← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Carers Support Service

Buyer: London Borough of Barking and Dagenham →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerLondon Borough of Barking and Dagenham
StatusAwarded
Deadline5 Dec 2025
Value£1,960,000
Published13 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The Council has a duty under the Care Act 2014 and the Health and Care Act 2022 to provide a service to support carers in their caring role. The service will include but is not limited to information, advice and guidance, training, income maximisation and innovation projects. The service is at the heart of our ambition to help carers thrive in their caring role and beyond.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Carers Support Service

Statuspending
Value£1,732,425
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2026 to 30 Apr 2030

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055894
Latest release ID013606-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 13 2026 16:23:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069845-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Feb 2026award, contract013606-2026
30 Oct 2025tender069845-2025
3 Jul 2025planning037230-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013606-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-13T16:23:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055894",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
    "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-10T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI52",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Carers Support Service",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1732424.93
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend by a further three years if both parties are in agreement"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "013606-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013606-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-13T16:23:13Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGXV-3822-JRND",
          "name": "Carers Centre SA Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-26T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-10T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055894",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Carers Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council has a duty under the Care Act 2014 and the Health and Care Act 2022 to provide a service to support carers in their caring role. The service will include but is not limited to information, advice and guidance, training, income maximisation and innovation projects.  The service is at the heart of our ambition to help carers thrive in their caring role and beyond.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
      "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barking",
        "postalCode": "IG11 7LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lbbd.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@lbbd.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGXV-3822-JRND",
      "name": "Carers Centre SA Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dagenham",
        "postalCode": "RM10 8NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "334 Heathway"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGXV-3822-JRND",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "carers@carerscentre.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
13 Feb 2026 · 013606-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013606-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-13T16:23:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055894",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
    "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-10T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI52",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Carers Support Service",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1732424.93
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend by a further three years if both parties are in agreement"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "013606-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013606-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-13T16:23:13Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGXV-3822-JRND",
          "name": "Carers Centre SA Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-26T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-10T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055894",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Carers Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council has a duty under the Care Act 2014 and the Health and Care Act 2022 to provide a service to support carers in their caring role. The service will include but is not limited to information, advice and guidance, training, income maximisation and innovation projects.  The service is at the heart of our ambition to help carers thrive in their caring role and beyond.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
      "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barking",
        "postalCode": "IG11 7LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lbbd.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@lbbd.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGXV-3822-JRND",
      "name": "Carers Centre SA Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dagenham",
        "postalCode": "RM10 8NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "334 Heathway"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGXV-3822-JRND",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "carers@carerscentre.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Oct 2025 · 069845-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "069845-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-30T16:04:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055894",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
    "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055894",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1960000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2353000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract shall be extended by a further three (3) years if both parties are in agreement and contract delivery has been satisfactory"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Method statement/Quality questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Responses to Method statement/Quality questions"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Responses to Social value questions"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing schedule",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Total cost of service provided by completing a pricing spreadsheet"
            },
            {
