Lot 1
No lot description published.
Norse Highways, a Trading division of Norse Eastern, undertake a programme of planned routine maintenance including patching, highways improvements and an element of privately funded work attached to the highway. Norse Highways are seeking suitably qualified service providers to be appointed to a closed framework for planned routine maintenance for carriageway layered patching, footway patching and pothole reinstating, split over three LOTS (LOTS 1-3) for works to be undertaken across Norfolk. Each LOT (LOTS 1-3) will be split into two areas - Norwich City and Norfolk. Bidders must be able to provide services in both areas and can submit bids for one or all LOTS. There will be a maximum of 6 suppliers appointed to each LOT. An additional LOT (LOT 4) will be available for Carriage Way re-surfacing works which are larger scale requirements and not included the planned maintenance. LOT 4 will be evaluated on Quality and Social value only for Bidders to gain a place on the Framework for this LOT. A further competition will be undertaken to award works based on criteria of price and availability. LOT 4 will not be restricted to maximum number of suppliers. Bidders can submit a response for one or all LOTS. https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/K7GU687DS4 To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=968595319
UKH15, GB · UKH1, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Surface work for highways, Carriageway resurfacing works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Surface work for highways (45233210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,214 | 4 median · 23.5 average (1,644 of 8,214 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,810 of 8,214 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH15 | 21 | 55 median · 55 average (2 of 21 with a bid count) | 15.5 average (2 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 923 | 6 median · 11 average (11 of 923 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (12 of 923 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please register your interest for this Framework: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/K7GU687DS4 | engagement | 31 Jul 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05633a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043186-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 25 2025 13:48:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £6,466,680 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jul 2025 | planningUpdate | 043186-2025 |
| 21 Jul 2025 | planning | 041753-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043186-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-25T14:48:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05633a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLT-2616-PGPY",
"name": "Norse Eastern Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NGRP0084",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for highways"
},
{
"id": "45233223",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Carriageway Layered Patching and Associated Repair Works Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6466680
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Norse Highways, a Trading division of Norse Eastern, undertake a programme of planned routine maintenance including patching, highways improvements and an element of privately funded work attached to the highway. \nNorse Highways are seeking suitably qualified service providers to be appointed to a closed framework for planned routine maintenance for carriageway layered patching, footway patching and pothole reinstating, split over three LOTS (LOTS 1-3) for works to be undertaken across Norfolk.\nEach LOT (LOTS 1-3) will be split into two areas - Norwich City and Norfolk. \nBidders must be able to provide services in both areas and can submit bids for one or all LOTS. There will be a maximum of 6 suppliers appointed to each LOT. \nAn additional LOT (LOT 4) will be available for Carriage Way re-surfacing works which are larger scale requirements and not included the planned maintenance. LOT 4 will be evaluated on Quality and Social value only for Bidders to gain a place on the Framework for this LOT. A further competition will be undertaken to award works based on criteria of price and availability. LOT 4 will not be restricted to maximum number of suppliers. \nBidders can submit a response for one or all LOTS.\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/K7GU687DS4\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=968595319",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLT-2616-PGPY",
"name": "Norse Eastern Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "280 Fifers Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRLT-2616-PGPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison Dodsley",
"email": "alison.dodsley@norsegroup.co.uk",
"telephone": "+441603 894299"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043186-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043186-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-25T14:48:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please register your interest for this Framework:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/K7GU687DS4"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043186-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-25T14:48:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05633a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLT-2616-PGPY",
"name": "Norse Eastern Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NGRP0084",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for highways"
},
{
"id": "45233223",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Carriageway Layered Patching and Associated Repair Works Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6466680
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Norse Highways, a Trading division of Norse Eastern, undertake a programme of planned routine maintenance including patching, highways improvements and an element of privately funded work attached to the highway. \nNorse Highways are seeking suitably qualified service providers to be appointed to a closed framework for planned routine maintenance for carriageway layered patching, footway patching and pothole reinstating, split over three LOTS (LOTS 1-3) for works to be undertaken across Norfolk.\nEach LOT (LOTS 1-3) will be split into two areas - Norwich City and Norfolk. \nBidders must be able to provide services in both areas and can submit bids for one or all LOTS. There will be a maximum of 6 suppliers appointed to each LOT. \nAn additional LOT (LOT 4) will be available for Carriage Way re-surfacing works which are larger scale requirements and not included the planned maintenance. LOT 4 will be evaluated on Quality and Social value only for Bidders to gain a place on the Framework for this LOT. A further competition will be undertaken to award works based on criteria of price and availability. LOT 4 will not be restricted to maximum number of suppliers. \nBidders can submit a response for one or all LOTS.\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/K7GU687DS4\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=968595319",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLT-2616-PGPY",
"name": "Norse Eastern Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "280 Fifers Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRLT-2616-PGPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison Dodsley",
"email": "alison.dodsley@norsegroup.co.uk",
"telephone": "+441603 894299"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043186-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043186-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-25T14:48:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please register your interest for this Framework:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/K7GU687DS4"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041753-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-21T16:05:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05633a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLT-2616-PGPY",
"name": "Norse Eastern Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NGRP0084",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for highways"
},
{
"id": "45233223",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Carriageway Layered Patching and Associated Repair Works Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6466680
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Norse Highways, a Trading division of Norse Eastern, undertake a programme of planned routine maintenance including patching, highways improvements and an element of privately funded work attached to the highway. \nNorse Highways are seeking suitably qualified service providers to be appointed to a closed framework for planned routine maintenance for carriageway layered patching, footway patching and pothole reinstating, split over three LOTS (LOTS 1-3) for works to be undertaken across Norfolk.\nEach LOT (LOTS 1-3) will be split into two areas - Norwich City and Norfolk. \nBidders must be able to provide services in both areas and can submit bids for one or all LOTS. There will be a maximum of 6 suppliers appointed to each LOT. \nAn additional LOT (LOT 4) will be available for Carriage Way re-surfacing works which are larger scale requirements and not included the planned maintenance. LOT 4 will be evaluated on Quality and Social value only for Bidders to gain a place on the Framework for this LOT. A further competition will be undertaken to award works based on criteria of price and availability. LOT 4 will not be restricted to maximum number of suppliers. \nBidders can submit a response for one or all LOTS.\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/K7GU687DS4\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=966495090",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLT-2616-PGPY",
"name": "Norse Eastern Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "280 Fifers Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRLT-2616-PGPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison Dodsley",
"email": "alison.dodsley@norsegroup.co.uk",
"telephone": "+441603 894299"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041753-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041753-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-21T16:05:22+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "(previous statement does not apply) \nPlease register your interest for this Framework:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/K7GU687DS4"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}