← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Carers Support Service

Buyer: Leicestershire County Council →

BuyerLeicestershire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Oct 2023

What is being bought

The Carers Support Service has been commissioned to provide support to adults who provide unpaid care to another adult in Leicestershire and is designed to help meet the Council’s commitment to carers in accordance with the Care Act 2014.

Delivery location

UKF2

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Metal 85000000-AA01Health and social work services 85000000Metal 85000000-AA01

Lot details

Lot 1

The budget for this Service is £171,000.00 per annum, £684,000.00 over the Contract term. A target of 7,600 hours of advice, information, guidance, and one to one support to carers across Leicestershire per annum. This figure does not include the Carers Forums and Carers Groups. The total value of the contract, which is £171,000 pa, will include the Carers Forums, Carers Groups and the target of 7,600 hours per annum. These target hours should be delivered by paid staff not volunteers. It should also include Management of the Service, Administration, Staff Training, Mileage expenses, Promotion/Advertising, Room hire costs, Speaker fees.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality evaluation — 70%
price — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work services, MetalNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer564 median · 210.1 average (35 of 56 with a bid count)7.7 average (37 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF21081 median · 37.5 average (68 of 108 with a bid count)2.3 average (71 of 108 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

032073-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£684,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03464d
Latest release ID032073-2023
Latest release timestampTue Oct 31 2023 09:33:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Oct 2023award, contract032073-2023
14 Jun 2022tender016296-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032073-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-31T09:33:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03464d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032073-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-96707",
          "name": "Voluntary Action South Leicestershire"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN617033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The budget for this Service is £171,000.00 per annum, £684,000.00 over the Contract term.\nA target of 7,600 hours of advice, information, guidance, and one to one support to carers across \tLeicestershire per annum. This figure does not include the Carers Forums and Carers Groups. The \ttotal value of the contract, which is £171,000 pa, will include the Carers Forums, Carers Groups \tand the target of 7,600 hours per annum. These target hours should be delivered by paid staff not \tvolunteers. It should also include Management of the Service, Administration, Staff Training, \tMileage expenses, Promotion/Advertising, Room hire costs, Speaker fees.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality evaluation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000-AA01",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "Metal"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Carers Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Carers Support Service has been commissioned to provide support to adults who provide unpaid care to another adult in Leicestershire and is designed to help meet the Council’s commitment to carers in accordance with the Care Act 2014.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "85000000-AA01",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Metal"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Leicester Road, Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Carers Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Carol Stanyard",
        "email": "carol.stanyard@leics.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1163057554"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96707",
      "name": "Voluntary Action South Leicestershire",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Market Harborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Voluntary Action South Leicestershire"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26440",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glenfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032073-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 684000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032073-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Oct 2023 · 032073-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032073-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-31T09:33:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03464d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032073-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-96707",
          "name": "Voluntary Action South Leicestershire"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN617033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The budget for this Service is £171,000.00 per annum, £684,000.00 over the Contract term.\nA target of 7,600 hours of advice, information, guidance, and one to one support to carers across \tLeicestershire per annum. This figure does not include the Carers Forums and Carers Groups. The \ttotal value of the contract, which is £171,000 pa, will include the Carers Forums, Carers Groups \tand the target of 7,600 hours per annum. These target hours should be delivered by paid staff not \tvolunteers. It should also include Management of the Service, Administration, Staff Training, \tMileage expenses, Promotion/Advertising, Room hire costs, Speaker fees.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality evaluation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000-AA01",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "Metal"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Carers Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Carers Support Service has been commissioned to provide support to adults who provide unpaid care to another adult in Leicestershire and is designed to help meet the Council’s commitment to carers in accordance with the Care Act 2014.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "85000000-AA01",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Metal"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Leicester Road, Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Carers Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Carol Stanyard",
        "email": "carol.stanyard@leics.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1163057554"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96707",
      "name": "Voluntary Action South Leicestershire",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Market Harborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Voluntary Action South Leicestershire"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26440",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glenfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032073-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 684000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032073-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Jun 2022 · 016296-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "016296-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-14T14:55:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03464d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN617033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 684000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Leicestershire County Council is undertaking a procurement process to identify and appoint a Service Provider to provide a support service for carers.  The Carers Support Service has been commissioned to provide support to adults who provide unpaid care to another adult in Leicestershire and is designed to help meet the Council’s commitment to carers in accordance with the Care Act 2014.\nThe overall aim of the service is to ensure that all adults who provide unpaid care to another adult in Leicestershire are identified and supported to continue to care effectively. It is the aim that carer’s quality of life will be improved through delivery of a service that is person-centred, co-ordinated and outcome focused.\nThe Services and further detailed outcomes required under this contract, are described in more detail in Document 2: Specification.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Carers Support Service",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-18T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-18T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Leicestershire County Council is undertaking a procurement process to identify and appoint a Service Provider to provide a support service for carers.  The Carers Support Service has been commissioned to provide support to adults who provide unpaid care to another adult in Leicestershire and is designed to help meet the Council’s commitment to carers in accordance with the Care Act 2014.\nThe overall aim of the service is to ensure that all adults who provide unpaid care to another adult in Leicestershire are identified and supported to continue to care effectively. It is the aim that carer’s quality of life will be improved through delivery of a service that is person-centred, co-ordinated and outcome focused.\nThe Services and further detailed outcomes required under this contract, are described in more detail in Document 2: Specification.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=0b6c692d-e5eb-ec11-8115-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Leicester Road, Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=0b6c692d-e5eb-ec11-8115-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Martin Hall",
        "email": "martin.hall@leics.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1163053623"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26440",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glenfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}