← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Care Home with Nursing - Physical Disability - 65+

Buyer: NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB →

BuyerNHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Care Home with Nursing - Physical Disability - 65+

Delivery location

UKG13

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Care Home with Nursing - Physical Disability - 65+

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Attributes — 0
Client Review — 0
Features — 0
Capability — 0
Qualifications — 0
Custom Metric — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8525,9021 median · 25.3 average (13,981 of 25,902 with a bid count)1.9 average (15,203 of 25,902 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer4075 median · 7.7 average (407 of 407 with a bid count)1 average (407 of 407 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG134,2585 median · 11.6 average (4,234 of 4,258 with a bid count)1.1 average (4,238 of 4,258 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

035290-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£8,875

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b2d5
Latest release ID035290-2024
Latest release timestampThu Oct 31 2024 11:05:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Oct 2024award, contract035290-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035290-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-31T11:05:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b2d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-114441",
    "name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:084534-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035290-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-96018",
          "name": "Valorum Care Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b2d5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Care Home with Nursing - Physical Disability - 65+",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Attributes",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Client Review",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Features",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Qualifications",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Custom Metric",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care Home with Nursing - Physical Disability - 65+",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Care Home with Nursing - Physical Disability - 65+",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114441",
      "name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abigail Burton",
        "email": "abigail.burton9@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96018",
      "name": "Valorum Care Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG109SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Studio, Bath Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.valorumcare.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Valorum Care Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114442",
      "name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035290-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8874.99,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035290-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Oct 2024 · 035290-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035290-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-31T11:05:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b2d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-114441",
    "name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:084534-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035290-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-96018",
          "name": "Valorum Care Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b2d5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Care Home with Nursing - Physical Disability - 65+",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Attributes",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Client Review",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Features",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Qualifications",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Custom Metric",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care Home with Nursing - Physical Disability - 65+",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Care Home with Nursing - Physical Disability - 65+",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114441",
      "name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abigail Burton",
        "email": "abigail.burton9@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96018",
      "name": "Valorum Care Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG109SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Studio, Bath Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.valorumcare.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Valorum Care Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114442",
      "name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035290-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8874.99,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035290-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}