Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Care Home for Adults with Learning Disabilities
Residential nursing care services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: West Lothian Council: "Care Home for Adults with Learning Disabilities". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | West Lothian Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: West Lothian Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for West Lothian Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 139 active published awards; 134 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWest Lothian Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published15 Jul 2026, 08:26 BST | Last source update15 Jul 2026, 08:26 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationResidential nursing care services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cb73 | ||
What is being bought
The Contract is for the provision of a seven-bed residential care home for adults with learning disabilities within West Lothian.
The Service comprises the provision of accommodation, care and support for seven vulnerable adults with learning disabilities who require registered residential care. The requirement is intrinsically linked to the availability of suitable registered accommodation within West Lothian. There is currently no alternative Care Inspectorate-registered residential accommodation within West Lothian capable of meeting this requirement.
The continued provision of the Service within West Lothian is essential to ensure continuity of care, maintain established support networks, and enable service users to remain within their local community.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
15 Jul 2026, 08:26 BST - Official notice release published
15 Jul 2026, 08:26 BST - Buyer information updated
15 Jul 2026, 08:26 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedhe Contract is for the provision of a seven-bed residential care home for adults with learning disabilities within West Lothian. The Service comprises the provision of accommodation, care and support for seven vulnerable adults with learning disabilities who require registered residential care. The requirement is intrinsically linked to the availability of suitable registered accommodation within West Lothian. There is currently no alternative Care Inspectorate-registered residential accommodation within West Lothian capable of meeting this requirement. The continued provision of the Service within West Lothian is essential to ensure continuity of care, maintain established support networks, and enable service users to remain within their local community.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
15 Jul 2026, 08:26 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 3 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £3,980,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Livingston Homereach Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £3,980,000 · signed 3 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
West Lothian Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1335Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Council intends to award this Contract by negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice in accordance with Regulation 33(1)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. The Council considers that the conditions of the Regulation are satisfied as competition is absent for technical reasons and there is no reasonable alternative or substitute capable of meeting the Council's requirements. |