← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CAS-01343-W5M8V4 - Licensed Asbestos Removals - 12-Month Award

Buyer: Aster Group Limited →

BuyerAster Group Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Asbestos, a fibrous material historically used in products including insulation, cement, ceiling tiles and floor tiles which can be found in homes across the UK. Aster is aware that asbestos containing materials are present across some of its stock. When asbestos containing materials are damaged, asbestos fibres are released which can then be breathed in potentially causing fatal diseases such as asbestosis, mesothelioma and lung cancer. Asbestos: general information - GOV.UK As part of its social responsibility, Aster is committed to managing asbestos for its tenants and therefore, require a contractor that is licensed and accredited to remove this material and discard of it suitably. Aster Group has a requirement for an asbestos removals contractor for the next 12-months.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Asbestos removal services 90650000Asbestos removal services 90650000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct Award via the Procurement for Housing (PfH) Framework - Compliance Solutions

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Asbestos removal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Asbestos removal services (90650000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 902,8454 median · 20.5 average (847 of 2,845 with a bid count)3.2 average (910 of 2,845 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK5284 median · 63.6 average (152 of 528 with a bid count)7.6 average (168 of 528 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIn light of the immediate health and safety risks, the specialist nature of asbestos removal, and the need to act urgently, the Authority considers the direct award to be justified, proportionate, and compliant with procurement regulations. This award is also a compliant award under the Procurement for Housing (PfH) Compliance Solutions framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

CAS-01343-W5M8V4 - Licensed Asbestos Removals

Statusactive
Value£1,416,667

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d7fb
Latest release ID072332-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 30 2026 14:50:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jul 2026award, contract072332-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072332-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-30T15:50:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d7fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-171510",
    "name": "Aster Group Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "072332-2026-CAS-01343-W5M8V4 - Licensed Asbestos Removals-1",
      "title": "CAS-01343-W5M8V4 - Licensed Asbestos Removals",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185429",
          "name": "Gwella Contracting Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAS-01343-W5M8V4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct Award via the Procurement for Housing (PfH) Framework - Compliance Solutions",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos removal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CAS-01343-W5M8V4 - Licensed Asbestos Removals - 12-Month Award",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Asbestos, a fibrous material historically used in products including insulation, cement, ceiling tiles and floor tiles which can be found in homes across the UK. Aster is aware that asbestos containing materials are present across some of its stock. When asbestos containing materials are damaged, asbestos fibres are released which can then be breathed in potentially causing fatal diseases such as asbestosis, mesothelioma and lung cancer. Asbestos: general information - GOV.UK As part of its social responsibility, Aster is committed to managing asbestos for its tenants and therefore, require a contractor that is licensed and accredited to remove this material and discard of it suitably. Aster Group has a requirement for an asbestos removals contractor for the next 12-months.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Asbestos removal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In light of the immediate health and safety risks, the specialist nature of asbestos removal, and the need to act urgently, the Authority considers the direct award to be justified, proportionate, and compliant with procurement regulations. This award is also a compliant award under the Procurement for Housing (PfH) Compliance Solutions framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171510",
      "name": "Aster Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Devizes",
        "postalCode": "SN10 2AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sarsen Court, Horton Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aster.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aster Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jack Edwards",
        "email": "procurement@aster.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement@aster.co.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185429",
      "name": "Gwella Contracting Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK3",
        "locality": "Scorrier, Redruth",
        "postalCode": "TR16 5FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Celtic House Cornwall Business Park East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://gwellacontracting.co.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12395729",
        "legalName": "Gwella Contracting Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@gwellacontracting.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "072332-2026-CAS-01343-W5M8V4 - Licensed Asbestos Removals-1",
      "title": "CAS-01343-W5M8V4 - Licensed Asbestos Removals",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1416666.66,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "072332-2026-CAS-01343-W5M8V4 - Licensed Asbestos Removals-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jul 2026 · 072332-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072332-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-30T15:50:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d7fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-171510",
    "name": "Aster Group Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "072332-2026-CAS-01343-W5M8V4 - Licensed Asbestos Removals-1",
      "title": "CAS-01343-W5M8V4 - Licensed Asbestos Removals",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185429",
          "name": "Gwella Contracting Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAS-01343-W5M8V4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct Award via the Procurement for Housing (PfH) Framework - Compliance Solutions",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos removal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CAS-01343-W5M8V4 - Licensed Asbestos Removals - 12-Month Award",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Asbestos, a fibrous material historically used in products including insulation, cement, ceiling tiles and floor tiles which can be found in homes across the UK. Aster is aware that asbestos containing materials are present across some of its stock. When asbestos containing materials are damaged, asbestos fibres are released which can then be breathed in potentially causing fatal diseases such as asbestosis, mesothelioma and lung cancer. Asbestos: general information - GOV.UK As part of its social responsibility, Aster is committed to managing asbestos for its tenants and therefore, require a contractor that is licensed and accredited to remove this material and discard of it suitably. Aster Group has a requirement for an asbestos removals contractor for the next 12-months.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Asbestos removal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In light of the immediate health and safety risks, the specialist nature of asbestos removal, and the need to act urgently, the Authority considers the direct award to be justified, proportionate, and compliant with procurement regulations. This award is also a compliant award under the Procurement for Housing (PfH) Compliance Solutions framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171510",
      "name": "Aster Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Devizes",
        "postalCode": "SN10 2AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sarsen Court, Horton Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aster.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aster Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jack Edwards",
        "email": "procurement@aster.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement@aster.co.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185429",
      "name": "Gwella Contracting Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK3",
        "locality": "Scorrier, Redruth",
        "postalCode": "TR16 5FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Celtic House Cornwall Business Park East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://gwellacontracting.co.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12395729",
        "legalName": "Gwella Contracting Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@gwellacontracting.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "072332-2026-CAS-01343-W5M8V4 - Licensed Asbestos Removals-1",
      "title": "CAS-01343-W5M8V4 - Licensed Asbestos Removals",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1416666.66,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "072332-2026-CAS-01343-W5M8V4 - Licensed Asbestos Removals-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}