Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Questionnaire (60%)
Commercial Evaluation (40%)
View official notice ↗Official source
The Joseph Rowntree Housing Trust (JRHT) is seeking to appoint an experienced care provider to deliver integrated care services at Hartrigg Oaks, a continuing care retirement community in York comprising 152 bungalows and a 43-bed residential and nursing care home, The Oaks. The scope includes: • in-home domiciliary care, including personal care, domestic support and 24/7 emergency response; and • residential and nursing care within The Oaks care home. JRHT also wants the same provider to operate: • On site catering services • On site Healthy Activity Centre (HAC) The appointed provider will be contracted by JRHT and will assume full responsibility for the delivery, safety and quality of care services, including clinical governance, safeguarding and regulatory compliance. The provider must be registered with the Care Quality Commission for all relevant regulated activities. JRHT will retain ownership of the estate, with operational responsibility for care services transferring to the appointed provider. The contract aims to deliver high-quality, person-centred and integrated care, with payment based on a fixed fee model subject to adjustment based on actual service delivery. For the avoidance of doubt, the inclusion of VAT within the estimated contract value is for the purposes of this notice only; care provision services of this nature are expected to be exempt from VAT in accordance with UK legislation applicable to state-regulated welfare services. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-Residential-nursing-care-services./9BP63Y6VQG To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9BP63Y6VQG
UKE12, GB · UKE4, GB · UKE3, GB · UKE2, GB · UKE1, GB · UKE, GB · UKE21, GB · UKE22, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Questionnaire (60%)
Commercial Evaluation (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Residential nursing care services, Social work services with accommodation, Welfare services for the elderly | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Residential nursing care services (85144100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 37,864 | 1 median · 19.9 average (22,594 of 37,864 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,224 of 37,864 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE12 | 50 | 1 median · 39.2 average (29 of 50 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (29 of 50 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 451 | 12 median · 20.4 average (7 of 451 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (7 of 451 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£45,541,966 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £70,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06baa6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058764-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 23 2026 08:28:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058764-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-29T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-15T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-07T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Tenders must be submitted electronically through the Delta eSourcing portal. Submissions by email or post will not be accepted. Suppliers should access the opportunity and submit their response using the following link: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9BP63Y6VQG |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £70,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 2026 | tender | 058764-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058764-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T09:28:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06baa6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCX-3952-HGPJ",
"name": "JOSEPH ROWNTREE HOUSING TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06baa6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "JRHT may extend the contract for up to a further five (5) years, subject to satisfactory performance and at JRHT’s sole discretion."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Questionnaire",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial Evaluation",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-01-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-10T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2042-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per tender instructions."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per tender instructions."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
},
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
},
{
"id": "85311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for the elderly"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Care Provider Partner for Hartrigg Oaks Continuing Care Retirement Community",
"value": {
"amount": 70000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "058764-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058764-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T09:28:26+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "1) Combination of Technical Score and Commercial Score to confirm top three(3) ranked bidders \n2) Presentation for information only\n3) Best and Final Offers (BAFO) \n4) Selection of the preferred Service Provider \n5) Contract Agreement with Preferred Service Provider \nPlease refer to the tender documents for further details. \nNote: Should JRHT not be able to agree a contract with the preferred tenderer or the preferred tenderer withdraws from the process, JRHT reserves the right to enter into the contract agreement with the next ranked tenderer where upon the same rules apply."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Joseph Rowntree Housing Trust (JRHT) is seeking to appoint an experienced care provider to deliver integrated care services at Hartrigg Oaks, a continuing care retirement community in York comprising 152 bungalows and a 43-bed residential and nursing care home, The Oaks.\nThe scope includes:\n• in-home domiciliary care, including personal care, domestic support and 24/7 emergency response; and\n• residential and nursing care within The Oaks care home.\nJRHT also wants the same provider to operate:\n• On site catering services\n• On site Healthy Activity Centre (HAC)\nThe appointed provider will be contracted by JRHT and will assume full responsibility for the delivery, safety and quality of care services, including clinical governance, safeguarding and regulatory compliance. The provider must be registered with the Care Quality Commission for all relevant regulated activities.\nJRHT will retain ownership of the estate, with operational responsibility for care services transferring to the appointed provider.\nThe contract aims to deliver high-quality, person-centred and integrated care, with payment based on a fixed fee model subject to adjustment based on actual service delivery.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the inclusion of VAT within the estimated contract value is for the purposes of this notice only; care provision services of this nature are expected to be exempt from VAT in accordance with UK legislation applicable to state-regulated welfare services.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-Residential-nursing-care-services./9BP63Y6VQG\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9BP63Y6VQG",
