← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerTameside Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline12 May 2026
Value£49,000
Published3 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The procurement was for a Caring Dads Programme to run from 01/07/2026 - 31/12/27 at a contract value of £58K

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£58,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0683a3
Latest release ID062787-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 03 2026 12:14:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034711-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jul 2026award, contract062787-2026
16 Apr 2026tender034711-2026
16 Apr 2026planning034465-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062787-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-03T13:14:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0683a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
    "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06393165",
          "name": "St Peter's Community Partnerships"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UID13588 / DN813136",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Caring Dads Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The procurement was for a Caring Dads Programme to run from 01/07/2026 - 31/12/27 at a contract value of £58K",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
      "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
        "postalCode": "OL6 0GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tameside One"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06393165",
      "name": "St Peter's Community Partnerships",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ashton-Under-Lyne",
        "postalCode": "OL7 0NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clyde House , Clyde St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leapcfc.org",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06393165",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "leap@leapcfc.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRYX-8132-MBGH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 58000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062787-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062787-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-03T13:14:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
3 Jul 2026 · 062787-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062787-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-03T13:14:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0683a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
    "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06393165",
          "name": "St Peter's Community Partnerships"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UID13588 / DN813136",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Caring Dads Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The procurement was for a Caring Dads Programme to run from 01/07/2026 - 31/12/27 at a contract value of £58K",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
      "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
        "postalCode": "OL6 0GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tameside One"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06393165",
      "name": "St Peter's Community Partnerships",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ashton-Under-Lyne",
        "postalCode": "OL7 0NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clyde House , Clyde St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leapcfc.org",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06393165",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "leap@leapcfc.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRYX-8132-MBGH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 58000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062787-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062787-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-03T13:14:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Apr 2026 · 034711-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "034711-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-16T13:44:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0683a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
    "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UID13588 / DN813136",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 49000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 58800
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price 10% Quality 90%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Caring Dads Programme in tameside",
    "value": {
      "amount": 49000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 58800
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "www.The-Chest.org.uk",
        "description": "Providers are invited to register on www.The-Chest.org.uk, download the tender documents DN813136 and submit their responses no later than 12 noon on the 12th May 2026",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "034711-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034711-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-16T13:44:17+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Caring Dads Programme is an evidence informed intervention designed specifically for fathers who have abused or neglected their children or exposed them to domestic abuse. The programme recognises that children are harmed not only by direct abuse, but also by witnessing controlling, coercive, and violent behaviour within the family.\nCaring Dads aims to improve child safety and wellbeing by helping fathers:\n•\tAcknowledge responsibility for abusive behaviour\n•\tUnderstand the impact of their behaviour on children\n•\tDevelop safer parenting practices\n•\tReduce the risk of future harm\nProviders are invited to register on www.The-Chest.org.uk, download the tender documents DN813136 and submit their responses no later than 12 noon on the 12th May 206",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.The-Chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
      "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
        "postalCode": "OL6 0GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tameside One"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Apr 2026 · 034465-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "034465-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-16T09:01:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0683a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
    "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0683a3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 58000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 69000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Criteria will consist of :\nPrice\nSocial Value \nquality"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CARING DADS PROGRAMME IN TAMESIDE",
    "value": {
      "amount": 58000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 69000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tackling domestic abuse is a key priority for Tameside Council and its partners. The local domestic abuse strategy (2021-2026) commits to seven strategic ambitions as part of the multi-agency commitment to ending domestic abuse in Tameside, one of which is: Holding perpetrators accountable for their behaviour and the impact it has on children. \nFollowing successful delivery nationally and internationally, Tameside Council agreed to fund the delivery of the Caring Dads programme as a pilot project in 2023.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-23T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "This tender will be published on 23/04/2026 via www.the-chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
      "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
        "postalCode": "OL6 0GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tameside One"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "luisa.venturi-watkins@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "034465-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034465-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-16T09:01:04+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}