Carers' Support Service
What is being bought
Bracknell Forest Council is looking to commission a Carers’ Support Service. The service will provide information, advice, guidance and outreach support to eligible carers whereby the cared for is resident in Bracknell Forest. This includes adult carers caring for another adult, young carers approaching adulthood and parent-carers caring for a child approaching adulthood. The service will work collaboratively with partners and key stakeholders to develop services for carers. The service will act as lead agency for carers, delivering training and championing carers’ issues, and will work proactively with other Voluntary and Community Sector partners to ensure a cohesive response to the needs of carers. The service will support the central priorities of the All-Age Integrated Carers Strategy 2024-2029 and contribute toward the associated outcomes detailed in the Carers Strategy Implementation Plan. Not all carers will identify themselves as a carer and the service will be expected to proactively seek out these individuals, identify them, and offer appropriate support and guidance. We would like to draw on providers’ expertise to inform the review of the specification and service model.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 4,232 | 3 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,232 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,773 of 4,232 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0456a5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014171-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 02 2024 09:49:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 May 2024 | tenderUpdate | 014171-2024 |
| 1 May 2024 | planning | 014115-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "014171-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-05-02T10:49:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0456a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-419",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN722190",
"title": "Carers' Support Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Communication",
"section": "I.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Relevant documents associated with this PIN are found on the South East Business Portal - https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=121d5721-6708-ef11-812b-005056b64545&p=08800155-5442-e511-80ed-000c29c9ba21"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Additional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bracknell Forest Council is looking to commission a Carers’ Support Service.\nThe service will provide information, advice, guidance and outreach support to eligible carers whereby the cared for is resident in Bracknell Forest. This includes adult carers caring for another adult, young carers approaching adulthood and parent-carers caring for a child approaching adulthood.\nThe service will work collaboratively with partners and key stakeholders to develop services for carers. The service will act as lead agency for carers, delivering training and championing carers’ issues, and will work proactively with other Voluntary and Community Sector partners to ensure a cohesive response to the needs of carers. The service will support the central priorities of the All-Age Integrated Carers Strategy 2024-2029 and contribute toward the associated outcomes detailed in the Carers Strategy Implementation Plan.\nNot all carers will identify themselves as a carer and the service will be expected to proactively seek out these individuals, identify them, and offer appropriate support and guidance.\nWe would like to draw on providers’ expertise to inform the review of the specification and service model.",
"classification": {
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-419",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Time Square, Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Stephanie Jones-Wright",
"email": "Stephanie.Jones-Wright@Bracknell-Forest.Gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1344351398"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 May 2024 · 014171-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "014171-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-05-02T10:49:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0456a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-419",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN722190",
"title": "Carers' Support Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Communication",
"section": "I.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Relevant documents associated with this PIN are found on the South East Business Portal - https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=121d5721-6708-ef11-812b-005056b64545&p=08800155-5442-e511-80ed-000c29c9ba21"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Additional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bracknell Forest Council is looking to commission a Carers’ Support Service.\nThe service will provide information, advice, guidance and outreach support to eligible carers whereby the cared for is resident in Bracknell Forest. This includes adult carers caring for another adult, young carers approaching adulthood and parent-carers caring for a child approaching adulthood.\nThe service will work collaboratively with partners and key stakeholders to develop services for carers. The service will act as lead agency for carers, delivering training and championing carers’ issues, and will work proactively with other Voluntary and Community Sector partners to ensure a cohesive response to the needs of carers. The service will support the central priorities of the All-Age Integrated Carers Strategy 2024-2029 and contribute toward the associated outcomes detailed in the Carers Strategy Implementation Plan.\nNot all carers will identify themselves as a carer and the service will be expected to proactively seek out these individuals, identify them, and offer appropriate support and guidance.\nWe would like to draw on providers’ expertise to inform the review of the specification and service model.",
"classification": {
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-419",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Time Square, Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Stephanie Jones-Wright",
"email": "Stephanie.Jones-Wright@Bracknell-Forest.Gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1344351398"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}1 May 2024 · 014115-2024 · planning
{
"id": "014115-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-05-01T16:17:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0456a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-419",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN722190",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract length will be 2+1+1 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The contract start date will be 01/01/2025 and the length will be 2+1+1 years."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Carers' Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 320000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bracknell Forest Council is looking to commission a Carers’ Support Service.\nThe service will provide information, advice, guidance and outreach support to eligible carers whereby the cared for is resident in Bracknell Forest. This includes adult carers caring for another adult, young carers approaching adulthood and parent-carers caring for a child approaching adulthood.\nThe service will work collaboratively with partners and key stakeholders to develop services for carers. The service will act as lead agency for carers, delivering training and championing carers’ issues, and will work proactively with other Voluntary and Community Sector partners to ensure a cohesive response to the needs of carers. The service will support the central priorities of the All-Age Integrated Carers Strategy 2024-2029 and contribute toward the associated outcomes detailed in the Carers Strategy Implementation Plan.\nNot all carers will identify themselves as a carer and the service will be expected to proactively seek out these individuals, identify them, and offer appropriate support and guidance.\nWe would like to draw on providers’ expertise to inform the review of the specification and service model.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-419",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Time Square, Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Stephanie Jones-Wright",
"email": "Stephanie.Jones-Wright@Bracknell-Forest.Gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1344351398"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}