Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Isle of Wight Council →
The Authority invited responses to this Invitation to Tender (ITT) from suitably qualified suppliers ("Suppliers") for the provision of a Carers Support Service. The Carer Support Service will be available for adults, including young adult carers (over the age of 18) who support a person who lives on the Isle of Wight and will support anyone who provides unpaid care for a family member or friend who due to age, illness, disability, a mental health problem, or additional needs cannot cope without that support. The estimated overall budget for this Tender is a maximum of £195,000 per annum (exc. VAT). The contract period is from 1st August 2025 until 31st July 2029 with the option to extend the contact for a further period of up to 24 months at the sole discretion of the Authority.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0507e5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001186-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 07 2026 16:01:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 001186-2026 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 037482-2025 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | tender | 017134-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001186-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T16:01:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0507e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1157082",
"name": "CARERS ISLE OF WIGHT"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN772097",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Carers Support Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority invited responses to this Invitation to Tender (ITT) from suitably qualified suppliers (\"Suppliers\") for the provision of a Carers Support Service. The Carer Support Service will be available for adults, including young adult carers (over the age of 18) who support a person who lives on the Isle of Wight and will support anyone who provides unpaid care for a family member or friend who due to age, illness, disability, a mental health problem, or additional needs cannot cope without that support.\nThe estimated overall budget for this Tender is a maximum of £195,000 per annum (exc. VAT).\nThe contract period is from 1st August 2025 until 31st July 2029 with the option to extend the contact for a further period of up to 24 months at the sole discretion of the Authority.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@iow.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1157082",
"name": "CARERS ISLE OF WIGHT",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "NEWPORT",
"postalCode": "PO30 2QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "THE QUAY"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.carersiw.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1157082",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@carersiw.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPJY-3849-MDWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Carers Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1404000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract period is from 1st August 2025 until 31st July 2029 with the option to extend the contact for a further period of up to 24 months at the sole discretion of the Authority."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "001186-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001186-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T16:01:52Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001186-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T16:01:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0507e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1157082",
"name": "CARERS ISLE OF WIGHT"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN772097",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Carers Support Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority invited responses to this Invitation to Tender (ITT) from suitably qualified suppliers (\"Suppliers\") for the provision of a Carers Support Service. The Carer Support Service will be available for adults, including young adult carers (over the age of 18) who support a person who lives on the Isle of Wight and will support anyone who provides unpaid care for a family member or friend who due to age, illness, disability, a mental health problem, or additional needs cannot cope without that support.\nThe estimated overall budget for this Tender is a maximum of £195,000 per annum (exc. VAT).\nThe contract period is from 1st August 2025 until 31st July 2029 with the option to extend the contact for a further period of up to 24 months at the sole discretion of the Authority.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@iow.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1157082",
"name": "CARERS ISLE OF WIGHT",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "NEWPORT",
"postalCode": "PO30 2QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "THE QUAY"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.carersiw.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1157082",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@carersiw.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPJY-3849-MDWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Carers Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1404000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract period is from 1st August 2025 until 31st July 2029 with the option to extend the contact for a further period of up to 24 months at the sole discretion of the Authority."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "001186-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001186-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T16:01:52Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037482-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-04T14:49:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0507e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Carers Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1404000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is the option to extend the contact for a further period of up to 24 months at the sole discretion of the Authority."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "037482-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037482-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-04T14:49:28+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1157082",
"name": "CARERS ISLE OF WIGHT"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN772097",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Carers Support Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority invited responses to this Invitation to Tender (ITT) from suitably qualified suppliers (\"Suppliers\") for the provision of a Carers Support Service. The Carer Support Service will be available for adults, including young adult carers (over the age of 18) who support a person who lives on the Isle of Wight and will support anyone who provides unpaid care for a family member or friend who due to age, illness, disability, a mental health problem, or additional needs cannot cope without that support.\nThe estimated overall budget for this Tender is a maximum of £195,000 per annum (exc. VAT).\nThe contract period is from 1st August 2025 until 31st July 2029 with the option to extend the contact for a further period of up to 24 months at the sole discretion of the Authority.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@iow.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1157082",
"name": "CARERS ISLE OF WIGHT",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "NEWPORT",
"postalCode": "PO30 2QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "THE QUAY"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.carersiw.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1157082",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@carersiw.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPJY-3849-MDWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017134-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-25T16:36:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0507e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN772097",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1404000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "With the option to extend the contact for a further period of up to 24 months at the sole discretion of the Authority."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "80%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "20%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Carers Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1404000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "017134-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017134-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-25T16:36:29+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Light touch contract"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Authority invites response to this Invitation to Tender (ITT) from suitably qualified suppliers (\"Suppliers\") on the Isle of Wight for the provision of a Carers Support Service. \nThe Carer Support Service will be available for adults, including young adult carers (over the age of 18) who support a person who lives on the Isle of Wight and will support anyone who provides unpaid care for a family member or friend who due to age, illness, disability, a mental health problem, or additional needs cannot cope without that support.\nFor full details of the specification requirements can be found in the service specification.\nContract details\nThe contract period is from 1st August 2025 until 31st July 2029 with the option to extend the contact for a further period of up to 24 months at the sole discretion of the Authority.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-16T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@iow.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}