TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure

Care Provision for Ty Cae Nant extra care scheme

Accommodation management services
Civic betterment and community facility support services
Health and social work services
+3 more
Published value
£950,000
Submission deadline 18 Sept 2023, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Torfaen County Borough Council: "Care Provision for Ty Cae Nant extra care scheme". Published status: active. Published value: £950,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 18 Sept 2023, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityTorfaen County Borough CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
18 Sept 2023, 12:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£950,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Torfaen County Borough Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Torfaen County Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1.8Bids / Report
50% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 8 active published awards; 8 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTorfaen County Borough Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published17 Aug 2023, 16:13 BST
Last source update17 Aug 2023, 16:13 BST
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationAccommodation management services, Civic betterment and community facility support services, Health and social work services, Social work and related services, Social work services, Social work services with accommodation
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f4ed
What is being bought
Torfaen CBC is commissioning a provider to deliver a Care Service at the scheme and is seeking tenders from suitably experienced and qualified Service Providers with sufficient resources to deliver the requirements of the Council in accordance with the Invitation to tender including the Service Specification, Service Supplementary Conditions contained within Ty Cae Nant contract agreement available on Proactis
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £950,000
    17 Aug 2023, 16:13 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    17 Aug 2023, 16:13 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    17 Aug 2023, 16:13 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to 18 Sept 2023, 12:00 BST
    17 Aug 2023, 16:13 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    17 Aug 2023, 16:13 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published valueNot published
    Summary of Service to be provide at Cae Nant Extra Care Scheme Staffing at Cae Nant Day - 1 Care Worker available from 07.00 – 23.00 Night -1 Waking Night Care Worker to be based at the scheme from 23.00 – 07.00 Other care staff available when required during the day or night to meet the needs of the service users at the Scheme. Number Hours Commissioned at the Scheme Day – Block contract of 112 hours, hours commissioned in excess of block hours will be at the spot rate. Night – Block contract of 56 hours per week What are the Hours commissioned for? Day - Day Hours to be used for planned hours of personal care, responsive hours of personal care and facilitation of social care activities and social support. Night -The Waking Night Carer will deliver planned personal care and responsive personal care within the Cae Nant Extra Care Scheme.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    17 Aug 2023, 16:13 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    18 Sept 2023, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Torfaen County Borough Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-1049
View buyer profile
Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

    tender
    technicalSelectionCriteria
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published