Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Joseph Rowntree Housing Trust (JRHT) is seeking to appoint an experienced care provider to deliver integrated care services at Hartrigg Oaks, a continuing care retirement community in York comprising 152 bungalows and a 43-bed residential and nursing care home (The Oaks). The scope includes: •In-home (domiciliary) care, including personal care, domestic support and 24/7 emergency response •Residential and nursing care within The Oaks care home The appointed provider will be contracted by JRHT and will assume full responsibility for the delivery, safety and quality of care services, including clinical governance, safeguarding and regulatory compliance. The provider must be registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) for all relevant regulated activities. JRHT will retain ownership of the estate, with operational responsibility for care services transferring to the appointed provider. The contract aims to deliver high-quality, person-centred and integrated care, with payment based on a fixed fee model subject to adjustment based on actual service delivery. For the avoidance of doubt, the inclusion of VAT within the estimated contract value is for the purposes of the PME notice only; care provision services of this nature are expected to be exempt from VAT in accordance with UK legislation applicable to state-regulated welfare services.
UKE21, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Residential nursing care services, Social work services with accommodation, Welfare services for the elderly | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Residential nursing care services (85144100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE21 | 54 | 1 median · 1.5 average (30 of 54 with a bid count) | 1 average (31 of 54 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 525 | 4 median · 15.2 average (9 of 525 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (9 of 525 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£32,529,976 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £50,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The purpose of this market engagement is to approach the supply base to request information relating to a proposed tender exercise for a single outsourced care provider. The attached questionnaire seeks interested parties to review the specification and respond to the questionnaire in order for JRHT to ensure a successful future outcome for all parties and in particular its residents. Key dates to participate: - Clarification deadline is 26 May 2026 at midday. - The deadline to respond to the questionnaire is Monday 1 June at midday. To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/QN9253D4BS | engagement | 1 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0690a8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040969-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 05 2026 11:32:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 040969-2026 |
| 1 May 2026 | planning | 040700-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040969-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T12:32:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCX-3952-HGPJ",
"name": "JOSEPH ROWNTREE HOUSING TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690a8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-01-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-17T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2042-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
},
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
},
{
"id": "85311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for the elderly"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Care Provider Partner Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Joseph Rowntree Housing Trust (JRHT) is seeking to appoint an experienced care provider to deliver integrated care services at Hartrigg Oaks, a continuing care retirement community in York comprising 152 bungalows and a 43-bed residential and nursing care home (The Oaks).\nThe scope includes:\n•In-home (domiciliary) care, including personal care, domestic support and 24/7 emergency response \n•Residential and nursing care within The Oaks care home \nThe appointed provider will be contracted by JRHT and will assume full responsibility for the delivery, safety and quality of care services, including clinical governance, safeguarding and regulatory compliance. The provider must be registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) for all relevant regulated activities.\nJRHT will retain ownership of the estate, with operational responsibility for care services transferring to the appointed provider.\nThe contract aims to deliver high-quality, person-centred and integrated care, with payment based on a fixed fee model subject to adjustment based on actual service delivery.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the inclusion of VAT within the estimated contract value is for the purposes of the PME notice only; care provision services of this nature are expected to be exempt from VAT in accordance with UK legislation applicable to state-regulated welfare services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCX-3952-HGPJ",
"name": "JOSEPH ROWNTREE HOUSING TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO30 6WP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Homestead, 40 Water End, York"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRCX-3952-HGPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "eXceeding Procurement",
"email": "delivery@exceeding.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040969-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040969-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T12:32:50+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this market engagement is to approach the supply base to request information relating to a proposed tender exercise for a single outsourced care provider. The attached questionnaire seeks interested parties to review the specification and respond to the questionnaire in order for JRHT to ensure a successful future outcome for all parties and in particular its residents. \nKey dates to participate:\n- Clarification deadline is 26 May 2026 at midday.\n- The deadline to respond to the questionnaire is Monday 1 June at midday.\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/QN9253D4BS"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040969-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T12:32:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCX-3952-HGPJ",
