Care Home Enhanced Rapid Response Service (CHERRS)
Buyer: NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →
What is being bought
The service will provide timely reactive care, anticipating disease exacerbation and manage acute illness based on the providers in depth understanding of long-term conditions as part of a person-centered approach. The provider will ensure the service provides high levels of communication, problem-solving and decision-making skills that will ensure risk can be managed appropriately. The provider will ensure that staff take responsibility for their own decisions, through advanced clinical skills including non-medical prescribing and physical assessment to support effective clinical decision making in relation to the wellbeing of care home residents.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 910 | 1 median · 1.1 average (357 of 910 with a bid count) | 1 average (365 of 910 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e7ce |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008649-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 11 2025 09:52:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2025 | tenderUpdate | 008649-2025 |
| 25 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 007163-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "008649-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-11T09:52:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NHS North East and North Cumbria ICB"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NECS532",
"title": "Care Home Enhanced Rapid Response Service (CHERRS)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.\nContract Start Date: 01/04/2025\nContract End Date: 31/03/2027\nContract Value: £812,364\nThe key criteria were considered within the award criteria which was laid out in the procurement documents.\nThere were no conflicts of interests identified."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The service will provide timely reactive care, anticipating disease exacerbation and manage acute illness based on the providers in depth understanding of long-term conditions as part of a person-centered approach. The provider will ensure the service provides high levels of communication, problem-solving and decision-making skills that will ensure risk can be managed appropriately. The provider will ensure that staff take responsibility for their own decisions, through advanced clinical skills including non-medical prescribing and physical assessment to support effective clinical decision making in relation to the wellbeing of care home residents.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NHS North East and North Cumbria ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR4 6SJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pemberton House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QHM",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS North East and North Cumbria ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Mar 2025 · 008649-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "008649-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-11T09:52:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NHS North East and North Cumbria ICB"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NECS532",
"title": "Care Home Enhanced Rapid Response Service (CHERRS)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.\nContract Start Date: 01/04/2025\nContract End Date: 31/03/2027\nContract Value: £812,364\nThe key criteria were considered within the award criteria which was laid out in the procurement documents.\nThere were no conflicts of interests identified."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The service will provide timely reactive care, anticipating disease exacerbation and manage acute illness based on the providers in depth understanding of long-term conditions as part of a person-centered approach. The provider will ensure the service provides high levels of communication, problem-solving and decision-making skills that will ensure risk can be managed appropriately. The provider will ensure that staff take responsibility for their own decisions, through advanced clinical skills including non-medical prescribing and physical assessment to support effective clinical decision making in relation to the wellbeing of care home residents.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NHS North East and North Cumbria ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR4 6SJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pemberton House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QHM",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS North East and North Cumbria ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}25 Feb 2025 · 007163-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "007163-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-25T14:27:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NHS North East and North Cumbria ICB"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007163-2025-NECS532-1",
"title": "Care Home Enhanced Rapid Response Service (CHERRS)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-1096823",
"name": "ELM Alliance Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NECS532",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The service will provide timely reactive care, anticipating disease exacerbation and manage acute illness based on the providers in depth understanding of long-term conditions as part of a person-centered approach. The provider will ensure the service provides high levels of communication, problem-solving and decision-making skills that will ensure risk can be managed appropriately. The provider will ensure that staff take responsibility for their own decisions, through advanced clinical skills including non-medical prescribing and physical assessment to support effective clinical decision making in relation to the wellbeing of care home residents. \nThe relevant authority intends to award a contract to an existing provider under Direct Award C under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023.\nThe final contract value is still to be finalised as it is dependent on the national NHS planning guidance which is still to be released. As an indication the 2023/24 contract value is £406,182.\nContract Start Date: 01 April 2025\nContract End Date: 31 March 2027",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Care Home Enhanced Rapid Response Service (CHERRS)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The service will provide timely reactive care, anticipating disease exacerbation and manage acute illness based on the providers in depth understanding of long-term conditions as part of a person-centered approach. The provider will ensure the service provides high levels of communication, problem-solving and decision-making skills that will ensure risk can be managed appropriately. The provider will ensure that staff take responsibility for their own decisions, through advanced clinical skills including non-medical prescribing and physical assessment to support effective clinical decision making in relation to the wellbeing of care home residents.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 10/03/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. A contract will not be awarded until after the 9th working day following standstill.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NHS North East and North Cumbria ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR4 6SJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pemberton House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QHM",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS North East and North Cumbria ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-1096823",
"name": "ELM Alliance Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE11 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "B3 Kingfisher House Kingsway"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1096823",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ELM Alliance Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139218",
"name": "NHS North East and North Cumbria ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR4 6SJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pemberton House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS North East and North Cumbria ICB"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007163-2025-NECS532-1",
"title": "Care Home Enhanced Rapid Response Service (CHERRS)",
"value": {
"amount": 812364,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007163-2025-NECS532-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 10/03/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. A contract will not be awarded until after the 9th working day following standstill.\nWritten representation should be sent to:\nNecsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net\nDetails of the group making the award decision:\nSouth Tees Place Subcommittee at NHS North East and North Cumbria ICB\nThe existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. The provider has been assessed and passed against the relevant 5 key criteria and mandatory requirements.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}