              "name": "Interview/Presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "The top 3 scoring bidders (after Method statements, Social value and Pricing have been evaluated) will be invited to an interview/presentation involving service users."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "The Authority will use the following to determine Tenderers Economic and Financial Standings and Business Risk Profile                                                   \nA) Dunn and Bradstreet Report. \nRequirements –\n\"Overall Business Risk\" - Rating \"Low\" or \"Low to Medium\". \n\"Failure Score\" between \"100-51\"\nCandidates will need to have a 3-year mean average turnover which is equal to or exceeds £460,000"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "1. Please provide all the following contract details for the Local Authority commissioned carers services your organisation has delivered in the last three years\nName of service 1\t\nName of Local Authority\t\nContract start date\t\nContract end date\t\nAnnual value of contract\t\nContract reference (referee)\t\nName of service 2\t\nName of Local Authority\t\nContract start date\t\nContract end date\t\nAnnual value of contract\t\nContract reference (referee)\t\n2. Please detail your organisation’s experience in delivering tailored information, advice, and guidance services for Carers. The response must reference at least two Local Authority commissioned contracts specific to Carers within the last three years, how the service was delivered, any innovation developed/implemented, outcomes achieved, and key lessons learnt.\nThe response must be contained within 750 words. \n3. Please give examples of successfully securing additional funding in a carer related service(s). The response must include the outcomes achieved by your organisation, focusing on value and the impact of any funding.\nThe response must be contained within 250 words. \n4. Having a physical base located in Barking and Dagenham, that is accessible through public transport, is important to our carers and fundamental for the delivery of this contract. \nWill you have an accessible operating base within Barking and Dagenham with good public transport links at the start date of the contract to deliver the specified service?\n5. Please attach all the following policies and procedures, ensuring they have been reviewed within the least three years:\n•\tYour Business Continuity and Recovery Plan (BCP)\n•\tYour safeguarding policy\n•\tYour complaints procedure\n•\tYour code of conduct\n•\tYour whistleblowing procedure\n6. Please confirm that you have in place, or that you will have in place by the award of the contract, the human and technical resources to perform the contract to ensure compliance with the UK General Data Protection Regulation and to ensure the protection of the rights of data subjects.\nPlease provide details of the technical facilities and measures (including systems and processes) you have in place, or will have in place by contract award, to ensure compliance with UK data protection law and to ensure the protection of the rights of data subjects. Your response should include, but should not be limited to facilities and measures:\n●\tto ensure ongoing confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of processing systems and services\n●\tto comply with the rights of data subjects in respect of receiving privacy information, and access, rectification, deletion and portability of personal data\n●\tto ensure that any consent based processing meets standards of active, informed consent, and that such consents are recorded and auditable\n●\tto ensure legal safeguards are in place to legitimise transfers of personal data outside the UK (if such transfers will take place)\n●\tto maintain records of personal data processing activities \nto regularly test, assess and evaluate the effectiveness of the above measures"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI52",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Carers Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1960000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2353000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "069845-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069845-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-30T16:04:48Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council has a duty under the Care Act 2014 and the Health and Care Act 2022 to provide a service to support carers in their caring role. The service will include but is not limited to information, advice and guidance, training, income maximisation and innovation projects.  The service is at the heart of our ambition to help carers thrive in their caring role and beyond.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-05T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-21T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
      "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barking",
        "postalCode": "IG11 7LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lbbd.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@lbbd.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Jul 2025 · 037230-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "037230-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-03T16:18:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055894",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
    "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055894",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI52",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Carers Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 960000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council has a duty under the Care Act 2014 and the Health and Care Act 2022 to provide a service to support carers in their caring role. The service will include but is not limited to information, advice and guidance, training, income maximisation and innovation projects.  The service is at the heart of our ambition to help carers thrive in their caring role and beyond.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
      "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barking",
        "postalCode": "IG11 7LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lbbd.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Arabjan Iqbal",
        "email": "Arabjan.Iqbal@lbbd.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "037230-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037230-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-03T16:18:24+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The London Borough of Barking and Dagenham in partnership with the Integrated Care Board would like to inform you of a potential opportunity for the upcoming tender for the Carers Support Service.  The Provider Engagement is an opportunity for potential providers to gain insight and provide feedback into the commissioning intentions, service model, and procurement process for the new Carers Service.  \nEvent Details \nDate: Thursday 17 July 2025 \nTime: 10am -11am  \nLocation: Microsoft Teams  \nHosted by: London Borough of Barking and Dagenham \nAims \nOutline the vision and objectives for the future Carers Service \nPresent the proposed service key features and key outcomes \nGather feedback from providers to help shape the final service specification \nExplain the procurement timeline and process \nWho should attend \nCurrent and prospective providers of carers support services \nVoluntary and community sector organisations \nHealth and social care partners with an interest in supporting unpaid carers \nRegistration  \nPlease confirm your attendance by 15 July 2025 by e-mailing Arabjan.iqbal@lbbd.gov.uk We strongly encourage attendance from all interested providers to ensure a shared understanding of the service expectations and to foster a collaborative approach to supporting carers in our community."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}