Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Carriageway & Footway Reconstruction/Resurfacing Framework Agreement
Carriageway resurfacing works
Resurfacing works
Surface work for footpaths
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: East Renfrewshire Council: "Carriageway & Footway Reconstruction/Resurfacing Framework Agreement". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | East Renfrewshire Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: East Renfrewshire Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for East Renfrewshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 65 active published awards; 65 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityEast Renfrewshire Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published2 May 2023, 11:56 BST | Last source update2 May 2023, 11:56 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCarriageway resurfacing works, Resurfacing works, Surface work for footpaths, Surface work for roads | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a2ef | ||
What is being bought
The purpose of this tender is for(i) the establishment of a Framework Agreement of Roads & Footways Reconstruction and (ii) appointment of a contractor under the Agreement for the works associated with Stewarton Road (Speirsbridge Rbt to Patterton Rbt) – Carriageway Resurfacing.
This procurement will be conducted via the Public Contracts Scotland - Tender portal (PCS-T). We will apply a one stage Open procedure.
Bidders must self-certify their adherence to the conditions of participation via the SPD (Scotland) in PSC-T, and may be required to submit Means of Proof before contract award. Bidders must refer to the specific requirements listed in Section III in this Contract Notice when completing the SPD in PCS-T.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
2 May 2023, 11:56 BST - Status changed to complete
2 May 2023, 11:56 BST - Official notice release published
2 May 2023, 11:56 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
2 May 2023, 11:56 BST - Published value updated to £17,600,000
3 Feb 2023, 16:07 GMT - Status changed to active
3 Feb 2023, 16:07 GMT - Official notice release published
3 Feb 2023, 16:07 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 8 Mar 2023, 12:00 GMT
3 Feb 2023, 16:07 GMT - Buyer information updated
3 Feb 2023, 16:07 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedEast Renfrewshire Council is seeking and is currently inviting tenders, from suitably qualified companies for Roads and Footways Reconstruction/Resurfacing as detailed within the specification. Contract award will be offered as a Framework Agreement. The purpose of this tender is for (i) the establishment of a Framework Agreement and (ii) appointment of a contractor under the Agreement for the works associated with Stewarton Road (Speirsbridge Rbt to Patterton Rbt) – Carriageway Resurfacing. The most economic tenderer will be awarded the Contract for works associated with Stewarton Road (Speirsbridge Rbt to Patterton Rbt) – Carriageway Resurfacing. Contract award will be offered as a Framework Agreement, up to a Maximum of 5 contractors will be appointed to the Framework Agreement. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 8 and 9 of the Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
2 May 2023, 11:56 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 14 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · £13,200,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards HAMILTON TARMAC, J H Civil Engineering Ltd, John McGeady Ltd, MacLay Civil Engineering Ltd, Newlay Civil Engineering Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £13,200,000 · signed 14 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 8 (lot 1) electronicBids: 8 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 8 (lot 1) smeBids: 7 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
East Renfrewshire Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1036Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published