Evaluation: Independent Evaluation". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityScottish GovernmentScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Scottish Government
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Scottish Government. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4.3Bids / Report
33.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 6 active published awards; 6 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityScottish Government
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published28 Feb 2024, 16:23 GMT
Last source update28 Feb 2024, 16:23 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationMarket research services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041cb4
What is being bought
The Scottish Government wants to work with local partners towards our shared ambition of ending the need for food banks in Scotland, as set out in our recently published Cash-First Plan. Our two-year Cash-First Programme (‘the Programme’) will provide funding and practical assistance for up to eight local Partnerships to collaborate and deliver activities that improve urgent access to cash in a crisis, generating evidence that can be shared to inform future policy and practice. The Scottish Government is seeking to procure the services of an organisation to undertake an independent evaluation of this Programme.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    28 Feb 2024, 16:23 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    28 Feb 2024, 16:23 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    28 Feb 2024, 16:23 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    28 Feb 2024, 16:23 GMT
  5. Published value updated to £100,000
    24 Nov 2023, 14:01 GMT
  6. Status changed to active
    24 Nov 2023, 14:01 GMT
  7. Official notice release published
    24 Nov 2023, 14:01 GMT
  8. Submission deadline changed to 15 Jan 2024, 12:00 GMT
    24 Nov 2023, 14:01 GMT
  9. Buyer information updated
    24 Nov 2023, 14:01 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The Evaluator will assess the implementation of cash-first activities by Partnerships, the role of the Learning Partner (who will assist partnerships to deliver interventions) and the impact of the Programme as a whole. The Scottish Government has already appointed a Learning Partner to facilitate improvement and learning within and between Partnerships, and to support the gathering of evidence for the Programme evaluation. The Learning Partner services requirement is available to view as a supporting document in the Invitation to Tender pack, for your reference. Nourish Scotland was awarded the contract for the Learning Partner element. It should be noted that the successful bidder for the evaluation will be expected to collaborate and share some data and resources with the Learning Partner in order to effectively fulfil the Programme objectives. Specifically, the Evaluator will be expected to seek the Learning Partner’s views on the evaluation framework, develop a joint Data Sharing Agreement and support the Learning Partner to identify and supply evidence that is relevant to the evaluation.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    28 Feb 2024, 16:23 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 12 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · £99,854
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
ekosgen
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£99,854 · signed 12 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 6 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 6 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 6 (lot 1)
smeBids: 6 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Scottish Government

Contracting authority GB-FTS-72695
View buyer profile
  • Scottish Government
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    Victoria Quay, Leith, Edinburgh, UKM, EH6 6QQ
    +44 1412420133
  • Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court
    reviewBody

    27 Chambers Street, Edinburgh, EH1 1LB
  • ekosgen
    supplier

    4th Floor, 137 Sauchiehall Street, Glasgow, UKM, G2 3EU
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published