← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Career Returner Programme Partner

Buyer: BANK OF ENGLAND →

Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBANK OF ENGLAND
StatusClosed
Deadline4 May 2023
Value£280,000
Published6 Apr 2023

What is being bought

The Bank of England ('the Bank') has a requirement for support services in the management of a Career Returner Programme.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Placement services of personnel 79610000Career guidance services 79634000Placement services of personnel 79610000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Bank of England (the "Bank") has managed a Career Returner Programme since 2018 for professionals that have taken extended career breaks of 2 years or more. From the programme's inception, the Bank has engaged a programme partner for the provision of support services which includes the advertisement of vacancies, coaching for returner cohorts, and line management briefings. This procurement aims to put in place a new programme partner contract to allow this initiative to continue. The programme partner will also provide subject matter expertise to the Bank on the topic of career returners, including advice on how to successfully integrate career returners into the Bank. This contract will be for a 2 year term with the option to extend for 2 further periods of 12 months. The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Placement services of personnel, Career guidance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Placement services of personnel (79610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1,0924 median · 37.5 average (487 of 1,092 with a bid count)3.8 average (544 of 1,092 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2144 median · 6.6 average (25 of 1,214 with a bid count)1 average (25 of 1,214 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bd5a
Latest release ID010181-2023
Latest release timestampThu Apr 06 2023 13:13:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-05-04
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-05-05T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£280,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Apr 2023tender010181-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010181-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-06T14:13:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-PRJ/1000158",
    "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ/1000158",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 year term with option to extend for 2 periods of 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Bank of England (the \"Bank\") has managed a Career Returner Programme since 2018 for professionals that have taken extended career breaks of 2 years or more.  From the programme's inception, the Bank has engaged a programme partner for the provision of support services which includes the advertisement of vacancies, coaching for returner cohorts, and line management briefings. This procurement aims to put in place a new programme partner contract to allow this initiative to continue. The programme partner will also provide subject matter expertise to the Bank on the topic of career returners, including advice on how to successfully integrate career returners into the Bank. This contract will be for a 2 year term with the option to extend for 2 further periods of 12 months.\nThe procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Placement services of personnel"
          },
          {
            "id": "79634000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Career guidance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Career Returner Programme Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 280000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Bank of England ('the Bank') has a requirement for support services in the management of a Career Returner Programme.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-04"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Placement services of personnel"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-PRJ/1000158",
      "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC2R8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bankofengland.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRJ/1000158",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "name": "Bintu Sesay",
        "email": "Corporate.Contracts@bankofengland.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2034612595"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53205",
      "name": "Bank of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bank of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Apr 2023 · 010181-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "010181-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-06T14:13:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-PRJ/1000158",
    "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ/1000158",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 year term with option to extend for 2 periods of 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Bank of England (the \"Bank\") has managed a Career Returner Programme since 2018 for professionals that have taken extended career breaks of 2 years or more.  From the programme's inception, the Bank has engaged a programme partner for the provision of support services which includes the advertisement of vacancies, coaching for returner cohorts, and line management briefings. This procurement aims to put in place a new programme partner contract to allow this initiative to continue. The programme partner will also provide subject matter expertise to the Bank on the topic of career returners, including advice on how to successfully integrate career returners into the Bank. This contract will be for a 2 year term with the option to extend for 2 further periods of 12 months.\nThe procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Placement services of personnel"
          },
          {
            "id": "79634000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Career guidance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Career Returner Programme Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 280000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Bank of England ('the Bank') has a requirement for support services in the management of a Career Returner Programme.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-04"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Placement services of personnel"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-PRJ/1000158",
      "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC2R8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bankofengland.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRJ/1000158",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "name": "Bintu Sesay",
        "email": "Corporate.Contracts@bankofengland.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2034612595"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53205",
      "name": "Bank of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bank of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}