"riskDetails": "As per tender instructions.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "As per tender instructions."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically through the Delta eSourcing portal. Submissions by email or post will not be accepted. Suppliers should access the opportunity and submit their response using the following link:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9BP63Y6VQG",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCX-3952-HGPJ",
"name": "JOSEPH ROWNTREE HOUSING TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO30 6WP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Homestead, 40 Water End, York"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRCX-3952-HGPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "eXceeding Procurement",
"email": "delivery@exceeding.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058764-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T09:28:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06baa6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCX-3952-HGPJ",
"name": "JOSEPH ROWNTREE HOUSING TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06baa6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "JRHT may extend the contract for up to a further five (5) years, subject to satisfactory performance and at JRHT’s sole discretion."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Questionnaire",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial Evaluation",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-01-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-10T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2042-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per tender instructions."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per tender instructions."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
},
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
},
{
"id": "85311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for the elderly"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Care Provider Partner for Hartrigg Oaks Continuing Care Retirement Community",
"value": {
"amount": 70000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "058764-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058764-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T09:28:26+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "1) Combination of Technical Score and Commercial Score to confirm top three(3) ranked bidders \n2) Presentation for information only\n3) Best and Final Offers (BAFO) \n4) Selection of the preferred Service Provider \n5) Contract Agreement with Preferred Service Provider \nPlease refer to the tender documents for further details. \nNote: Should JRHT not be able to agree a contract with the preferred tenderer or the preferred tenderer withdraws from the process, JRHT reserves the right to enter into the contract agreement with the next ranked tenderer where upon the same rules apply."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Joseph Rowntree Housing Trust (JRHT) is seeking to appoint an experienced care provider to deliver integrated care services at Hartrigg Oaks, a continuing care retirement community in York comprising 152 bungalows and a 43-bed residential and nursing care home, The Oaks.\nThe scope includes:\n• in-home domiciliary care, including personal care, domestic support and 24/7 emergency response; and\n• residential and nursing care within The Oaks care home.\nJRHT also wants the same provider to operate:\n• On site catering services\n• On site Healthy Activity Centre (HAC)\nThe appointed provider will be contracted by JRHT and will assume full responsibility for the delivery, safety and quality of care services, including clinical governance, safeguarding and regulatory compliance. The provider must be registered with the Care Quality Commission for all relevant regulated activities.\nJRHT will retain ownership of the estate, with operational responsibility for care services transferring to the appointed provider.\nThe contract aims to deliver high-quality, person-centred and integrated care, with payment based on a fixed fee model subject to adjustment based on actual service delivery.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the inclusion of VAT within the estimated contract value is for the purposes of this notice only; care provision services of this nature are expected to be exempt from VAT in accordance with UK legislation applicable to state-regulated welfare services.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-Residential-nursing-care-services./9BP63Y6VQG\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9BP63Y6VQG",
"riskDetails": "As per tender instructions.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "As per tender instructions."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically through the Delta eSourcing portal. Submissions by email or post will not be accepted. Suppliers should access the opportunity and submit their response using the following link:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9BP63Y6VQG",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCX-3952-HGPJ",
"name": "JOSEPH ROWNTREE HOUSING TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO30 6WP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Homestead, 40 Water End, York"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRCX-3952-HGPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "eXceeding Procurement",
"email": "delivery@exceeding.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}