← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Care Home with Nursing - Fast Track/End of Life - 65+

Buyer: Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit →

BuyerMidlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Care Home with Nursing - Fast Track/End of Life - 65+

Delivery location

UKG13

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Care Home with Nursing - Fast Track/End of Life - 65+

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Attributes — 0
Client Review — 0
Features — 0
Capability — 0
Qualifications — 0
Custom Metric — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8526,4831 median · 24.9 average (14,375 of 26,483 with a bid count)1.9 average (15,619 of 26,483 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer7353 median · 4.2 average (735 of 735 with a bid count)1 average (735 of 735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG134,5555 median · 11.2 average (4,531 of 4,555 with a bid count)1.1 average (4,535 of 4,555 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

034513-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£5,327

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041be3
Latest release ID034513-2023
Latest release timestampWed Nov 22 2023 11:22:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Nov 2023award, contract034513-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034513-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-22T11:22:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041be3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-51373",
    "name": "Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:084534-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034513-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-29895",
          "name": "Lyndale Care Home Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041be3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Care Home with Nursing - Fast Track/End of Life - 65+",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Attributes",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Client Review",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Features",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Qualifications",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Custom Metric",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care Home with Nursing - Fast Track/End of Life - 65+",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Care Home with Nursing - Fast Track/End of Life - 65+",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51373",
      "name": "Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 4LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "N H S North Staffordshire Heath Authority"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.midlandsandlancashirecsu.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abbey Ross",
        "email": "abbey.ross@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1332327800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29895",
      "name": "Lyndale Care Home Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Southport",
        "postalCode": "PR9 9LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Rawlinson Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thelyndale.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lyndale Care Home Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51374",
      "name": "Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034513-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5327.35,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034513-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Nov 2023 · 034513-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034513-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-22T11:22:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041be3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-51373",
    "name": "Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:084534-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034513-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-29895",
          "name": "Lyndale Care Home Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041be3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Care Home with Nursing - Fast Track/End of Life - 65+",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Attributes",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Client Review",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Features",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Qualifications",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Custom Metric",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care Home with Nursing - Fast Track/End of Life - 65+",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Care Home with Nursing - Fast Track/End of Life - 65+",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51373",
      "name": "Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 4LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "N H S North Staffordshire Heath Authority"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.midlandsandlancashirecsu.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abbey Ross",
        "email": "abbey.ross@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1332327800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29895",
      "name": "Lyndale Care Home Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Southport",
        "postalCode": "PR9 9LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Rawlinson Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thelyndale.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lyndale Care Home Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51374",
      "name": "Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034513-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5327.35,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034513-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}