TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

Carers Information, Advice & Support Service (Incorporating Mental Health Carers Service)

Health and social work services
Published value
£1,700,000
Submission deadline 13 Feb 2024, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Borough Council of Calderdale: "Carers Information, Advice & Support Service (Incorporating Mental Health Carers Service)". Published status: active. Published value: £1,700,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 13 Feb 2024, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityThe Borough Council of CalderdaleScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
13 Feb 2024, 12:00 GMT
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£1,700,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Borough Council of Calderdale
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Borough Council of Calderdale. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
19.1Bids / Report
6.4% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 94 active published awards; 94 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published15 Jan 2024, 17:49 GMT
Last source update15 Jan 2024, 17:49 GMT
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationHealth and social work services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042d5a
What is being bought
The Carers Information, Advice & Support Service (Incorporating Mental Health Carers Service) (the “Service”). The Service will offer an innovative and flexible service and be responsive to changing demands and needs of carers. The Service will provide carer’s assessments on behalf of the Council which is a statutory duty. In addition, it will support the Council with carers emergency back-up plans, carers strategy group, carers personal budgets and the targeted support fund, and provide statistics for the carers strategy from the register of carers in Calderdale.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £1,700,000
    15 Jan 2024, 17:49 GMT
  2. Status changed to active
    15 Jan 2024, 17:49 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    15 Jan 2024, 17:49 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to 13 Feb 2024, 12:00 GMT
    15 Jan 2024, 17:49 GMT
  5. Buyer information updated
    15 Jan 2024, 17:49 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£1,700,000
    The Borough Council of Calderdale invites Tenderers to a Bidders Event for our procurement opportunity for the Carers Information, Advice & Support Service (Incorporating Mental Health Carers Service) (the “Service”). The Service will offer an innovative and flexible service and be responsive to changing demands and needs of carers. The Service will provide carer’s assessments on behalf of the Council which is a statutory duty. In addition, it will support the Council with carers emergency back-up plans, carers strategy group, carers personal budgets and the targeted support fund, and provide statistics for the carers strategy from the register of carers in Calderdale (currently 2,500 carers registered). Other provision can include peer support groups, courses, activities, events, financial support (benefits, grants, etc), one-to-one emotional support, counselling, carers clinics in GP surgeries, specific support for young adult carers (aged 18-25), mental health carers and ethnic minority carers, including bilingual support. There are currently two separate carers services being provided; a generic carers information, advice and support service, and a specific mental health carers service. Therefore, there are 2 separate TUPE lists. The procurement of this Service will be run as an ‘Open’ process that will comprise of a Standard Selection Questionnaire and an Invitation to Tender (ITT). A bidder’s day will take place on Tuesday 23rd January 2024 at 10.00am – 11.30am via Microsoft Teams. The invitation to the event is included within the procurement documents. By responding to the RSVP you will be sent the meeting invitation. The contract being tendered is for an initial term of 3 years with an option to extend for a further period or periods of up to 24 months.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    15 Jan 2024, 17:49 GMT
  2. Submission deadline
    13 Feb 2024, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

The Borough Council of Calderdale

Contracting authority GB-FTS-36462
View buyer profile
Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
  • economicSelectionCriteria

    tender
    economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

    tender
    technicalSelectionCriteria
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published