TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Carriageway Resurfacing and Patching Framework

Construction
foundation and surface works for highways
roads
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Wrexham County Borough Council: "Carriageway Resurfacing and Patching Framework". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityWrexham County Borough CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Wrexham County Borough Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Wrexham County Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2.9Bids / Report
40% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 42 active published awards; 40 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWrexham County Borough Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published24 Jun 2024, 09:00 BST
Last source update24 Jun 2024, 09:00 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationConstruction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0438a2
What is being bought
This Invitation to Tender relates to a framework for Carriageway Resurfacing and Patching under which Wrexham County Borough Council intends to deliver highways maintenance and highways capital improvement works and reactive works up to the value of GBP 250,000 per contract across the Authority’s respective administrative area. WCBC invited tender submissions from suitably experienced and qualified contractors in connection with the Framework. The Framework will be used by WCBC to award individual contracts/work orders.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    24 Jun 2024, 09:00 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    24 Jun 2024, 09:00 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    15 Mar 2024, 09:52 GMT
  4. tender value changed
    5 Mar 2024, 10:25 GMT
  5. Status changed to published status
    5 Mar 2024, 10:25 GMT
  6. Official notice release published
    5 Mar 2024, 10:25 GMT
  7. Submission deadline changed to published date
    5 Mar 2024, 10:25 GMT
  8. Published value updated to £8,000,000
    9 Feb 2024, 09:02 GMT
  9. Status changed to active
    9 Feb 2024, 09:02 GMT
  10. Official notice release published
    9 Feb 2024, 09:02 GMT
  11. Submission deadline changed to 11 Mar 2024, 12:00 GMT
    9 Feb 2024, 09:02 GMT
  12. Buyer information updated
    9 Feb 2024, 09:02 GMT
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Carriageway resurfacing and patching
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This Invitation to Tender related to a framework for Carriageway Resurfacing and Patching under which Wrexham County Borough Council intends to deliver highways maintenance and highways capital improvement works and reactive works up to the value of GBP 250,000 per contract across the Authority’s respective administrative area. WCBC invited tender submissions from suitably experienced and qualified contractors in connection with the Framework. The Framework will be used by WCBC to award individual contracts/work orders.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Carriageway surface treatments
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This Invitation to Tender related to a framework for Carriageway Resurfacing and Patching under which Wrexham County Borough Council intends to deliver highways maintenance and highways capital improvement works and reactive works up to the value of GBP 250,000 per contract across the Authority’s respective administrative area. WCBC invited tender submissions from suitably experienced and qualified contractors in connection with the Framework. The Framework will be used by WCBC to award individual contracts/work orders.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    24 Jun 2024, 09:00 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Contract active
    Signed 10 Jun 2024, 00:00 BST · £8,000,000
  5. Contract active
    Signed 10 Jun 2016, 00:00 BST · £8,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Road Maintenance Services Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Breedon Trading Limited, Lewis & Hunter Contracting Ltd, Tarmac Trading Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Carriageway surface treatments
£8,000,000 · signed 10 Jun 2024, 00:00 BST · active
Carriageway resurfacing and patching
£8,000,000 · signed 10 Jun 2016, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 4 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 4 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
smeBids: 2 (lot 1)
bids: 2 (lot 2)
electronicBids: 2 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 2)
smeBids: 2 (lot 2)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Wrexham County Borough Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-1082
View buyer profile
  • Wrexham County Borough Council
    buyer

    Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit, Lampbit Street, Wrexham, UKL23, LL11 1AR
    +44 1978292807
  • Breedon Trading Limited
    supplier

    Pinnacle House, Derby, Derbyshire, UKL23, DE73 8AP
  • High Court
    reviewBody

    Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
    +44 2079477501
  • Lewis & Hunter Contracting Ltd
    supplier

    Lon Parcwr Industrial Estate, Ruthin, UKL23, LL151NA
  • Road Maintenance Services Ltd
    supplier

    Mowpen Brow, High Legh, Knutsford, UKL23, WA16 6NZ
  • Tarmac Trading Limited
    supplier

    9 The Village, South Normanton,, Derbyshire, UKL23, DE55 2DS
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published