"name": "JOSEPH ROWNTREE HOUSING TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690a8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-01-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-17T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2042-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
},
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
},
{
"id": "85311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for the elderly"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Care Provider Partner Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Joseph Rowntree Housing Trust (JRHT) is seeking to appoint an experienced care provider to deliver integrated care services at Hartrigg Oaks, a continuing care retirement community in York comprising 152 bungalows and a 43-bed residential and nursing care home (The Oaks).\nThe scope includes:\n•In-home (domiciliary) care, including personal care, domestic support and 24/7 emergency response \n•Residential and nursing care within The Oaks care home \nThe appointed provider will be contracted by JRHT and will assume full responsibility for the delivery, safety and quality of care services, including clinical governance, safeguarding and regulatory compliance. The provider must be registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) for all relevant regulated activities.\nJRHT will retain ownership of the estate, with operational responsibility for care services transferring to the appointed provider.\nThe contract aims to deliver high-quality, person-centred and integrated care, with payment based on a fixed fee model subject to adjustment based on actual service delivery.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the inclusion of VAT within the estimated contract value is for the purposes of the PME notice only; care provision services of this nature are expected to be exempt from VAT in accordance with UK legislation applicable to state-regulated welfare services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCX-3952-HGPJ",
"name": "JOSEPH ROWNTREE HOUSING TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO30 6WP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Homestead, 40 Water End, York"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRCX-3952-HGPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "eXceeding Procurement",
"email": "delivery@exceeding.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040969-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040969-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T12:32:50+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this market engagement is to approach the supply base to request information relating to a proposed tender exercise for a single outsourced care provider. The attached questionnaire seeks interested parties to review the specification and respond to the questionnaire in order for JRHT to ensure a successful future outcome for all parties and in particular its residents. \nKey dates to participate:\n- Clarification deadline is 26 May 2026 at midday.\n- The deadline to respond to the questionnaire is Monday 1 June at midday.\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/QN9253D4BS"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040700-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T16:25:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCX-3952-HGPJ",
"name": "JOESEPH ROWNTREE HOUSING TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690a8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-01-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-17T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2042-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
},
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
},
{
"id": "85311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for the elderly"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Care Provider Partner Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Joseph Rowntree Housing Trust (JRHT) is seeking to appoint an experienced care provider to deliver integrated care services at Hartrigg Oaks, a continuing care retirement community in York comprising 152 bungalows and a 43-bed residential and nursing care home (The Oaks).\nThe scope includes:\n•In-home (domiciliary) care, including personal care, domestic support and 24/7 emergency response \n•Residential and nursing care within The Oaks care home \nThe appointed provider will be contracted by JRHT and will assume full responsibility for the delivery, safety and quality of care services, including clinical governance, safeguarding and regulatory compliance. The provider must be registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) for all relevant regulated activities.\nJRHT will retain ownership of the estate, with operational responsibility for care services transferring to the appointed provider.\nThe contract aims to deliver high-quality, person-centred and integrated care, with payment based on a fixed fee model subject to adjustment based on actual service delivery.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the inclusion of VAT within the estimated contract value is for the purposes of the PME notice only; care provision services of this nature are expected to be exempt from VAT in accordance with UK legislation applicable to state-regulated welfare services.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-Residential-nursing-care-services./QN9253D4BS\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/QN9253D4BS",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCX-3952-HGPJ",
"name": "JOESEPH ROWNTREE HOUSING TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO30 6WP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Homestead, 40 Water End, York"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRCX-3952-HGPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "eXceeding Procurement",
"email": "delivery@exceeding.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040700-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040700-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T16:25:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this market engagement is to approach the supply base to request information relating to a proposed tender exercise for a single outsourced care provider. The attached questionnaire seeks interested parties to review the specification and respond to the questionnaire in order for JRHT to ensure a successful future outcome for all parties and in particular its residents. \nKey dates to participate:\n- Clarification deadline is 26 May 2026 at midday.\n- The deadline to respond to the questionnaire is Monday 1 June at midday."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}