← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Participate on 7force.force.com ↗External submission platform

Buyer7 Force Commercial Services
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Jun 2024
Value£1,200,000
Published23 May 2024

What is being bought

The work will cover the following services<br/>1. Routine Caretaker Service<br/>2. Reactive Caretaker Service<br/>3. Emergency Caretaker Service

Delivery location

UKH14

Categories

Caretaker services 98341140Caretaker services 98341140

Lot details

Lot 1

The Caretaking Services includes all external and internal premise areas<br/><br/>i) Provide caretaking services to ensure that all Sites are maintained to a level appropriate to their safe use and occupation.<br/>ii) Provide caretaking services which shall minimise any disruptive effect of such Services on the operations of the Sites;<br/>iii) Maintain a level of caretaking that offers a welcoming and aesthetically pleasing appearance to the Authorities staff, other contractors’ staff and visitors.

Statusactive
Value£1,200,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2024 to 30 Sept 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Caretaker servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Caretaker services (98341140); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2313 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,231 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,772 of 4,231 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH14289.5 median · 11.6 average (16 of 28 with a bid count)2.8 average (16 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3031.5 median · 1.8 average (4 of 303 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 303 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046a0e
Latest release ID016345-2024
Latest release timestampThu May 23 2024 13:53:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-06-24T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-06-25T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://7force.force.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2024tender016345-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016345-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-23T14:53:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046a0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79992",
    "name": "7 Force Commercial Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "7F-2024-P027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Caretaking Services includes all external and internal premise areas<br/><br/>i) Provide caretaking services to ensure that all Sites are maintained to a level appropriate to their safe use and occupation.<br/>ii) Provide caretaking services which shall minimise any disruptive effect of such Services on the operations of the Sites;<br/>iii) Maintain a level of caretaking that offers a welcoming and aesthetically pleasing appearance to the Authorities staff, other contractors’ staff and visitors.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98341140",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Caretaker services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Caretaking",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-25T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "https://7force.force.com"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The work will cover the following services<br/>1. Routine Caretaker Service<br/>2. Reactive Caretaker Service<br/>3. Emergency Caretaker Service",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://7force.force.com"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98341140",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Caretaker services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://7force.force.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79992",
      "name": "7 Force Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Martlesham Heath",
        "postalCode": "IP5 3QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suffolk Constabulary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://7force.force.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://7force.force.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "7 Force Commercial Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://7force.force.com",
        "name": "Becky Canfield",
        "email": "becky.canfield@cambs.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75313",
      "name": "BiP Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Medius 60, Pacific Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bipsolutions.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BiP Solutions"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 May 2024 · 016345-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "016345-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-23T14:53:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046a0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79992",
    "name": "7 Force Commercial Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "7F-2024-P027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Caretaking Services includes all external and internal premise areas<br/><br/>i) Provide caretaking services to ensure that all Sites are maintained to a level appropriate to their safe use and occupation.<br/>ii) Provide caretaking services which shall minimise any disruptive effect of such Services on the operations of the Sites;<br/>iii) Maintain a level of caretaking that offers a welcoming and aesthetically pleasing appearance to the Authorities staff, other contractors’ staff and visitors.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98341140",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Caretaker services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Caretaking",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-25T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "https://7force.force.com"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The work will cover the following services<br/>1. Routine Caretaker Service<br/>2. Reactive Caretaker Service<br/>3. Emergency Caretaker Service",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://7force.force.com"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98341140",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Caretaker services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://7force.force.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79992",
      "name": "7 Force Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Martlesham Heath",
        "postalCode": "IP5 3QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suffolk Constabulary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://7force.force.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://7force.force.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "7 Force Commercial Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://7force.force.com",
        "name": "Becky Canfield",
        "email": "becky.canfield@cambs.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75313",
      "name": "BiP Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Medius 60, Pacific Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bipsolutions.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BiP Solutions"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}